ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
286 Stockport Rd 1 1 Booth James Lewis M 10 Mar 02 M Landlord (Tenant Licenced Premises)

1 2 Booth Ellen F 1 Mar 88 M Landlady (Tenant Licenced Premises)

1 3 Crowther Florence F 19 Feb 13 S Domestic Duties

1 4 Riddle Frank M 2 June 17 S Wallpapers Colour Mixer
276 Stockport Rd 2 1 Mason William M 21 Jan 88 M Newsagent & Tobacconist Manager ARP Air Raid Warden

2 2 Mason Jane F 22 Mar 87 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

272 Stockport Rd 3 1 Bleakley James M 25 Dec 02 M Master Baker A.R.P. A-u-L

3 2 Bleakley Louie F 13 June 03 M Shop Assistant (Baker & Confectioner)
270 Stockport Rd 4 1 Wolstencroft Tom D M 18 Apl 97 M Fruiter & Greengrocer (Own A/c)

4 2 Wolstencroft Evelyn F 21 Nov 96 M Unpaid Household Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

268 Stockport Rd 5 1 Yates James D M 4 Feb 11 M Storekeeper (CWS Cabinet Works Radcliffe)

5 2 Yates Phyliss E F 11 July 13 M Mangeress Tripe Shop

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

264/2 Stockport Rd Flat 6 1 Robinson Tom M 24 Jan 87 M Under Carder Cotton Mfrs

6 2 Robinson Elizabeth S F 23 Jan 89 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

6 3 Robinson Mary F 31 Mar 20 S Shorthand Typist
260 Stockport Rd 7 1 Reed Richard S M 16 Mar 03 M Methodist Minister of Religion

7 2 Reed Eileen A J F 17 Mar 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

7 5 Thomas Arthur S M 4 Aug 01 M Mechanical Engineer Anti Tank & Tank Gun Assembly
258 Stockport Rd 8 1 Hartley Charles L M 26 June 82 M Who & Retail Grocer Master

8 2 Hartley Emily J F 30 Apl 79 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

8 3 Hartley Irene F 19 Nov 17 S Commercial Clerk

This record is officially closed.

214 Stockport Rd 9 1 Singleton Albert M 20 Dec 99 M Assistant Manager Builders

9 2 Singleton Doris F 29 June 01 M Housewife

9 3 Singleton William H M 3 Mar 27 S At School

9 4 Singleton John M 4 May 30 S At School
212 Stockport Rd 10 1 Birchall Fred M 7 Feb 80 S Railway Locomotive Driver

10 2 Birchall Sarah A F 7 Dec 78 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
210 Stockport Rd 11 1 Downend John W M 22 Oct 86 M Charge Hand Accumulator Works

11 2 Downend Annie F 21 Nov 86 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

11 3 Downend Annie Jnr F 25 Mar 17 S Doubler Cotton Mill

11 4 Downend Lucilla F 19 Jan 22 S Doubler Cotton Mill

11 5 Downend Willie G M 31 July 23 S Tin Smith Metal Worker

11 6 Downend Jack M 13 July 27 S At School

11 7 Spencer Edric S M 22 Feb 11 M Bricklayer
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
210 Stockport Rd 11 8 Spencer Sarah E F 4-6 15 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

11 10 Spencer Terence A J M 3·6 37 S Baby
204 Stockport Rd 12 1 Ratcliffe Maria F 22·6 83 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

12 2 Murray Robert M 16·5 12 S Pharmacist

12 3 Courtney Peter S M 23·6 20 S Apprenticed Engineer Munition & Engine Wks
202 Stockport Rd 13 1 Peet Albert H M 25·11 66 M Painter Retired

13 2 Peet Mary J F 19·2 67 M Housewife

13 3 Peet Florence E F 15·12 93 S Shorthand Typist

13 4 Peet Edith M F 19·9 94 S Household Duties
200 Stockport Rd 14 1 Castle Harold M 28·3 00 M Confectioner (Cake) Air Raid Warden A-u-L

14 2 Castle Olive F 26·8 99 M Housewife

14 3 Walker Bertha F 26·8 86 S Housekeeper
196 Stockport Rd 15 1 Hamer Clara F 9·1 65 W Retired

15 2 Smith Mary E F 5·6 98 S Domestic Servant
194 Stockport Rd 16 1 Ashworth William M 21·11 76 M Cotton Mill Secty & Mgg Director

16 2 Ashworth Gertrude F 3·9 76 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
192 Stockport Rd 17 1 Kaye Helen F 29·10 54 W Retired

17 2 Brien Margaret F 2·10 59 S Retired
182/4 Stockport Rd 18 1 Froggatt Florence F 19·4 70 W Shop Keeper Mixed Business

18 2 Froggatt Norah F 27·12 03 S Shop Assistant Grocery

18 3 Snelson Harold M 25·2 05 M Engineers Marker Off Munitions & Engine Work (Heavy Worker)

18 4 Snelson Mary G F 24·4 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

43 Birch St 19 1 Burrow Robert M 12·1 76 M Electric Car Driver (Retired)

19 2 Burrow Agnes F 16·6 75 M Housewife

19 3 Burrow Thomas D B M 10·11 00 S Tinkers Labourer

19 4 Burrow Gladys F 27·2 02 S General Clerk

19 5 Burrow Alice F 23·8 15 S Wholesale Warehouse Assistant Blouses & Knitwear
45 Birch St 20 1 Lee John M 21·3 83 M Driller Engineering Works

20 2 Lee Mary E F 17·9 83 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

20 3 Lee Eric M 16·8 21 S Engineers App Machine Hand Muntions & Engine Work
47 Birch St 21 1 Evans Thomas M 23·12 10 M Locomotive Fireman LNER Passed Cleaner

21 2 Evans Bertha R F 21·7 08 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

49 Birch St 22 1 Howard Joseph E B M 30·7 00 M Twiner Minder Cotton Mfrs

22 2 Howard Annie F 14·3 09 M Housework

This record is officially closed.

51 Birch St 23 1 Marsland John M 11·3 03 M Overhead Electric Crane Driver

23 2 Marsland Dorothy F 11·8 99 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

23 3 Marsland Ronald J M 15·2 26 S At School

This record is officially closed.

53 Birch St 24 1 Marsland Walter M 7·4 94 M Beaming Overlooker Cotton Mill

24 2 Marsland Nellie F 21·9 00 M Household Duties
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
53 Birch St 24 3 Marsland Elsie F 27·5 20 S Cop Reeler Cotton Mill

24 4 Marsland Dora F 11·10 22 S Cop Reeler Cotton Mill

24 5 Marsland Derek M 2·12 28 S At School

This record is officially closed.

55 Birch St 25 1 Walker Sidney M 2·2 07 M Assurance Agent

25 2 Walker Emily F 27·2 02 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

25 3 Walker Terence M 7-4 33 S At School
57 Birch St 26 1 Hall Robert M 26·12 07 M Plaining Machine Hand (Engineering)

26 2 Hall Gladys M F 23·4 09 M Housekeeper

26 3 Hall Betty F 17·2 32 S At School

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

59 Birch St 27 1 Ward Thomas M 12·4 62 M Retired

27 2 Ward Elizabeth M F 1·5 83 M Shop Confectioner
61 Birch St 28 1 Clift Harry M 24·9 95 M Maintenance Fitter Iron Foundry

28 2 Clift Annie F 11·10 89 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

28 3 Clift Joyce J F 7·2 28 S At School
63 Birch St 29 1 Eastwood Ethel F 25·11 89 S Comber Tenter Cotton Mfrs
65 Birch St 30 1 Duffy Jane F 8·5 06 D Ladies Hairdresser

30 2 Duffy James A M 4·2 32 S At School

30 3 Duffy Bernard F M 13·9 33 S At School

30 4 Duffy John T M 22·6 35 S Under School Age

30 5 Barry Margaret F 24·12 96 S Housekeeper
67 Birch St 31 1 Hinchliffe Benjamin M 1·4 79 M Compositor (Printer)

31 2 Hinchliffe Ethel F 31·1 76 M Household Duties
69 Birch St 32 1 Potter John W M 11·5 93 M Cotton Spinner

32 2 Potter Elizabeth F 14·6 91 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

32 3 Potter Albert M 5·9 19 S Trustee Saving Bank Clerk
71 Birch St 33 1 Fox John M 2·10 09 S Colliery Labourer (Surface)

33 2 Fox Winifred F 1·8 07 M Electrical Engineer Rotor Winder (Hand Worker)
73 Birch St 34 1 Hall Charles M 18·1 78 M Railway Guard LNER

34 2 Hall Sarah A F 1·4 76 M Domestic Duties

34 3 Hall Alfred M 11·2 19 S Railway Porter LNE Ry LMS Ry
75 Birch St 35 1 Wardle Emma F 21·10 72 W Domestic Duties
35 2 Appleton Arthur M 24·5 69 W Gardener (Heavy Worker)
77 Birch St 36 1 Botham Nellie F 17·2 91 S Warper Cotton Operative
79 Birch St 37 1 Rule Robert R M 16·6 97 M Horizontal (Plain) Miller Sewing Machine Industry

37 2 Rule Ethel F 7·4 01 M Domestic Duties Unpaid

This record is officially closed.

81 Birch St 38 1 Jones Mary J F 2·12 61 W Domestic Duties
83 Birch St 39 1 Hill William M 18·11 66 M Retired

39 2 Smith Albert M 1·4 86 M Newspaper Store Hand

39 3 Smith Mary H F 14·7 89 M Domestic Duties

39 4 Smith William M 2·9 15 S Linotype Apprentice
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
83 Birch St 39 5 Smith Harry M 8·3 21 S Comptometer Operator

39 6 Smith Ada F 9·11 23 S Shop Assistant
85 Birch St 40 1 Norton Joseph M 21·2 84 M Steeplejack

40 2 Norton Mary F 4·9 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

40 3 Campbell Henry M 12·9 78 S Newsagents Assistant
87 Birch St 41 1 Kelly Michael M 15·9 72 W Disabled Miner
89 Birch St 42 1 Whitehead Lee M 20·8 82 M Machine Driller Locmotive Construction Work

42 2 Whitehead Isabella F 3·5 87 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
91 Birch St 43 1 Kenyon Elizabeth F 5·2 67 W Cardroom Tenter Cotton Mill Retired
93 Birch St 44 1 Emmett William M 18·1 59 M Retired Old Age (overlooker Cotton Mill)

44 2 Emmett Eliza F 8·7 64 M Housewife

44 3 Lees Albert W M 27·6 88 M Unemployed Hospital Porter
95 Birch St 45 1 Jones Samuel M 20·6 76 M Colliery Haulage Hand (Below Surface)

45 2 Jones Christine E E F 24·8 15 M Hospital Ward Maid & Housewife Unpaid Domestic Duties

45 3 Hardy Eric M 21·9 26 S At School
97 Birch St 46 1 Renshaw John Wm M 20·8 68 M Tape Sizer Cotton Mill Retired

46 2 Renshaw Hannah K F 10·4 74 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
99 Birch St 47 1 Cox John M 8·11 12 M Production Process Worker Textile Bleaching (Heavy Worker)

47 2 Cox Elizabeth F 21·11 13 M Cop Winder Cotton Spinning
101 Birch St 48 1 Lownds Squire K M 22·8 76 M Mill Whitewasher

48 2 Lownds Matilda F 26·10 77 M Home (Domestic Duties)
103 Birch St 49 1 Yates John M 11·12 11 M Production Process Worker Textile Bleaching (Heavy Worker)

49 2 Yates Annie F 24·12 13 M Housewife

49 3 Yates Roy M 12·1 39 S Baby
115 Birch St 50 1 Thorpe George M 21·10 80 M Foreman Railway Wagon Repairer

50 2 Thorpe Ada F 22·9 82 M Shopkeeper Confectionery Bread & Grocery Dealer

50 3 Thorpe Edith F 28·8 07 S Confectioner Cake Maker

50 4 Chessell Edna F 15·1 96 S Underskirt Machinist
117 Birch St 51 1 Hardy Violet F 3·9 77 M Housewife

51 2 Hardy Robert M 2·12 76 M Butcher
119 Birch St 52 1 Withers Robert C M 20·9 17 M Skilled Workman PO Engineering Dept Telecommunications Linesman Heavy Worker

52 2 Withers Charlotte F 24·11 17 M Supervisor Suit Factory
121 Birch St 53 1 Longden Essex M 15·5 74 M Engineers Labourer

53 2 Longden Elizabeth F 30·11 74 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

53 3 Longden Lily F 21·3 07 S Daily Domestic Worker
123 Birch St 54 1 Buckley Harold M 9·7 10 M Bobbin Carrier Cheese Winding & Doubling Dept Cotton Mill

