BIRTHS
1684
January Mary daughter of John & Margery Stevington
1698
6 January Charles son of Charles & Edeth Early
1700
13 September Mary daughter of Charles & Edeth Early
6 February Mary daughter of John & Susannah Sanders
1701
1 July Thomas son of Samuel & Mary Gretten
9 July Barbarah daughter of George & Honour William
14 February John son of Edward & Elizabeth Cox
1702
24 May Thomas son of Charles & Edeth Early
17 December Sarah daughter of George & Sarah Tatchell
1 March Joane daughter of John & Susannah Sanders
19 March Sarah daughter of George & Honour Williams>
1703
23 October Mary daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Cox
3 January George? son of Charles & Elizabeth Early
3 February Ann daughter of Samuel & Mary Gratten
1704
18 April Sarah daughter of George & Honor Williams
18 April John son of George & Sarah Tatchell
11 October George son of George & Elizabeth Williams
23 December John son of Thomas & Ann Whitroe
1705
12 December John son of Charles & Edeth Early
5 March Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Cox
10 March Elizabeth daughter of George & Sarah Tachell (among burials)
1707
30 September Mary daughter of John & Crestion Cox
4 March William son of Charles & Edeth Early
19 March John son of Samuel & Mary Grattan
1709
15 April Joseph son of Edward & Elizabeth Cox
1710
25 April Susannah daughter of Thomas & Jane Benett
31 December Mary daughter of Samuel & Mary Gratton
1711
26 October Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Cox
6 November Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Edeth Early
17 December Thomas son of Christopher & Margaret Goodchild
17 January John son of John & Elizabeth Bartram
13 February Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Jeane Bennet
1712
30 May Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Tachell
1713
25 March John son of John & Cristian Cox
13 September Jane daughter of Thomas & Janne Bennett
27 January Martha daughter of John & Elizabeth Bartram
1714
25 August; Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Mary Gratton
10 December Robert son of Christopher & Margaret Goodchild
9 February Benjamin son of John & Susannah Sanders
13 March Katrin daughter of Charles & Edeth Early
15 March Thomas son of George & Elizabeth Williams
1715
9 December Mary daughter of Thomas & Jeane Bennet
9 December Rebeckah daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Cox
1716
23 July Ann daughter of John & Eizabeth Bartram
15 March John son of Thomas & Mary Whitroe
1717
16 June Thomas son of George & Sarah Tatchell baptised
24 September William son of Thomas & Jane Bennett baptised
1718
2 October William son of John & Elizabeth Bartram
2 November Martha daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Clavell
9 February Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Whitroo
12 February Elias son of Elias & Elizabeth Hibbs
1719
23 September Ann daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Clavell bapt. 3 Feb
3 December Ann daughter of Christopher & Margaret Goodchild bapt.28 Dec
1720
13 June George son of Charles & Grace Early
12 December Thomas son of Thomas & Jane Benett bapt. 6 Jan
28 January Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Clavell Esq.
10 February Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Whitroo
1721
31 January Alice daughter of George & Sarah Tachell
1722
6 April Ann daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Clavell
21 December Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Galton
21 December John son of Christopher & Margaret Goodchild
13 January John son of Thomas & Jane Bennet
12 March Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Grace Early
1723
4 September Joyce daughter of William & Mary Clavell
.. ... Ede daughter of George & Sarah Tachel
12 December John son of Edward & Elizabeth Clavell Esq.
1724
24 July Nathaniel son of Thomas & Mary Whitroe
12 March George son of Edward & Elizabeth Clavell
1725
13 April Joseph son of John & Ann Cox
14 May Charles son of Charles & Grace Earley
22 July Roger son of William & Mary Clavell
9 October Christopher son of Christopher & Margaret Goodchild
1726
26 May Walter son of Edward & Elizabeth Clavell
23 August; James son of Thomas & Jane Bennet
18 December John son of William & Elizabeth Galton
1727
5 May John son of John & Mary Vie
24 May John son of John & Jane Cooeper
23 November William son of William & Mary Clavell
1728
29 Feb; Grace daughter of Charles & Grace Earley
29 Feb; Henry son of Charles & Grace Earley
22 March William son of Christopher & Margaret Goodchild
1729
13 August; George son of William & Mary Clavell
18 January Thomas son of Charles & Grace Early
7 February George son of George & Mary Langford
1730
18 January Thomas son of John & Marey Vie
24 January Sara daughter of John & Marey Ears
1732
9 February Elizabeth daughter of John & Marey Vie
1733
26 September George son of George & Ester Tatchell
11 October John son of William & Mary Clavell
13 September Elizabeth daughter of Reubent & Elizabeth Williames
2 December Martha daughter of Martha Cool
2 December Ann daughter of Reubent & Elizabeth Williames
14 December Robert son of John & Jane Cooper
1734
21 November Henry son of George & Hester Tatchel
25 December Marey daughter of Page & Christen Saveg
1735
23 May Anne daughter of John & Frances Gilbard
28 May Charles son of John & Marey Vie
1736
6 August; Edward son of George & Hester Tatchel
27 September Robert son of George & Hester Tatchel
1737
15 October Robert son of Rubent & Elizabeth