54 2 Buckley Mahala F 20·6 16 M Line Clerk Sweet Factory
125 Birch St 55 1 Jones Livingstone H M 8·6 90 M Master Butcher A R P

55 2 Jones Annie F 23·1 93 M Shop & Domestic Duties (Unpaid)

55 3 Jones Ivy F 9·9 15 S Dictaphone Typist W V S
143 Birch St 56 1 Kelland John M 29·5 79 M Coal Bagging Carter (Heavy Work)

56 2 Kelland Betty F 3·10 76 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

56 3 Kelland Mary F 7·10 01 S Warehouse Clerk Cotton Mfrs

56 4 Kelland Edith F 24·12 03 S Clearer Winder Cotton Spinning
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
143 Birch St 56 5 Kelland John D M 8·10 16 S Butcher Assistant
145 Birch St 57 1 Willock Harry M 8·1 86 M Police Constable (Retired)

57 2 Willock ElanorW F 1·1 88 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

57 3 Willock Horatio M 21·4 18 S Engine Fitter (Heavy Worker)

57 4 Willock John M 11·4 27 S At School
147 Birch St 58 1 Mort Marion F 10·8 76 W Domestic Duties (Unpaid)

58 2 Pollard James M 15·9 95 M Sheet Metal Worker

58 3 Lyons Ernest M 16·4 99 S Sheet Metal Worker

58 4 Morris Harry P M 24·5 00 S Sheet Metal Worker
149 Birch St 59 1 France William M 18·5 81 M Radial Arm Driller General Engineering Heavy Worker

59 2 France Mary E F 12·9 97 M Housewife

59 3 Finn Kathleen W F 7·21 21 S Biscuit Packer

59 4 Finn Kevin M 8-12 26 S At School
151 Birch St 60 1 Mort Edward Senr M 2·11 76 W Market Gardener

60 2 Mort Edward Junr M 15·8 08 S Market Gardener & Bank Clerk
153 Birch St 61 1 Redfern Henry M 20·7 96 M Copper Side Foreman Brewing Trade

61 2 Redfern Annie F 2·9 98 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

61 3 Redfern Marjorie F 3-6 22 S Aircraft Inspector

61 4 Redfern Betty F 20·10 24 S Unpaid Domestic Duties

61 5 Redfern Brian M 25·9 33 S At School
155 Birch St 62 1 Taylor Frank M 4·2 73 M Licensed Victualler

62 2 Taylor Harriet F 3·2 73 M Household Duties

62 3 Taylor Frank Junr M 21·1 02 S Salesman (Stationery Office Applicances) A R P
2 Gartside St 63 1 Hand Annie E F 26·4 66 W Office Cleaner

63 2 Cottam Reginald M 6·3 93 M Brewers Labourer A R P

63 3 Cottam Elsie E F 11·2 94 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
4 Gartside St 64 1 Jones Ernest M 11·1 98 M Brewery Foreman A R P

64 2 Jones Florence F 29·3 98 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

64 3 Jones James E M 20·8 23 S Apprentice Joiner

64 4 Jones Graham L M 30·12 25 S At School
6 Gartside St 65 1 Barnes Arthur B M 27·10 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties Invalid

65 2 Barnes Alice B F 13·11 06 M Motor Driver Heavy Goods Heavy Worker Travelling

65 3 Barnes Arthur M 5·7 35 S At School

This record is officially closed.

8 Gartside St 66 1 Latchford Stephen M 18·4 09 M Brewers Labourer Heavy Worker A F S

66 2 Latchford Elizabeth F 2·2 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

66 3 Latchford Elizabeth Junr F 17·6 39 S Under School Age
10 Gartside St 67 1 Woodhead Samuel D M 25·9 10 M Trained Shunter Railway Porter (Goods)

67 2 Woodhead Alice F 19·5 06 M Ring Spinner Cotton Mfrs

67 3 Shepley Janet F 13·12 74 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

67 4 Woodhead Joan F 30·10 38 S Under School Age
12 Gartside St 68 1 Handley Abraham M 19·7 03 M Paper Tube Sorter

68 2 Handley Elizabeth F 18·4 05 M Brewer's Labourer

68 3 Handley John M 15·12 31 S At School
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
12 Gartside St 68 4 Ghilks George H M 6·12 16 M Iron Moulder (Heavy Work)

68 5 Ghilks Iris F 15·7 18 M Cotton Spool Reeler
11 Gartside St 69 1 Jackson Harry M 17·12 06 M Plate Moulder (Iron) (Heavy Work)

69 2 Jackson Catherine F 18·2 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

9 Garstide St 70 1 Jackson James M 16·8 66 W Retired Porter

70 2 Hawley Benjamin F 4·2 06 M Bricklayer

70 3 Hawley Mary M 22·2 05 M Housewife
7 Gartside St 71 1 Ashworth Sarah A F 19·6 79 S Cotton Weaver
5 Gartside St 72 1 Rigby Arthur M 22·4 94 M Maintenance Engineer Air Raid Warden

72 2 Rigby Kate E F 17·1 93 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

72 3 Rigby Doris F 13·4 22 S Shorthand Typist
3 Gartside St 73 1 Taylor Evan M 2·4 73 M Brewers Labourer (Retired)

73 2 Taylor Sarah A F 3·8 76 M Household Duties

73 3 Taylor Harry M 8·1 10 S Brewers Cooper
1 Gartside St 74 1 Goodier Emma F 23-2 67 W Domestic Duties

74 2 Goodier Rebecca F 18-7 00 S Twiner Cotton Mfrs

74 3 Goodier Emma Jun F 29-8 02 S Not Yet Employed

74 4 Goodier Joseph M 10-12 97 S General Labourer for Market Gardener
2 Durban St 75 1 Massey Joseph M 31·5 06 M Boiler Fireman

75 2 Massey Mary E F 13·6 05 M Duties at Home

75 3 Massey Mary F 24·7 24 S Grill Plate Fitter

75 4 Massey Joseph Jnr M 13·6 30 S At School
4 Durban St 76 1 Keppie William S M 11·5 98 M Rubber Compound Weigher

76 2 Keppie Agnes T F 7·8 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

76 3 Keppie Terence S M 13·9 36 S Under School Age

76 4 Paisley Heather F 9·3 25 S Silk Doubler Silk Mfrs
6 Durban St 77 1 Bruffell Thomas M 17·3 68 M Boat Builder Pension Only Retired

77 2 Bruffell Gertrude F 12·4 68 M Pension Only (Domestic Duties)
8 Durban St 78 1 Stretton John M 8·10 79 M Labourer Brewery (Heavy Worker)

78 2 Stretton Ada F 2·9 79 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

78 3 Craighill Elsie F 3·3 06 S Ring Spinner (Cotton Mfrs)

78 4 Craighill Annie W F 14·10 11 S Weaver (Cotton Mfrs)
10 Durban St 79 1 Lindop Albert M 16-10 03 M Firebeater (Heavy Worker)

79 2 Lindop Clarice F 17-12 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

79 4 Lindop Graham M 7·1 37 S Under School Age
12 Durban St 80 1 Marsland William M 27·8 66 M Retired

80 2 Marsland Edith F 1·8 67 M Housewife

80 3 Marsland Harry F M 15·10 08 M Shop Assistant Grocer

80 4 Marsland Edith F 13·8 12 M Housewife

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

15 Durban St 81 1 Ballagher George M 20·5 88 M General Labourer
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
15 Durban St 81 2 Ballagher Mary E F 29·4 95 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

81 3 Ballagher George Junr M 18·2 29 S At School

81 4 Ballagher Teresa M F 22·10 32 S At School
13 Durban St 82 1 Walker Charles E M 9·3 81 M Aircraft Fitter

82 2 Walker Mary F 6·4 81 M Household Duties
11 Durban St 83 1 Ellor George M 20·9 90 M L N E Rly Bosh Labourer

83 2 Ellor Annie F 29·5 96 M Cop Reeler Cotton Mill

83 3 Ellor Martha F 17·1 15 S Roving Frame Tenter Cotton Spinning
9 Duban St 84 1 Bibby John M 12·4 95 M Millwrights Labourer Heavy Worker

84 2 Bibby Winifred M F 21·11 97 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

84 4 Kempster Francis M 14·3 07 S Insurance Agent
7 Durban St 85 1 Edwards Edward M 30·12 76 M Traveller for Tobacconist

85 2 Edwards Mary Ann F 4·6 80 M Household Duties (Unpaid)

85 3 Edwards Lily F 22·2 11 S Cardroom Hand Slubber Tenter Cotton Mfr

85 4 Edwards Norman M 28·3 14 S Cutter & Welder (Heavy Work)

85 5 Edwards Irene F 2·4 18 S Hatting Trade

85 6 Edwards Mona F 20·1 20 S High Tension Coil Insulator

85 7 Edwards Kenneth M 15·3 23 S Apprentice Engineers Tool Fitter
5 Durban St 86 1 Smith Harry M 3·3 00 M Handyman (Railway) Engineering Maintenance & Repair Staff

86 2 Smith Lena F 2·6 96 M Winder Cotton Spinning
3 Durban St 87 1 Murphy Martha A F 6·10 93 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

87 2 Murphy Francis L M 26-11 19 S Builders Improver (Heavy Work)

87 3 Murphy Edward G M 26·7 27 S At School
1 Durban St 88 1 Hall Edwin M 23·4 02 M Railway Shunter Passenger & Goods Guard Heavy Worker

88 2 Hall Joy F 20·4 03 M Domestic Duties Unpaid

88 3 Hall Derrick M 15-6 33 S At School
34 Pelham St 89 1 Bowler Alfred T M 9·10 99 M Pen & Pencil Manufacturer

89 2 Bowler Bertha R F 9·3 00 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
36 Pelham St 90 1 Hyslop James M 20·10 87 M Engineer Erector on Munition & Emgine Work Heavy Work

90 2 Hyslop Clare F 14·7 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

90 3 Hyslop Harry M 1·5 16 S Sheet Metal Worker on Aeroplane Work

90 4 Hyslop Ernest M 6·4 24 S Apprentice Turner on Munition & Engine Work
38 Pelham St 91 1 Haigh Benjamin M 17·11 84 M Sheet Metal Labourer

91 2 Haigh Ellen F 29·10 82 M Domestic Duties

91 3 Carson Anthony B M 12·9 09 S Chief Engine Projectioner
40 Pelham St 92 1 Howes Leonard M 19·10 80 M Railway Clearing House Clerk Local Auxiliary

92 2 Howes Lydia J F 9·6 94 M Household Duties

This record is officially closed.

92 4 Howes Enid F 12·9 25 S Electrical Engineers Clerk

92 5 Howes Rita F 5·11 30 S At School Air Raid Warden AshtonCorporation

92 6 Hammond Elizabeth M F 11·11 88 S Domestic Duties
42 Pelham St 93 Winstanley James M 4·1 01 M Railway Wagon Builder

93 4 Winstanley Norah F 12·1 02 M Waitress CafĂ©
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR

This record is officially closed.

44 Pelham St 94 1 Curran John W M 25·5 83 M Railway Work Labourer
94 2 Curran Helen F 11·4 84 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
94 3 Glover James M 19-6 81 M Sheet Metal Worker Aircraft
46 Pelham St 95 1 Castle George H M 9-7 87 M Ambulance Attendant A R P

95 2 Castle Mary E F 1-7 85 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

95 3 Castle George H Jun M 19-10 13 S High Speed Steel Examiner A R P

95 4 Castle James M 25·9 16 S Retail Newsagent & Tobacconist Assistant

This record is officially closed.

95 6 Castle Edwin M 22·3 25 S Engineer Works Office Boy

This record is officially closed.

48 Pelham St 96 1 Linney Fred M 20-11 84 M Railway Wagon Repairer

96 2 Linney Nancy F 12·4 85 M Housekeeper

96 3 Smith William M 2·7 81 S Coal Hewer Surafce Heavy Worker

96 4 Buckley Kathleen S F 10·1 22 S Raincoat Maker Waterproof Trade
50 Pelham St 97 1 Wills Robert D F M 24·9 96 M House Painter Railway Engineering & Maintenance & Repair Staff

97 2 Wills Constance F 29·3 97 M Cotton Reeler Cotton Mfrs
52 Pelham St 98 1 Gibson Harry M 13·9 89 M Chaffeur (MECH) Gardener

98 2 Gibson Ethel W F 4·10 90 M Domestic Duties Unpaid

This record is officially closed.

98 4 Gibson Harry Jun M 21·4 24 S At School
54 Pelham St 99 1 Wilson John A M 7·5 88 M Clerk Civil Service

99 2 Wilson Henrietta F 16·5 82 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

99 3 Wilson Winifred J F 21·1 21 S Packer Biscuits

99 4 Gale Josephine B F 20-11 16 S Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

99 6 Ellis Eric M 29·5 13 S Sheet Metal Worker Aircraft

99 7 Jones Thomas W M 4·11 14 S Sheet Metal Worker Aircraft
56 Pelham St 100 1 Winterborne Harold M 9·12 79 M Relieving Officer LCC No 16 Area

100 2 Winterborne Annie F 21·9 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties W V S

100 3 Winterborne Russell M 19·4 16 S Case Paper Clerk LCC 16 Area

100 4 Winterborne Harold Jnr M 7·1 19 S Insurance Clerk Royal Mutual Insurance Soc

100 5 Winterborne Percy A M 25·7 23 S At School
58 Pelham St 101 1 Spinks Walter M 9·9 85 M Wages Clerk L N E Rly Engineering Dept PNT Way Maintenance A R P A-U-L

101 2 Spinks Annie F 5·6 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties A R P
60 Pelham St 102 1 Ogden Kathleen F 12·2 57 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

102 2 Ogden Kathleen Jnr F 23·11 97 S Winder Cotton Mill

102 3 Ogden Irene F 23·9 26 S At School
62 Pelham St 103 1 Britton Joseph M 23·10 84 M Colliery Hewer Heavy Worker

103 2 Britton Gertrude F 28·8 81 M Household Duties

103 3 Britton Thomas M 10·5 09 S Sandblast Operator Iron Heavy Worker

103 4 Britton Doris F 24·2 16 S Hat Lining Machinist
64 Pelham St 104 1 Hulme Benjamin M 20·1 88 M Builders Joiner

104 2 Hulme Eda F 11·3 85 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
64 Pelham St 104 3 Hulme Sybil F 3·6 14 S Shorthand Typist Engineering Works

104 4 Hulme Benjamin M 3·1 16 S Engineers Draughsman (Internal Combustion Engines)

104 5 Booth Agnes F 30-8 94 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
66 Pelham St 105 1 Barlow Agnes M 19-11 13 S Aircraft Assembler

105 2 Barlow Alec F 26-6 20 S Housekeeper

105 3 Barlow Joan I F 17-2 23 S Shop Assistant Shoe Factory
68 Pelham St 106 1 Hanson Harold M 11·5 06 M Engineers Fitter in Munitions & Engines

106 2 Hanson Doris M F 16-12 04 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

70 Pelham St 107 1 Wright William M 5·8 94 M CWS National Health Insurance Clerk

107 2 Wright Sarah E F 5·12 96 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

107 3 Wright William B M 14·10 27 S At School

107 4 Llewellyn George S E F 27·5 15 S Draughsman Electric Cable Laying & Maintenance
72 Pelham St 108 1 Nixon Ainger M 30·8 84 M Chief Inspector of Permanent Way Railway Engineering Dept

108 2 Nixon Mary Ann F 30-3 85 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
74 Pelham St 109 1 Thompson John M 28·6 95 M Transport Worker General Labourer

109 2 Thompson Beatrice F 17·6 94 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

109 3 Butterworth Elsie F 25·6 08 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
76 Pelham St 110 1 Moss Philip M 30·9 79 M Colliery Surface Foreman

110 2 Moss Maud F 6·9 79 M House Duties Unpaid

110 3 Moss Lydia F 10·4 15 S Jack Frame Tenter Cotton Mill

110 4 Moss Nellie F 5·8 18 S Jack Frame Tenter Cotton Mill

110 5 Moss Frank M 6·1 21 S Apprentice Joiner

110 6 Moss Phyllis F 15·10 24 S Electrical Engineering
78 Pelham St 111 1 Smith William M 4·12 14 M Power Shift Charge Engineer

111 2 Smith Lilian F 18·6 14 M Biscuit Wrapper & Packer

111 3 Bennett Frances F 10·9 67 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

111 4 Hartley Clifford M 28·12 22 S Acetylene Welder
80 Pelham St 112 1 Platt Martha A F 11·2 83 W Cotton Weaver

112 2 Platt Maurice M 13·6 10 S Carpenters Joiner

112 3 Taylor David M 27·3 19 M Manufacturing Chemists Warehouse
82 Pelham St 113 1 Aspin Annie F 20·4 77 S Domestic Duties (Unpaid)

113 2 Aspin Edith F 23·2 83 S Jack Frame Tenter Cotton Mill

113 3 Aspin Nellie F 21·12 90 S Jack Frame Tenter Cotton Mill

113 4 Aspin Joseph M 17·5 75 W Postman (Retired)
84 Pelham St 114 1 Hester Leonard M 16-1 93 M Railway Clerk

114 2 Hester Dorothy F 26·2 94 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

114 3 Hester Douglas E M 3·8 16 S Tool Draughsman Auxiliary Fireman

114 4 Hester Dorothy C F 24·10 18 S Shop Assistant

This record is officially closed.

86 Pelham St 115 1 Ratcliffe Eliza F 2·4 83 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

115 2 Ratcliffe William M 25·11 85 M Railway Goods Guard

115 3 Ratcliffe Edward M 4·5 17 S Motor Driver
88 Pelham St 116 1 Roberts John R M 18·5 81 M Retired Fractured Vertebrea
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
88 Pelham St 116 2 Roberts Rachel F 18·4 81 M Housewife

116 3 Roberts Gwenllian F 18·2 10 S Nickel Plater

116 4 Roberts Amelia R F 10·12 14 S Transferer Sewing Machine Worker

116 5 Roberts John M 26·7 19 S Apprentice Bricklayer
218 Trafalgar St 117 Void Registered i n Audenshaw

This record is officially closed.

218 Trafalgar St 119 1 Haslam Frederick M 4·7 84 M Collector & Canvasser Progressive Clothing Co

119 2 Haslam Edith F 11·9 85 M House Duties
216 Trafalgar St 120 1 Harrison Ruth F 27·12 91 W Gasser Cotton Mill

120 2 Harrison Mary F 5·2 19 S Railway Goods Clerk
214 Trafalgar St 121 1 Jackson Harry M 19·11 79 M Bricklayers Labourer

121 2 Jackson Martha F 22·4 82 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
212 Trafalgar St 122 1 Scragg Percy M 31·1 75 W Electric Sundries Packer

122 2 Scragg Samuel H F 13·1 07 M Turner Tool Maker (Steel)

122 3 Scragg Ruth F 27-5 07 M Household Duties

This record is officially closed.

210 Trafalgar St 123 1 Radcliffe George H M 26·12 82 W Cotton Piecer
208 Trafalgar St 124 1 Gaskell Walter M 3-7 05 M Railway Signalman

124 2 Gaskell Ann F 23·4 08 M Wife Unpaid Domestic Duties

124 3 Gaskell Derek M 26·10 32 S At School

This record is officially closed.

206 Trafalgar St 125 1 Read Edward M 25·7 80 M Sheet Metal Worker Labourer

125 2 Read Nancy F 26·2 77 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
204 Trafalgar St 126 1 Goodison Thomas M 14·5 64 M Ball Warper Cotton Mill

126 2 Goodison Annie F 22·3 80 M Housewife

126 3 Goodison Jessie F 1·6 16 S Clerk (Comptometer Operator)
202 Trafalgar St 127 1 Norton George M 19·10 97 M Vertical Miller Engineering

127 1 Norton Helen F 21·1 02 M Unpaid Domestic
200 Trafalgar St 128 1 Fargher James A M 7·8 14 M Aircraft Sheet Metal Worker

128 2 Fargher Mona F 5·11 15 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
198 Trafalgar St 129 1 Adshead Mary F 29·12 67 W House Duties
196 Trafalgar St 130 1 Smith Sydney M 10·1 85 M Decorator (Master) Worker

130 2 Smith Edith F 14·12 83 M Weaver Cotton Retired

130 3 Smith Dorothy F 4·8 09 S Cotton Hank Winder

This record is officially closed.

194 Trafalgar St 131 1 Moody Eva F 17·5 83 W Household Duties

131 2 Moody Lewis M 23·5 15 S Lorry Driver (Heavy Worker)
192 Trafalgar St 132 1 Thompson Bertha F 17·1 66 W Shop Keeper Mixed Business
190 Trafalgar St 133 1 Grainger Martha A F 14·4 85 W Household Duties
188 Trafalgar St 134 1 Booth George H M 10·5 75 M Telegraph Lineman Railway LNE Ry

134 2 Booth Fanny F 25·3 78 M Domestic Duties

134 3 Booth Winifred F 29·9 12 S Cone Winder Cotton Mill

134 4 Booth Jack M 21·1 16 S Assistant Surveyor
186 Trafalgar St 135 1 Weston Albert N M 1·11 04 M Corporation Bath Attendant
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
186 Trafalgar St 135 2 Weston Doris F 5·5 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

135 3 Weston Norman T M 14·3 36 S Under School Age
184 Trafalgar St 136 1 Lomas James M 2·1 02 M Labourer Engineering & Maintenance & Repairs LNE Ry Heavy Worker

136 2 Lomas Florence F 9-6 04 M Domestic Duties

136 3 Lomas Kate M 24·1 79 W Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

182 Trafalgar St 137 1 George Edward M 7·12 65 M Railway Carriage Bogie Fitter Retired

137 2 George Alice F 8·10 65 M Unpaid Domestic Work
180 Trafalgar St 138 1 Knowler Alfred W M 23·5 85 M Assisting Building Inspector Railway Eng & Maintenance Repair Staff A R P

138 2 Knowler Annie E F 1·9 79 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
178 Trafalgar St 139 1 Bellion Harold M 20·7 84 M Aicraft Fitter

139 2 Bellion Rosetta F 22-3 84 M Domestic Duties at Home

139 3 Bellion Elsie F 8-5 17 S Dobbler Frame Tenter Cotton Mfrs

139 4 Bellion William M 21-2 59 W Clerk Retired
176 Trafalgar St 140 1 Cropper Alice F 6·9 85 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

140 2 Hardman Emily F 5·6 83 S Incapacitated
174 Trafalgar St 141 1 Potter Richard L M 27·1 04 M Electrician (Railway)

141 2 Potter Margary F 13·7 04 M Winder Cotton Mill

141 3 Potter John Ross M 22·11 36 S Under School Age
155 Trafalgar St 142 1 Roebuck Harold M 11·12 00 M Printing Dyeing & Bleaching Printing Machine Lurrier & Beam Carrier

142 2 Roebuck Nellie F 24·4 01 M Jack Frame Tenter Card Room Cotton Mfrs
157 Trafalgar St 143 1 Barton Albert M 4·7 87 M Railway Goods Guard

143 2 Barton Agnes F 6·4 82 M Home Duties
159 Trafalgar St 144 1 Stafford James M 13·12 70 M Retired Stoker

144 2 Stafford Louisa F 19·8 73 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
161 Trafalgar St 145 1 Clegg James M 3·3 87 M Cotton Spinner

145 2 Clegg Anne F 8·12 87 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
163 Trafalgar St 146 1 Stansfield John M 29·7 91 M Railway Traffic Fireman

146 2 Stansfield Sarah E F 8·7 90 M Household Duties

146 3 Stansfield Mary J F 1·6 19 S Warehouse Hand Jam Mfrs
165 Trafalgar St 147 1 Harley Samuel M 5·4 61 W Domestic Duties

147 2 Dodd Stanley M 17·1 81 W Road Constructor Highways

147 3 Dodd Jane F 24·12 13 S Asst Manager Abrasives Mfrs
167 Trafalgar St 148 1 Smith James M 30·10 59 M Joiner Retired

148 2 Smith Hannah F 18·11 56 M Weaver Retired
169 Trafalgar St 149 1 Richardson Arthur M 23·11 08 M Labourer Signal & Telegraph Maintaiance Dept Heavy Worker

149 2 Richardson Annie F 1·10 09 M Roller Coverer Cotton Mfrs

This record is officially closed.

171 Trafalgar St 150 1 Doughty Raymond M 11·12 99 M Joiner Rly Loco Works A R P

150 2 Doughty Amy F 29·7 00 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

150 6 Doughty Raymond M 22·2 37 S Under School Age
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
173 Trafalgar St 151 1 Bardsley Robert H M 16·8 98 M Lead Burner Accumulator & Safety Lamp Works

151 2 Bardsley Edith F 23·7 96 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

175 Trafalgar St 152 1 Grogan James M 18·12 78 M Plumber

152 2 Grogan Elizabeth F 31·8 84 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

152 3 Grogan Mary F 28·2 70 S Retired Weaver
177 Trafalgar St 153 1 Barnes Sydney M 23·4 00 M Motor Driver Heavy Worker Travelling

153 2 Barnes Eva F 15·4 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

153 3 Barnes Harold M 8·12 26 S At School

This record is officially closed.

179 Trafalgar St 154 1 Ashton Herbert M 8·4 69 M Iron Moulder Retired

154 2 Ashton Elizabeth F 25·3 79 M Unpaid Domestic Work

154 3 Ashton Dorothy F 22·1 12 S Milliner Shop Assistant
181 Trafalgar St 155 1 Myatt Harold M 19·10 94 M Felt Hatter

155 2 Myatt Alice F 19·5 02 M Electrical Yarn Winder
183 Trafalgar St 156 1 Royle George W M 26·8 86 M Under Foreman Borer & Turner Iron

156 2 Royle Mary E F 5·11 85 M Household Duties

156 3 Royle Kathleen F 28·1 24 S Ladies Underwear Machine Embroider
185 TrafalgarSt 157 1 Tassaker Robert M 27-8 00 M Engineers Turner Munitions & Engines

157 2 Tassaker Emily H F 5·1 02 M Ring Winder Cotton Spinning
187 Trafalgar St 158 1 Thompson Emma F 11·1 84 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

158 2 Thompson Norah F 20·9 04 S Gasser Cotton Doubling Mill

158 3 Thompson Doris F 8·7 12 S Incapacitated
189 Trafalgar St 159 1 Wilde James M 15·8 74 M Art Metal Smith Retired

159 2 Wilde Eliza F 1·5 74 M Unpaid Domestic Work
191 Trafalgar St 160 1 Jarrett Albert M 3·10 02 M Goods Loader Rly Heavy Work

160 2 Jarrett Martha J F 7·7 04 M Unpaid Domestic Work

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

195 Trafalgar St 162 1 Ford Harold M 31·5 99 M Iron Turner (Heavy Work)

162 2 Ford Emmie F 1·1 09 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

162 4 Ford Barbara F 20·8 38 S Under School Age
197 Trafalgar St 163 1 Bernard John B M 13·9 88 M Household Duties Occupation?

163 2 Bernard Alice A F 1-1 92 M Capstan Lathe Hand Occupation?

This record is officially closed.

163 4 Bernard Alice F 31·5 27 S At School

163 5 Bernard John B Jnr M 24·2 61 W Old Age Pensioner
1 Marlborough Close 164 1 Bryan Sydney M 16·7 15 M Confectioner Cake Maker

164 2 Bryan Marion F 26·5 13 M Kite Baloon Rigging
3 Marlborough Close 165 1 O Grady Lily F 19·10 15 M Doubler Cotton Mill

165 2 Pilling Doris F 7·11 17 S Winder Cotton Mill
5 Marlborough Close 166 1 Greenhalgh Samuel M 27 9 88 M Iron Moulder
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
5 Marlborough Close 166 2 Greenhalgh Margaret A F 23·10 85 M Household Duties
7 Marlborough Close 167 1 Wilson Allen T M 3·6 15 M Centre & Turret Lathe Operator

167 2 Wilson Ivy F 4·5 19 M Overlooker Ladies Underwear Machine

3 Bridge Elizabeth F 13·7 81 W Presser Childrens Outfitters
9 Marlborough Close 168 1 Ogden Harold M 10·10 02 M Motor Van Driver

168 2 Ogden Margaret F 17·10 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

168 3 Ogden Margaret Jnr M 11·1 26 S At School

168 4 Ogden Harold Jnr F 31·3 28 S At School

This record is officially closed.

168 6 Ogden Joan F 25·6 34 S At School

168 7 Ogden Lilian F 2·3 39 S Under School Age
11 Marlborough Close 169 1 Darnbrough John M 11 10 02 M Charge Hand Universal Grinder

169 2 Darnbrough Marie F 1·2 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

13 Marlborough Close 170 1 Ogden Anne F 4·4 69 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

170 2 Ogden Norah F 8·5 99 S Tailoress

170 3 Ogden Eric M 21·9 10 S Poster Writer
15 Marlborough Close 171 1 Flynn Edward M 21·2 97 M Sheet Metal Worker

171 2 Flynn Margaret F 12·3 01 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

171 3 Flynn Margaret E F 28·9 30 S At School
17 Marlborough Close 172 1 Lawton Leslie M 16 7 05 M Teacher of Music & Painist

172 2 Lawton Amy F 13·8 89 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

172 3 Boyd Harold M 16·6 88 W Aircraft Fitter
19 Marlborough Close 173 1 Brogan Sarah F 29·4 14 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

21 Marlborough Close 174 1 Lawton Ethel F 10·6 82 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

174 2 Lawton Mary F 23·6 11 S Blind Basket Maker

This record is officially closed.

174 4 Lawton Dorothy F 26·3 32 S At School
23 Marlborough Close 175 1 Stockdale Leonard M 2·7 10 M Aircraft Fitter Air Frames & Metal Detail

175 2 Stockdale Edna F 2·10 11 M Clothing Cutter
25 Marlborough Close 176 1 Leech Eric M 14·2 11 M Machine Tool Turner

176 2 Leech Edith F 20·4 13 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

176 3 Thmas Eliza F 21·8 72 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
27 Marlborough Close 177 1 Clark Harry M 13·10 04 M Plumber & Gas Fitter Rly

This record is officially closed.

29 Marlborough Close 178 1 Williams Robert S M 7·4 00 M Railway Track Examiner & Shunter

178 2 Williams Rhoda H F 1·1 00 M Home Duties

This record is officially closed.

31 Marlborough Close 179 1 Riley Agnes F 24·5 79 S Housekeeper Retired
32 Marlborough Close 180 1 Morrell James M 24·9 78 W Piecer Cotton Spinning

180 1 Morrell Jeannetta F 6·8 87 S Domestic Duties
30 Marlborough Close 181 1 Williamson James M 19-2 04 M Sheet Metal Worker Aircraft Heavy Worker
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
30 Marlborough Close 181 2 Williamson Constance V F 24·10 01 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
28 Marlborough Close 182 1 Waterhouse Leslie M 8·10 13 M Wholesale Bread & Cake Salesman A F S

182 2 Waterhouse Annie F 19·10 13 M Cotton Weaver
26 Marlborough Close 183 1 Ravensdale Alfred M 26·3 07 M Lead Paster Accumulator & Safety Lamp Works Heavy Worker

183 2 Ravensdale Grace F 13·7 07 M Fly Frame Tenter Cotton Spinning
24 Marlborough Close 184 1 Mennell George S M 27-4 03 M Colliery Deputy at Present Road Man Below Heavy Worker

184 2 Mennell Edith F 1·10 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

184 4 Box Rose F 22·8 66 W Incapacitated

184 5 Davis Jane F 3·2 23 S Shirt Machinist
22 Marlborough Close 185 1 Humphreys George T M 29·7 13 M Locomotive Erector Heavy Worker

185 2 Humphreys Ada F 4·2 15 M Garment Machinist Childrens Coats
20 Marlborough Close 186 1 Dagnall Bernard M 22·10 10 M Aircraft Sheet Metal Worker

186 2 Dagnall Ida F 27·7 11 M At School

186 3 Dagnall Michael M 11·5 36 S Housewife
18 Marlborough Close 187 1 Elly Leslie M 29·6 15 M Enamel Fuser (Furnacework) Heavy Worker

187 2 Elly Annie F 8·6 1315 M Winder Cotton Operative

187 3 Elly Keith J M 24·11 37 S Baby
16 Marlborough Close 188 1 Whitehouse George H M 20·5 11 M Motor Driver 1 Ton Lorry Heavy Worker

188 2 Whitehouse Edith H F 15·12 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

188 3 Hague Bertha F 26·2 16 S Winder Cotton Mill

188 4 Whitehouse Harry M 3·2 37 S Baby

188 5 Whitehouse Bertha F 7·7 18 S Winder Cotton Mill
14 Marlborough Close 189 1 Dawson Harry M 11·11 12 M Confectioner Cake Maker

189 2 Dawson Gladys M F 15-7 12 M Confectioner Cake Maker
264 Marlborough St 190 1 Curtis Arthur M 30·5 04 M Winder Cotton Spinning

190 2 Curtis Christiana F 11·4 08 M Municipal Clerk Typist
262 Marlborough St 191 1 Lodge James Arthur M 8·1 84 S Maintainance Man Cotton Mill Heavy Worker

191 2 Lodge Annie F 26·9 96 S Iron & Steel Mill Sewing Mch Wks Heavy Worker
260 Marlborough St 192 1 Wood Arthur M 10·1 10 M Aircraft Sheet Metal Worker

192 2 Wood Charlotte F 24·9 11 M Housewife

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

258 Marlborough St 193 1 Flitcroft William M 19-10 87 M Army Pensioner Unemployed

193 2 Flitcroft Alice F 12·6 92 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

193 3 Flitcroft Audrey F 22·10 34 S Not Yet School Age
256 Marlborough St 194 1 Sharp James O M 3·7 98 M Iron Foundry Labourer Heavy Worker

194 2 Sharp Beatrice F 15·5 99 M Reeler Cotton Mill

194 3 Sharp Beatrice S F 1·7 20 S Winder Cotton Mill

194 4 Sharp Irene F 21·11 26 S At School
254 Marlborough St 195 1 Purkis Dennis I M 28·12 06 M Locomotive Fireman LNER

195 2 Purkis Phyllis J F 14·4 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
252 Marlborough St 196 1 Greenwood James M 25·11 76 M Machine Tool Fitter

196 2 Greenwood Annie F 14·9 77 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
250 Marlborough St 197 1 Hickinbottom Harry M 8·6 92 M Coal Getter or Hewer

197 2 Hickinbottom Florence F 23·12 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

197 3 Hickinbottom Elsie F 21·1 18 S Printer or Book Binder

197 4 Hickinbottom Harry Jr M 11·4 23 S Fitter (Sewing Machines)
248 Marlborough St 198 1 Smith William M 27·11 71 S Shopkeeper Tobacco & Sweet Dealer

198 2 Crumpton Arthur M 7·1 10 M iron Foundry Labourer Heavy Worker

198 3 Crumpton Prudence A F 18·8 14 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
246 Marlborough St 199 1 Kershaw Clifford M 6·9 94 M Loco Work White Metal Worker Heavy Worker

199 2 Kershaw Annie F 12-1 94 M Housewife
244 Marlborough St 200 1 Smith Charles M 7·2 74 M Engineers Tool Fitter

200 2 Smith Jane E F 28-1 75 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

200 3 Smith Lousea F 4·10 06 S Textile Cotton Winder

200 4 Pickard Ethel F 25·4 04 M Textile Cotton Winder
242 Marlborough St 201 1 Owen William M 14·8 68 M Railway Ticket Collector Retired

201 2 Owen Edith F 20·1 71 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
240 Marlborough St 202 1 Kennedy Harold G M 22·12 86 M White Metal Moulder Heavy Worker

202 2 Kennedy Margaret F 5·9 87 M House Duties

202 3 Kennedy Lillian F 24·12 13 S Hand Driller (Steel)
238 Marlborough St 203 1 Buckley Harry S M 17·8 13 M Leather Dresser

203 2 Buckley Eileen F 21·9 11 M Inovice Clerk (Textile Dyeing)
236 Marlborough St 204 1 Smith Harry M 3·8 78 M Grinder & Brass Polisher

204 2 Smith Eliza F 6·1 79 M Domestic Duties
234 Marlborough St 205 1 Gardner Maurice M 25·3 04 M Railway Permanent Way Renewal Maintaince Dept Dealing with Building Materials (Loader) Heavy Worker

205 2 Gardner Dora F 18·6 04 M Winder Cotton Mill
232 Marlborough St 206 1 Bennett James E M 29·3 75 M Minder Cotton Spinning

206 2 Bennett Annie F 6·10 74 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
230 Marlborough St 207 1 Stafford Sidney M 29·7 13 M Butchery Branch Manager

207 2 Stafford Alice F 23·2 09 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

228 Marlborough St 208 1 Connick Thomas M 1·6 86 M Hat Leather Cutter (Hat Mfrt)

208 2 Connick Annie F 10·4 85 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
226 Marlborough St 209 1 Greenwood Joseph A M 7·9 14 M Railway Maintainance Fitters Lab

209 2 Greenwood Kathleen F 13·5 14 M Clearer Winder Cotton Mill

This record is officially closed.

224 Marlborough St 210 1 Birchill John M 19·11 77 M Boiler Maker Heavy Work

210 2 Birchill Martha F 21·2 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

210 3 Birchill Stanley M 27·5 05 S Joiners Labourer Railway Maintainance & Repairs Staff

210 4 Birchill Jack M 6·3 15 S Tool & Maintainance Fitter Rly Heavy Work

210 5 Birchill Minnie F 2·7 20 S Packer Mfr Chemist & Druggist

210 6 Birchill Joan F 7·12 22 S Student Typewriting & Shorthand
222 Marlborough St 211 1 Batty Maud B F 16·10 87 W Domestic Duties
220 Marlborough St 212 1 Harper Harold M 28·10 91 M Butcher Slaughterman

212 2 Harper Ethel F 20·7 94 M Homework
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
220 Marlborough St 212 3 Harper Margaret F 31·10 23 S Cabinet Worker (Furniture)

212 4 Harper Mary F 26·8 26 S At School

This record is officially closed.

218 Marlborough St 213 1 Cooling James M 30·9 76 M Ganger L N E Rly Heavy Worker

213 2 Cooling Frances F 7·7 78 M Housewife
216 Marlborough St 214 1 Stafford George M 19·5 91 M Curb Fitter (Tiler) Heavy Worker

214 2 Stafford Clara F 9·7 89 M Housewife

This record is officially closed.

214 Marlborough St 215 1 Ridgway Alban M 16·4 15 M Heavy Motor Driver Heavy Worker

215 2 Ridgway May F 2·9 11 M Art Printers Assistant
212 Marlborough St 216 1 Chambers Walter M 18·9 76 M Butcher (Unemployed)

216 2 Chambers Ellen F 15·6 77 M Housewife

216 3 Chambers Laura F 27·7 05 S Winder Cotton Mill

216 4 Chambers Harry M 19·12 06 S Reviewer & Examiner Galvanised Wire Heavy Worker
195 Marlborough St 217 1 Brown Theodore M 25·8 88 M Draper (Wholesale)

217 2 Brown Edith F 6·3 85 M Housewife

217 3 Brown Margaret F 25·11 19 S Chocolate Dipper

217 4 Brown James B M 12·11 26 S At School

This record is officially closed.

197 Marlborough St 218 1 Holt Harry M 31·3 92 M Engineers Radial Arm Driller Heavy Worker

218 2 Holt Lillian F 2·10 98 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

218 3 Holt Neville M 29·8 39 S Baby

218 4 Holt May E F 27·12 71 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
199 Marlborough St 219 1 Choularton Florence F 20·1 91 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

219 2 Choularton George F M 21·4 19 S Aircraft Inspector

219 3 Choularton James M 14·6 21 S Warehouseman (Drysalters)

219 4 Carter Harold F 26·4 09 S Hoistman Rubber Footwear Manuafacturer

219 5 Carter Florence F 9·11 15 S Cutter Interlock Underwear Manuafacturer
201 Marlborough St 220 1 Turner George M 1·5 79 M Tank Tester Labourer

220 2 Turner Jessie F 21·3 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

220 3 Turner Renee F 12·1 17 S Scrummer Golden Shred Jam Wks

220 4 Turner Blanche F 15·8 22 S Weaver Cotton Mill
203 Marlborough St 221 1 Walker Edward M 24·3 75 M General Labourer Sewage Wks Heavy Worker

221 2 Walker Susanah F 30·4 77 M Household Duties

This record is officially closed.

221 4 Chapman Irene F 14·9 17 M Filer Aircraft Work
205 Marlborough St 222 1 Penney Joseph M 30·12 93 M Mason Monumental

222 2 Penney Edith F 24·12 97 M Domestic Duties

222 3 Penney Joseph Jun M 23·5 20 S Apprentice Plumber

222 4 Penney Ethel F 8·10 21 S Shop Assistant Wallpaper

222 5 Penney Jessie F 10·1 26 S At School

222 6 Penney Edith M F 2·9 28 S At School

This record is officially closed.

207 Marlborough St 223 1 Haywood Arthur E M 27·11 95 M Head Shunter Railway
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
207 Marlborough St 223 2 Haywood Minnie F 3·4 99 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

223 3 Haywood Frank M 30·1 24 S Railway Office Boy

This record is officially closed.

223 5 Haywood Elizabeth E F 3·3 26 S At School

This record is officially closed.

209 Marlborough St 224 1 Allum Sidney G M 11·2 89 M Locomotive Driver

224 2 Allum Ellen F 5·4 88 M Housewife

224 3 Jones Harry M 26·4 14 S Engineer Turner on Munition & Engine Work

224 4 Jones James M 23·5 20 S Apprentice Engineers Fitter

224 5 Allum Joan F 4·11 20 S Shop Assistant

224 6 Allum Leslie J M 8·12 24 S Warehouse Assistant

This record is officially closed.

211 Marlborough St 225 1 Fairclough James E M 7·10 82 M Railway Locmotive Engine Driver Heavy Worker

225 2 Fairclough Ada F 3·4 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

225 3 Fairclough Sydney M 5·6 09 S Railway Shunter Heavy Worker

225 4 Fairclough Frank M 16·5 11 S Railway Porter Shunter Trained Heavy Worker

225 5 Fairclough Betty F 23-1 25 S Glove Knotter
213 Marlborough St 226 1 Hampson Joshua M 13·7 97 M Head Carder Cotton Spinning

226 2 Hampson Alice F 21·11 02 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

226 4 Hampson Ernest M 8-5 35 S At School
215 Marlborough St 227 1 Foster John W M 25-4 88 M Railway Locomotive Driver Heavy Worker

227 2 Foster Lizzie J F 10-12 88 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

227 3 Foster Edward C M 4·2 17 S Manager Mechanic Patent Knitting (Yarn)

227 4 Foster Irene T F 14·10 20 S Manufacturers Clerk (Stopper Mfrs)
217 Marlborough St 228 1 Hall Catherine F 25·4 79 W Housewife
28 Howe St 229 1 Hall Arthur M 11·7 00 M Engineers Crane Driver Munitions & Engine Work

229 2 Hall Gladys F 21·10 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
26 Howe St 230 1 Cook John W M 22·9 85 M Bricklayer Maintainance

230 2 Cook Ellen F 25·5 00 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

230 3 Cook Selina F 26·2 21 S Doubler Cotton Mill

230 4 Cook Anna F 27·1 23 S Clerical Assistant

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

24 Howe St 231 1 Rogerson Margaret F 3·1 70 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

231 2 Rogerson Margaret Jnr F 20·6 06 S Gas Winder Cotton Mill

231 3 Rogerson Ethel F 10·6 13 S Aircraft Worker
22 Howe St 232 1 Latchford Fred M 13·2 96 M Railway Locomotive Fireman Heavy Worker

232 2 Latchford Hilda F 17·4 00 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

232 3 Latchford Doris F 29·1 21 S Shop Assistant Hardware
20 Howe St 233 1 Barrass Fred Senr M 30·3 86 M General Labourer Engineering & Refridgerator Works

233 2 Barrass Annette E F 18·5 92 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

233 3 Barrass Fred Jun M 5·6 13 S Machine Tool Cutter & Grinder

233 4 Barrass Albert M 16·11 22 S Apprentice Fitter
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
18 Howe St 234 1 Roberts Jane Hendry F 17·6 82 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

234 2 Mc Clure Malcolm H M 29·6 09 S Aircraft Fitter

234 3 Mc Clure Edward M 17·9 16 S Van Salesman
16 Howe St 235 1 Mason John M 16·7 98 M Locomotive Fireman L N E Rly

235 2 Mason Annie F 4·12 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

235 3 Mason Minnie F 13·12 20 S Plain Sewer Ladies & Gents Underclothing Mfrs

235 4 Knight Alice F 19·1 17 S Elasticator Machinist
14 Howe St 236 1 Parker William M 7·12 01 M Electrician & Cable Jointer

236 2 Parker Rhoda F 1·9 07 M Housewife

This record is officially closed.

152 Fitzroy St 237 1 Marner Elizabeth F 13·8 81 M School Teacher (Elem)

237 2 Hankinson Catherine F 3·12 59 S Private Means
150 Fitzroy St 238 1 Brown Wilfred E M 3·1 96 M Metalic Enameller (Iron)

238 2 Brown Elsie M F 16·5 99 M Housewife

238 3 Brown Cecil M 29·6 35 S Not Yet School Age
148 Fitzroy St 239 1 Bowker Fred M 19·5 06 M Shop Assistant Grocery

239 2 Bowker Kitty F 18·1 07 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

146 Fitzroy St 240 1 Clayton Sarah J F 16·4 69 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

240 2 Clayton Herbert M 5·1 08 S Progress Engineer
144 Fitzroy St 241 1 Mc Connell William M 28·11 00 M Railway Locomotive Fireman Heavy Worker

241 2 Mc Connell Doris F 11·2 98 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

241 3 Gregory Eric M 18·9 22 S Apprentice Electrician

241 4 Gregory Joseph G M 8·10 27 S At School
142 Fitzroy St 242 1 Ashton Henry A M 30·7 94 M Railway Locomotive Engine Driver Heavy Worker

242 2 Ashton Florence F 31·7 96 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

242 3 Ashton Tom M 2·3 17 S Mail Order Clerk Furnishing Trade Heavy Worker

242 4 Ashton Frank M 22·8 20 S Butcher Shop Assistant

242 5 Ashton Lilian F 15-9 23 S Apprentice Hairdresser

242 6 Ashton Jack M 3·3 32 S At School

This record is officially closed.

138 Fitzroy St 244 1 Eastwood Ernest M 21·5 75 M Specialities Salesman (Unemployed)

244 2 Eastwood Bertha F 6·3 91 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

244 3 Eastwood Doris F 25·10 17 S Shop Assistant Furniture

This record is officially closed.

136 Fitzroy St 245 1 Bancroft Lawrence M 29·11 92 M Cabinet Maker (House Furniture)

245 2 Bancroft Nellie F 7·10 94 M Housewife

245 3 Bancroft Lawrence M 29·12 16 S Sheet Metal Worker Power Press Hand

245 4 Bancroft Frank M 2·12 18 S French Polisher

This record is officially closed.

134 Fitzroy St 246 1 Seddon Henry P M 18·12 99 M Laboratory Assistant Chemical & Dyestuffs Manufacture

246 2 Seddon Doris E F 15-6 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

132 Fitzroy St 247 1 Ashton Frances M M 31-10 80 S Ball Warper Cotton Mill
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
132 Fitzroy St 247 2 Ashton James M 13·2 20 S Wood Pattern Maker

247 3 Ashton WInifred F 14·4 12 M Winder Cotton Mill
130 Fitzroy St 248 1 Duffy Patrick H M 9·9 05 M House Decorator Heavy Work

248 2 Duffy Ida F 9·6 02 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

128 Fitzroy St 249 1 Sykes John M 17·10 81 M Operative Cotton Spinner

249 2 Sykes Annie F 28·12 82 M Household Duties

249 3 Sykes John Jnr M 17·4 12 M Sheet Metal Worker Aircraft

249 4 Sykes Mary F 1·12 13 M Household Duties

This record is officially closed.

126 Fitzroy St 250 1 Thorpe Harry Snr M 30·9 93 M Brushmaker

250 2 Thorpe Alice F 21·6 94 M Slubber Tenter Cotton Mill

250 3 Thorpe Harry Jnr M 22·10 21 S Local Government Office Junior Clerk
93 Fitzroy St 251 1 Prestwich Samuel M 3·12 04 M Aircraft Sheet Metal Worker

251 2 Prestwich Adelene F 8·7 05 M Housewife

251 3 Prestwich John C M 2·7 32 S At School
95 Fitzroy St 252 1 Williamson William E M 23·11 74 M Fireman Storekeeper Sewing Machine Works

252 2 Williamson Annie F 16·11 74 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

252 3 Massey Frank M 31·7 98 S Stoker Felt Hat Works Heavy Worker

252 4 Massey Mary A F 29·6 02 S Screw Tester Sewing Machines

252 5 Williamson Betty F 24·10 27 S At School
97 Fitzroy St 253 1 Ogden William M 25·7 74 W Metal Turner General Engineer

253 2 Bray Emily F 2·12 66 S Housekeeper
99 Fitzroy St 254 1 Edwards Margaret F 2·8 71 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

254 2 Edwards Margaret Jnr F 13·6 15 S Press Operator Miscellaneous Metal Goods
101 Fitzroy St 255 1 Hatton James A M 19·4 98 M Fitter Motor Cycle

255 2 Hatton Hildred D F 20·1 99 M Cop Winder Cotton Mill

255 3 Hatton Jack H M 2·9 21 S Filer Sewing Machines

This record is officially closed.

255 5 Hyde Margaret A F 2·1 58 W Retired Domestic Duties
103 Fitzroy St 256 1 Hill Mary A F 3·9 07 S Winder Cotton Operative

256 2 Hill Rose F 8·12 09 S Confectioner Biscuit Packer
105 Fitzroy St 257 1 Booker Walter H M 17·9 84 M Foreman Joiner Locomotive Engineering Works

257 2 Booker Alice F 20·9 83 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

257 3 Booker Herbert M 30·9 10 S Railway Clerk (Passenger Managaers Office)
107 Fitzroy St V 258 Vacant
109 Fitzroy St 259 1 Bond Annie S F 18·10 06 M Plumber Jointer Electric Cables Heavy Worker

259 2 Bond Fred M 23·11 13 M Patent Winder Cotton Mill

259 3 Christopher Mary E F 8·6 79 M Gas Winder Cotton Mill
111 Fitzroy St 260 1 Wallwork Fred M 19·5 09 M Iron Moulder Heavy Worker

260 2 Wallwork Mary E F 9·1 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

260 4 Wallwork Fred Jnr M 20·5 37 S Under School Age
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
113 Fitzroy St 261 1 Swindells Harold M 8·3 93 M Joiner (Railway Heavy Work)

261 2 Swindells May F 30·5 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
115 Fitzroy St 262 1 Fieldhouse Harold M 12·2 96 M Railway Signalman

262 2 Fieldhouse Mary L F 25·7 98 M Housewife
117 Fitzroy St 263 1 Dodd Percy M 18·7 93 M Foreman Fitter Turner General Maintainance Engineer

263 2 Dodd Edith F 31·8 93 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

263 3 Dodd Andrew D M 17·5 18 S Warehouse Claims Transport Clerk

263 4 Dodd Norman M 4·12 19 S Post Office Engineering Telephone Draughsman

263 5 Dodd Clifford M 23·6 24 S Time Office Clerk (Electrical Engineers)
119 Fitzroy St 264 1 Sherwin Harry B M 31·8 95 M Labourer (Cast Iron Water Mains) Railway Engineers Maintainance

264 2 Sherwin Edith A F 29·4 99 M Laundry Sorter & Packer Retired

264 3 Sherwin Charles B M 21·2 31 S At School
121 Fitzroy St 265 1 Hill Wilfred M 5·6 00 M Night Foreman Doubling & Winding Cotton Mill

This record is officially closed.

265 3 Hill Neville S M 17·1 35 S At School

265 4 Hill Luoisa F 24-6 02 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

265 5 Capon Ella F 28·5 00 S Weaver Cotton Mill
123 Fitzroy St 266 1 Holland Frank M 9·3 85 M Railway Shunter (Heavy Work)

266 2 Holland Sarah E F 17·2 93 S Unpaid Domestic Work

266 3 Holland Esther F 24·2 20 M Cardboard Box Maker

266 4 Holland Frank Jnr M 20·8 28 S At School

This record is officially closed.

125 Fitzroy St 267 1 Mantle Thomas M 17·8 95 M Grocery Branch Manager

267 2 Mantle Alice F 17·11 96 M Housewife

267 3 Mantle Briscoe T M 25·7 21 S Metallic Enameller
127 Fitzroy St 268 1 Cornes Ralph M 14·2 77 M General Labourer Electric Engrs

268 2 Cornes Mary A F 29·5 77 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

268 3 Cornes William M 10·3 12 S General Wood Cutting Machinist & Pattern Maker Aircraft Works

268 4 Cornes John M 20·9 14 S Beef & Pork Butcher Cooking Dept

268 5 Gelsthorpe Florence F 1·6 08 M Domestic Duties Unpaid

This record is officially closed.

129 Fitzroy St 269 1 Baxter Clara F 23·5 77 W Domestic Duties Unpaid
131 Fitzroy St 270 1 Mitchell Albert M 16·9 11 M Engineers Fitter Munition & Engine Wk

270 2 Mitchell Bertha F 7·8 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

270 3 Mitchell Brian M 3·10 38 S Under School Age
133 Fitzroy St 271 1 Thompson William B M 9·3 86 M Fine Spinner Cotton Operative

271 2 Thompson Isabel F 16·4 89 M Home Duties

271 3 Thompson Harold B M 20 9 13 M Municipal Clerk Education Dept

271 4 Thompson Kathleen F 18 12 12 M Secretary Wholesale Grocery

271 5 Coxell Eunicia C F 1·9 66 S Shopkeeper Retired
135 Fitzroy St 272 1 Tetlow Roy M 17·1 02 M General Engineering .....

272 2 Tetlow May F 19·8 08 M Housewife Unpaid

This record is officially closed.

137 Fitzroy St 273 1 Taylor Sarah F 12·3 68 W Retired
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
255 Fitzroy St 274 1 Smith Mary J F 29·1 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

274 3 Smith Noman G M 28·7 35 S Under School Age

274 4 Lewis David M 5 7 98 M General Labourer Heavy Work
257 Fitzroy St 275 1 Hyde Lilian F 8·10 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

275 2 Bates William C M 2·10 83 W Foreman Bricklayer

275 3 Hyde Reginald N H M 8·9 20 S Improver Bricklayer
259 Fitzroy St 276 1 Turner Thomas M 9·9 91 M Brewers Labourer Heavy Work

276 2 Turner Elizabeth F 9·6 91 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

276 3 Glynn Elizabeth F 4·8 13 S Passer Cotton Mfrs

This record is officially closed.

261 Fitzroy St 277 1 Ryan Gertrude F 23·1 04 M Box Tenter Cotton Mill

277 2 Ryan Mary H F 30 6 24 S Learner Doffer Cotton Mill

277 3 Ryan John J M 11 9 26 S School Boy

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

263 Fitzroy St 278 1 Robinson Jack M 30 7 14 S Bath Moulder Heavy Work

278 2 Robinson Maud F 16·3 08 S Jam Manufacturers Assistant

278 3 Robinson Gladys F 26·6 19 S Confectioner Cake Maker
265 Fitzroy St 279 1 Diggle Susannah F 6·5 08 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

279 2 Diggle Lillian F 13·2 28 S At School

279 3 Diggle Edward M 30·4 30 S At School
267 Fitzroy St 280 1 Jones Thomas M 27·4 79 M Highways Labourer Heavy Work

280 2 Jones Lucy F 26·10 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

280 3 Jones Thomas H M 15·6 14 S Furnacemans Labourer Heavy Work

280 4 Jones Elsie F 15·8 20 S Doubler Cotton Operative Heavy Worker

280 5 Jones Lucy G F 11·6 26 S Packer Manufacturing Chemist
281 Fitzroy St 281 1 Timperley Elizabeth F 22·8 84 W Retailer Mixed & Off Licence

281 2 Timperley Robert M 20·10 18 S Fitter Heavy Gas Oil Engineer

281 3 Tipping Elizabeth F 24·7 09 S Unpaid Domestic Help

281 4 Kennerley John W M 6·7 30 S Visitor (Schoolboy)

281 5 Tipping William M 1·7 88 M Fitter Mining Engineers

281 6 Borthwick Mary Ann F 25·2 75 W Part Time Shop Assistant Grocert
35 South St 282 1 Genders George M 17·4 61 M Engine Fitter Retired

282 2 Genders Alice A F 10·5 68 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

282 3 Bristol Frederick M 2·3 78 S Operative Cotton Spinner
33 South St 283 1 Wr Wigley Irving R M 20-12 07 M Iron Foundry Crane Driver & General Labourer Heavy Worker

283 2 Wigley May F 1·5 08 M Dise Doubling Cotton Mill Retired
31 South St 284 1 Hollin head Charles W M 11·12 73 W Fruiter Master

284 2 Ashmore George M 11·11 09 M Bobbin Carrier Cotton Mill

284 3 Ashmore Edith F 1·10 11 M Card Room Hand Cotton Mill
20 South St 285 1 Clayton Daniel M 27·8 75 M Railway Signal Installer

285 2 Clayton Mary F 11·5 82 M Housewife
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
20 South St 285 3 Clayton Gladys F 10·7 04 S Comber Tenter Cotton Mill

285 4 Clayton Ethel F 6·12 14 S Framer Tenter Cotton Mill
22 South St 286 1 McAllister Edna F 23·12 18 S Warehouse Assistant (Felt Hatting)

This record is officially closed.

24 South St 287 1 Riley Thomas R M 29·9 68 M Case Maker Wood Unemployed

287 2 Riley Emma F 5·6 65 M Domestic Duties

287 3 Bird Alice F 7·4 63 W Domestic Duties
26 South St 288 1 Clarke Edna D F 2·4 71 S Unpaid Domestic Help
28 South St 289 1 Slater Elizabeth F 23·9 58 W Retired

289 2 Reynolds John H M 25·10 95 M Machine Mens Engineer Labourer Munitions Heavy Worker

289 3 Reynolds Mary E F 26·1 93 M Rover Tenter Cotton Mill

289 4 Reynolds Vera F 3·8 24 S At School

This record is officially closed.

30 South St 290 1 Hall Alfred M 7·5 89 M Fish & Chip Shop Own A/c

290 2 Hall Laura F 9·12 90 M Fish & Chip Shop Own A/c

290 3 Hall William E M 11·9 18 S Commercial Artist
32 South St 291 1 Roberts Ernest M 22·6 03 M Clerk of Works

291 2 Roberts Gwynnedd F 23·11 04 M Housewife

291 3 Roberts Stella H F 6·2 27 S At School

291 4 Roberts Megan L F 16·11 31 S At School

291 5 Roberts Derek E M 11·5 35 S Under School Age

291 6 Roberts Sheila G F 22·6 39 S Baby
34 South St 292 1 Ashworth James A M 8·10 85 M Chemical Labourer Heavy Worker

292 2 Ashworth Bessie F 30·4 85 M Winder Cotton Mill
36 South St 293 1 Garcia Martha F 14·6 84 W Household Duties Unpaid

293 2 Garcia Alfred M 2·10 14 S Engineering Aircraft Fitter

293 3 Garcia Leonard M 27·11 26 S At School

293 4 Moody Eric M 12·10 17 M Postman G P O

293 5 Moody Elsie F 28·5 19 M Clerical & Shop Assistant

This record is officially closed.

38 South St 294 1 Dean Hilda F 12·10 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

294 3 Dean George M 26·3 37 S Under School Age
40 South St 295 1 Hughes Lily F 3·8 11 M Fly Frame Tenter Cotton Mill Heavy Worker

295 2 Hughes Ernest M 23·8 15 M .....Stone Contractor Underground Colliery
42 South St 296 1 Bird Fred M 26·6 86 M Fitters Labourer

296 2 Bird Annie F 1·3 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

296 3 Bird Eveline F 18·4 16 S Biscuit Packer

296 4 Bird Emma F 27·6 20 S Ladies Hairdresser
44 South St 297 1 Brayshaw Elizabeth F 13·5 84 W Housekeeper

297 2 Brayshaw May F 13·7 20 S Doffer Cotton Mill

297 3 Rawson Frank M 13·4 67 W Sheet Metal Worker
46 South St 298 1 Blackshaw William M 2·8 95 M Motor Lorry Driver (Travelling)

298 2 Blackshaw Ethel F 29·6 97 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
46 South St 298 3 Blackshaw William M 6·9 20 S Apprentice Sheet Metal Work Aircraft
48 South St 299 1 Hampson Edmund M 27·2 64 W Stoker Fireman Retired

299 2 Hampson Horace M 22·9 06 M Aircraft Fitter

299 3 Hampson Irene F 15·2 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
50 South St 300 1 Clarke Robert M 22·1 03 M Coop Grocery Branch Manager

300 2 Clarke Margaret E F 28·2 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
52 South St 301 1 Cleversley William M 29·8 08 M Journeyman Foreman Felt Hat Liner

301 2 Cleversley Doris F 19·12 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
54 South St 302 1 Rowe Jesse M 7·7 87 M General Labourer

302 2 Rowe Meda F 9·6 98 M Domestic Duties
58 South St 303 1 Bradbeer Herbert M 4·11 79 M General Labourer (Unemp)

303 2 Bradbeer Bertha F 2·10 83 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

303 3 Bradbeer Francis J M 28·7 07 S General Labourer
56 South St 303 A 1 Cheetham Holland M 6·5 92 M Commercial Clerk

303 A 2 Cheetham Sarah A F 19·2 88 M Household Duties
60 South St 304 1 Smith Robert M 23·12 80 M Coach Maker (Railway) Heavy Worker

304 2 Smith Hannah F 23·9 86 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
62 South St 305 1 Flowers Albert M 24·1 15 M Electrical Fitter Switchman & .....

305 2 Flowers Doris F 5·4 14 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
64 South St 306 1 Brown Ruth F 1·6 02 M Cleaner Aircraft Works

306 2 Brown Edward M 13·7 22 S Apprentice Fitter Engineer Heavy Worker

This record is officially closed.

306 4 Brown Jean F 8·8 27 S At School

306 5 Brown Irene F 21·10 30 S At School

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

66 South St 307 1 Jones James R M 19·12 16 M Aircraft Fitter

307 2 Jones Mary L F 20·10 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
68 South St 308 1 Fitzgerald Patrick M 22·2 01 M Foreman Excavator

308 2 Fitzgerald Doris F 28·7 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

308 6 Fitzgerald Danny M 28·8 38 S Under School Age

308 7 Fitzgerald Michael M 2·8 39 S Baby
70 South St 309 1 Hesketh Beatrice F 4·4 85 W Housekeeper

309 2 Hesketh Charles H M 11·8 14 S Wagon Builder Heavy Worker

309 3 Hesketh Joseph M 14·12 17 S Aircraft Fitter

309 4 Hesketh Herbert M 15·2 19 S Textile Machinist

309 5 Hesketh Lillian F 23·4 21 S Hosiery Machinist

309 6 Hesketh Clifford M 1·3 26 S At School
72 South St 310 1 Cowings Harry M 10·5 03 M Miner Ropeman Underground

310 2 Cowings Evelyn M F 28·6 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

310 3 Cowings Joan M F 24·10 31 S At School
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
Woodbine Cottage 311 1 Jubb Leonard M 7·7 95 M Handyman Corporation Pass Transport Heavy Worker

311 2 Jubb Clara F 4·2 94 M Domestic Duties

311 3 Jubb Ronald M 19·3 21 S Apprentice Turner (Iron)
99 Pelham St 312 1 Birchenall Frank M 30·6 11 M M Railway Goods Porter Heavy Worker

312 2 Birchenall Elizabeth F 1·10 12 M Chemists Assistant
97 Pelham St 313 1 Lesson Robert E M 7·5 88 M Engineers Fitter Gas & Oil Engines Heavy Worker

313 2 Lesson Martha F 22·5 95 M Domestic Duties

313 3 Lesson James W M 11·6 20 S Engineers Apprentice Capstan Machine

313 4 Lesson George F 20 7 24 S Engineers Apprentice Grinder

This record is officially closed.

95 Pelham St 314 1 Taylor Fred M 2·3 05 M Confectioner Cake Maker

314 2 Taylor Ellen F 25·6 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

314 3 Taylor Stanley B M 15·3 32 S At School

This record is officially closed.

93 Pelham St 315 1 Winstanley Albert M 12-1 01 M Railway Shunter

315 2 Winstanley Elizabeth F 1·4 02 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
91 Pelham St 316 1 Davies Edward S M 18·6 13 M Sheet Metal Worker

316 2 Davies Vera F 3·1 16 M Housewife Unpaid Domestic Duties
89 Pelham St 317 1 Bruce Florence F 10·10 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

87 Pelham St 318 1 Hambley George O M 17·6 06 M Furniture Salesman

318 2 Hambley Catherine F 15·1 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

318 3 Hambley Eric G M 11·8 39 S Under School Age
85 Pelham St 319 1 Spencer Albert M 14·8 79 M Cotton Mill Manager

319 2 Kershaw Mary E F 12·1 85 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

319 3 Kershaw Harold M 30·11 13 S Company Secretary
83 Pelham St 320 1 Mockridge Reece W M 22·2 10 M Market Gardener Own Account Heavy Worker

320 2 Mockridge Hilda F 4·7 11 M Cardroom Inter Tenter Cotton
81 Pelham St 321 1 Green Elsie F 15·11 87 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

321 2 Green Albert M 17·7 14 S Electrical Switchgear Tester

321 3 Green Eric A M 31·12 17 S Drawing Office Clerk Aircraft

321 4 Green Dorothy M F 8·7 20 S Knitting Machinist

This record is officially closed.

322 2 Haigh Frances F F 24·11 15 M Printing Works Hnad Paging Sewer
77 Pelham St 323 1 Wroe William M 25·11 10 M Dealer Radio Electrical Self Employed Previously Transport & Maintainance Mechanic

323 2 Wroe Evnie F 8·6 10 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

323 3 Wroe Patricia F 4·2 35 S Under School Age

This record is officially closed.

75 Pelham St 324 1 Lord Ernest M 4·7 83 M Railway Engineer & Maintainance Work

324 2 Lord Elizabeth F 11·9 96 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

324 3 Lord Lilian F 31·10 20 S Textile Cloth Looker

This record is officially closed.

73 Pelham St 325 1 Parrott John M 21·9 14 M Motor Van Salesman for Bread & Confectionery
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
71 Pelham St 326 1 McDermott Edward M 26·2 98 M Wiredrawer (Iron Steel Copper)

326 2 McDermott Salome L F 8·6 99 M Elementary School Teacher
69 Pelham St 327 1 Stratton Fred M 3·4 11 M Wine & Spirit Cellar Foreman

327 2 Stratton Millicent F 5·7 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

327 3 Stratton Derek M 12·1 31 S At School

This record is officially closed.

67 Pelham St 328 1 Kelly Harold M 16·8 08 M Market Gardener (Own A/c) Heavy Work

328 2 Kelly Eileen F 6·2 18 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

65 Pelham St 329 1 Hales George M 28·6 01 M Railway Goods Guard

329 2 Hales Jane F 25·7 00 M Slubber Tenter Cotton Mill

329 3 Hales Ralph G M 25-10 23 S Apprentice Fitter

329 4 Hales Isabel F 8·1 25 S Leather Worker (Head Bands)
63 Pelham St 330 1 Large Harold M 21·11 96 M Universal Miller (Engineering)

330 2 Large Lily F 6·12 10 M Upaid Domestic Duties

330 3 Large Pauline F 18·9 35 S At School

This record is officially closed.

61 Pelham St 331 1 Leckey Harry O M 11·3 91 M First Hand Grocery & Provisions

331 2 Leckey Hannah F 4·4 89 M Housewife Unpaid Domestic Duties

331 3 Leckey Dennis E M 9·4 19 M Clerk

331 4 Leckey Beatrice F 1·8 21 M Housewife Unpaid Domestic Duties
59 Pelham St 332 1 Wright Bertha F 2·6 02 S Printers Foremistress

332 2 Wright Norman M 1·10 04 S Coal Carter Heavy Work
57 Pelham St 333 1 Callaghan Patrick M 29·2 04 M Miner Heavy Worker

333 2 Callaghan Mary J F 15·2 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

333 3 Morley James M 15·12 94 M Miner Heavy Worker

333 4 Callaghan Lawrence M 27·3 26 S At School

This record is officially closed.

55 Pelham St 334 1 Hague Frank M 12·8 05 M Boot & Shoe Repairer

334 2 Hague Eveline F 7·6 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

334 3 Ward Fred M 3·9 98 S District Organiser TGW Union Late Builders Labourer

334 4 Ward William M 24 1 00 S Window Cleaner
53 Pelham St 335 1 Wood George M 24·10 81 M Tailor & Outfitter Dealer

335 2 Wood Eva E F 15·2 88 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

335 3 Wood Margaret E F 26·9 25 S At School

335 4 Wood John Thomas M 21 2 54 W Locomotive Engineer Retired
51 Pelham St 336 1 Shephard Sarah J F 15 2 70 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

336 2 Shephard Roland M 23·8 00 M Life Assurance Salesman

336 3 Shephard Ethel F 4·4 99 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
49 Pelham St 337 1 White Walter J M 28·8 73 W Railway Guard (Retired)

337 2 Chadwick John M 16·3 01 M Aeronautical Jig & Tool Draughstman

337 3 Chadwick Elizabeth F 27·6 02 M Hosuekeeper

This record is officially closed.

47 Pelham St 338 1 Rose Johathan M 15·12 84 M Joiner Shop Foreman
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
47 Pelham St 338 2 Crompton May F 4·2 85 S Housekeeper
45 Pelham St 339 1 Dickins Florence F 2-1 79 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
43 Pelham St 340 1 Bradwell David L M 3·3 72 M Painter Retired

340 2 Bradwell Harriett F 24·3 76 M Unpaid Domestic Help
41 Pelham St 341 1 Harrison Edmund M 20·1 98 M Billposter Chargeman Railway

341 2 Harrison Miriam F 5·6 01 M Knitter Interlock Knitting

341 3 Ashworth Annie F 8·3 13 S Knitter Interlock Knitting
39 Pelham St 342 1 Williams Alfred M 16·5 05 M Motor Driver (Salesman Dyers & Dry Cleaners)

342 2 Williams Florence M F 29·3 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

37 Pelham St 343 1 Mellor Frank M 20·11 11 M Fitters Labourer Locomotive Works

343 2 Mellor Irene F 9·8 10 M Beamer Cotton Mill
35 Pelham St 344 1 Bardsley Herbert M 27·9 81 M Centre Lathe Iron Turner

344 2 Bardsley Mary F 4·5 84 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

344 3 Whittaker Edwin M 8·3 88 M Garment Finisher Incapacitated Through Illness

344 4 Whittaker Edward M 27·6 17 S General Office Clerk
33 Pelham St 345 1 Westcott George R M 17·12 90 M Market Gardener (Own A/c)

345 2 Westcott Lily F 21·2 98 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

345 3 Westcott Frederick G M 12·2 14 S Market Gardener (Foreman)

345 4 Westcott Kenneth M M 5·9 21 S Market Gardener (Workman)
80 Mansfeild St 346 1 Walker Samuel M 16·6 78 M Market Gardener (Own A/c)

346 2 Walker Agnes M F 19·4 79 M Housewife

346 3 Walker Ivy F 24·0 20 S Typist
82 Mansfeild St 347 1 Walker Herbert M 6·3 10 M Market Gardener (Labourer)

347 2 Walker Elsie F 16·3 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

84 Mansfeild St 348 1 Bardsley Annie F 28·12 77 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

348 2 Bardsley Cyril M 8·3 23 S Peicer Cotton Spinning

348 3 Bardsley Fredrick M 22·9 14 S Unemployed

348 4 Smith Robert M 29·2 56 W Retired Police Office
86 Mansfeild St 349 1 Taylor Harry M 17·2 74 M Iron & Steel Tool Turner Retired

349 2 Taylor Mary Ann F 18·2 68 M Twiner Cotton Mill Retired
88 Mansfeild St 350 1 Donbavand May F 6·5 99 W Canteen Worker Ministry of Labour

350 2 Hallsworth John J M 23-12 19 S General Labourer Wine & Spirit Merchant
90 Mansfeild St 351 1 Broadbent Sarah A F 28·9 64 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

351 2 Pearson Leah F 5·11 96 W Clerk (Paper Mftrs)

351 3 Pearson Molly F 1·10 25 S Burrows Calculator Operator
92 Mansfeild St 352 1 Clarke Mary J F 27·9 64 W Housework
94 Mansfeild St 353 1 Bristol Samuel M 27·4 63 W Cotton Spinner Retired

353 2 Bristol Florrie F 20·2 91 S Roller Coverer Textile Cotton Operative
96 Mansfeild St 354 1 Pilling George M 25·6 80 M Iron Turner
98 Mansfeild St 355 1 Correy Joseph M 5·5 80 M Receiving & Despatching Heavy Goods Heavy Work

355 2 Correy Christina M F 2·3 91 M Housewife Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
98 Mansfeild St 355 4 Correy John H S M 19·1 25 S Tinsmith & Welding Worker

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

121 Mansfeild St 356 1 Whitehead Harold M 10·12 95 M Cotton Spinner

356 2 Whitehead Rachel F 7·1 98 M Housewife

356 3 Whitehead Graham S M 12·9 21 S Apprentice Draughsman Internal Combustion Engine
119 Mansfeild St 357 1 Mottram Sarah F 1·2 77 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

357 2 Mottram Elizabeth F 16·11 10 S Drapery Shop Assistant Coop Socy

357 3 Harrison John M 28·11 52 W Retired
117 Mansfeild St 358 1 Mayes Betsy F 20·10 79 W Unpaid Household Duties

358 2 Mayes Sidney M 8·4 17 S Cotton Spinning Peicer

358 3 Mayes Leslie M 13·9 89 S Aircraft Riveter
115 Mansfeild St 359 1 Andrews Albert M 15·8 70 M Wetstone Grinder Carriage & Wagon Retired

359 2 Andrews Selina F 10·8 75 M Housewife

359 3 Andrews Joshua M 14·3 00 S Fitter Heavy Worker
113 Mansfeild St 360 1 Munton Horace E M 11·12 05 M House Painter & Decorator Grocery Shop

360 2 Munton Polly F 22·6 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

111 Mansfeild St 361 1 Batty Walter M 12·5 00 M Builders Labourer Heavy Work

361 2 Batty Lily F 1·1 02 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

361 3 Batty Vera F 19·12 26 S Schoolgirl

This record is officially closed.

109 Mansfeild St 362 1 Sellars Frank M 10·5 75 M Coal Carter

362 2 Sellars Mary A F 2·10 73 M Clearer Cotton Mill
107 Mansfeild St 363 1 Brown Elizabeth A F 17·9 95 W Winder Cotton Operative
105 Mansfeild St 364 1 Watmough Cyril M 6·11 00 M Salesman & Window Dresser Household Drapery Dept

364 2 Watmough Lillian B F 25·6 01 M Home Duties

364 3 Thornley Caroline F 12·3 72 W Home Duties
103 Mansfeild St 365 1 Bickerton Abel M 23·7 90 M Iron Moulder Heavy Worker

365 2 Bickerton Annie F 5·11 91 M Silk Weaver

This record is officially closed.

101 Mansfeild St 366 1 Dawes Joseph B M 17·7 78 M Coachbuilder (Ill)

366 2 Dawes Ada F 21·11 88 M Domestic Housewife

366 3 Dawes Gwendoline G F 23·5 19 S Shop Assistant Toys & Fancy Goods
99 Mansfeild St 367 1 Clayton Fred M 21·11 83 M Factory Labourer Heavy Worker

367 2 Clayton Mary F 12·4 85 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

367 3 Clayton Whitehead F M 27·11 14 S Iron Sandblaster Heavy Worker
97 Mansfeild St 368 1 Borke Margaret F 9·4 90 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
95 Mansfeild St 369 1 Hopson Edward M 27·9 85 M Semil Skilled Gen Labourer Heavy Worker

369 2 Hopson Mary A F 19·10 87 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
93 Mansfeild St 370 1 Howarth Edwin M 13·1 70 M Colliery Banksman Retired

370 2 Howarth Martha F 11·10 73 M Cardroom Worker Cotton Mill

370 3 Hampton Jack M 9·11 16 S Plasterer Heavy Worker
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
93 Mansfeild St 370 4 Hampson Alice F 27·8 16 M Hairdressers Assistant
91 Mansfeild St 371 1 Yates Sudworth M 28-7 01 M Welders Labourer & Boiler Wkr Heavy Worker

371 2 Yates Emily F 10-9 00 M Housekeeper

371 3 Yates Philomena F 27·9 29 S At School

371 4 Yates WInifred F 22·4 36 S Baby
89 Mansfeild St 372 1 Doherty Beatrice F 13·9 88 M Landworker Market Gardener
81 Mansfeild St 373 1 Bailey Norman B M 22·1 01 S Mill Manager Cotton Doubling Winding

373 2 Bailey Joseph EdJoseph E M 3 5 07 S Twiner Minder Cotton Mill

373 3 Bailey Frederick A M 7·12 09 S Grocers Warehouseman

373 4 Stafford Mary J F 3·5 07 M Housewife

373 5 Stafford Robert M 15·7 09 M Engineers Capstan Machine Man Munitions & Engine Works
79 Mansfeild St 374 1 Pilkington William M 13·1 74 M Cotton Spinner Retired

374 2 Pilkington Mary J F 13·2 78 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

374 3 Pilkington Edith A F 28·10 07 S Cardboard Box Mkr Supervisor

374 4 Pilkington Ethel F 4·8 10 S Unpaid Domestic Duties

374 5 Pilkington Alice F 29·12 16 S Cotton Winder

374 6 Pilkington Hilda F 17·2 19 S Box Maker Cardboard
100 Kelvin St 375 1 Rustage Joseph M 23·3 88 M Loco Crane Driver Heavy

375 2 Rustage Ruth F 23·7 88 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

375 3 Rustage Joseph M 18·10 14 S Plater Locomotive Engineering Heavy

375 4 Rustage Gladys F 5·6 16 S Warp Pern Winder Cotton Mfrs

375 5 Rustage Beatrice F 29 1 20 S Winder Cotton Mill

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

104 Kelvin St 377 1 Holme James W M 27·3 61 M Cotton Twiner (Retired)

377 2 Holme Bertha F 30·3 62 M Cotton Operative (Retired)

377 3 Hanson Henrietta F 2·6 82 M Household Duties
106 Kelvin St 378 1 Bardsley Herbert M 20-7 92 M Iron Turner

378 2 Bardsley Nellie F 31·3 88 M Darwer In Artificial Silk
108 Kelvin St 379 1 Garside Edith V F 17·11 00 M Secretary & Typist (Pass Tran Dept)
110 Kelvin St 380 1 Taylor Walter M 31·3 00 M Radio Service Engineer

380 2 Taylor Emma F 16·12 00 M Cotton Winder
112 Kelvin St 381 1 Brooks Richard M 6·7 13 M Printing Jobbing Letterpress ..... Warehouse

381 2 Brooks Mary F 19·6 13 M Reeler Cotton Operative
114 Kelvin St 382 1 Frater Norman M 17·9 04 M Electricans Mate

382 2 Frater Elsie F 1·10 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

382 4 Shaw James M 23·12 08 M Civil Servant Production Officer Air Ministry
116 Kelvin St 383 1 France Frances Ida F 27·3 95 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

383 2 France Winifred F 5·3 19 S Fancy Cardboard Boxmaker

383 3 France Kathleen F 3·9 21 S Hat Leather Worker (Warehouse)

383 4 Pollard Robert A M 13·8 13 S Aircraft Sheet Metal Worker
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
116 Kelvin St 383 5 Barnes James M 29·5 18 S Aircraft Sheet Metal Worker
118 Kelvin St 384 1 Fisher Charles H M 24·5 69 M Retired (Formerly Transport Clerk)
120           〃 384 2 Fisher Mary A F 2·4 71 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
120 Kelvin St 385 1 Hesketh Albert Sen M 24·8 91 M Relayer Permanent Way L N E Rly Heavy Worker

385 2 Hesketh Sarah F 18·5 91 M Housewife (Late Winder Cotton Mill)

385 3 Hesketh Albert Jun M 26·6 17 M Engineering Clerk (Shorthand & Typist)

385 4 Hesketh Maud F 18·11 15 M Brushmaker (Pan Hand)
122 Kelvin St 386 1 Rowell John T G M 5·1 95 M Railway Guard L N E Rly

386 2 Rowell Florence I F 28·10 00 M Wife (Unpaid)

386 3 Rowell Charles T M 29·6 19 S Train Recorder L N E Rly

386 4 Rowell Kenneth R M 26·5 22 S Railway Messenger L N E Rly

386 5 Rowell John M 6·6 27 S At School
124 Kelvin St 387 1 Bray Sidney M 27·12 96 M Goods Guard Railway

387 2 Bray Emma F 9·4 90 M Housewife

387 3 Bray Ivy F 4·12 15 S Biscuit Packer (Biscuit Wks)

This record is officially closed.

126 Kelvin St 388 1 Birkby Dennis M 14·7 01 M Agent for Cattle Food Products

388 2 Birkby Mary F 17·5 02 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
128 Kelvin St 389 1 Clewes John S M 14·2 94 M Postman

389 2 Clewes Alice F 8·12 88 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

389 3 Simpson Ernest M 14·8 82 M Capstan Munition Worker
130 Kelvin St 390 1 Wright James E M 6·10 80 M Sewing Machine Manufactory Wage Clerk

390 2 Wright Emily F 17 12 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
132 Kelvin St 391 1 Downhill Alfred M 25 11 00 M Centre Lathe Turner .....
132

391 2 Downhill Hannah F 1·3 03 M Beamer Cotton Worker
134 Kelvin St 392 1 Milnes Harriet F 29 3 77 W Household Duties

392 2 Milnes Fred M 21·5 13 S Railway Senior Porter
136 Kelvin St 393 1 Tierney Herbert M 2·6 85 M Permanent Way Relayer Heavy Worker

393 2 Tierney Grace F 3·7 85 M Wife

393 3 Tierney John A M 27·8 19 S Electrician (Wireman)

393 4 Morris Norman M 31 5 16 S Permanent Way Relayer Heavy Worker

393 5 Brown George M 20·1 07 M Sheet Metal Worker

393 6 Whalley John M 16·9 05 M Sheet Metal Worker
138 Kelvin St 394 1 Homer Wilfred C M 8·12 87 M Railway Inspector

394 2 Homer Nellie F 25 1 92 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

394 3 Homer Marjorie F 2·11 20 S Invoice Clerk (Leather Wks)
140 Kelvin St 395 1 Jeffreys Harry M 26 7 87 M Plasterer (Heavy Worker)

395 2 Jeffreys Elsie F 29·10 91 M Winder Cotton Mill

This record is officially closed.

142 Kelvin St 396 1 Blades Alfred C M 18·7 14 M Chemical Worker White Tar Blacker

396 2 Blades Priscilla F 25·5 10 M Card Tenter Cotton Operative
144 Kelvin St 397 1 Stewart Joseph M 10·8 87 M Cashier Bookkeeper

397 2 Stewart Lucy F 28·7 86 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

397 3 Stewart Dorothy F 1·10 15 S Shorthand Typist
ED Letter Code NTGA Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton u Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
144 Kelvin St 397 4 Stewart Kenneth B M 3·11 16 S Railway Clerk (Goods Dept)

This record is officially closed.

220 Kelvin St 399 1 Hartley Samuel N M 1·4 98 M Railway Goods Guard L N E R

399 2 Hartley Bessie J F 19·9 04 M Reeler Cotton Mill

This record is officially closed.

222 Kelvin St 400 1 Baldwin Harry M 29·10 04 M Metal Turner Turret Lathing Setter Operator Heavy Worker

400 2 Baldwin Alice F 18·9 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

224 Kelvin St 401 1 Barlow Frances F 22·9 65 W No Occupation Housework Only
226 Kelvin St 402 1 Crompton Enoch M 25·10 75 M Baker (Bread)

402 2 Crompton Mary E F 2·11 74 M Housewife

402 3 Crompton Jessie F 15·2 14 S Confectioner (Cakes)
228 Kelvin St 403 1 Walker Ada F 17 10 87 S Cop Winder Cotton Mill

403 2 Walker Alice F 15·1 87 S Cop Winder Cotton Mill

403 3 Marsden Jane F 30·6 85 W Filer Northern Aircraft & Eg Co
230 Kelvin St 404 1 Bean Sarah F 14·2 73 W Householder
232 Kelvin St 405 1 Kemp Howard M 14·4 85 M Temporary Clerk Ⅲ Labour Exchange

405 2 Kemp Jessie B F 22·12 82 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

405 3 Kemp Geoffrey B M 16·6 25 S Boy, Not Yet Been Employed
234 Kelvin St 406 1 Lomas Percy M 4·6 99 M Market Gardener Own A/c

406 2 Lomas Hannah F 11·10 98 M Housewife

406 3 Lomas John S M 26·5 25 S Worker Gardeners Help

This record is officially closed.

406 5 Lomas Derrick M 2·10 28 S Schoolboy
236 Kelvin St 407 1 Dennehy Daniel M 16·5 00 M Fitters Labourer Engineers Heavy Worker

407 2 Dennehy Emily F 12·2 00 M Capstan Lathe Hand Engineering

This record is officially closed.

238 Kelvin St 408 1 Flowers Percy M 3·5 96 M Engineers Storekeeper Coal Cutting Machines

408 2 Flowers Elsie F 4·6 99 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

408 3 Flowers Leslie M 12·4 19 S Municipal Clerk (Treasurers Dept)

This record is officially closed.

237 Kelvin St 409 1 Eckersall Joe M 26 12 05 M General Labourer Coal Cutting Machinery Mfrs

409 2 Eckersall Edith A F 9 8 12 M Cotton Hank Winder Cotton Mfrs
235 Kelvin St 410 1 Cheetham Samuel M 11 4 79 M Church Verger & School Caretaker

410 2 Cheetham Ellen F 3·9 79 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
233 Kelvin St 411 1 Ward Mary E F 23·10 72 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

411 2 Ward John M 10·9 10 S Clerk to Colliery Engineers
231 Kelvin St 412 1 Stanway Margaret F 23·11 72 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
227 Kelvin St 413 1 Cooke Jenney B F 11·2 79 W Cleaner Domestic & Cinema
227 414 1 Worsley Fredrick M 23·10 85 W Chemists Assistant
225 Kelvin St 415 1 Stiff Hannah J F 9·10 75 W Unpaid Domestic Duties

415 2 Bowyer Andrew M 13·11 13 M Sheet Metal Worker
223 Kelvin St 416 1 Burns Mary F 11·4 77 W Charwoman Cleaner & Washer
73 Pelham St 275 2 Parrott Jessie F 30·3 15 M Drapers Shop Assistant

©Antony Lambert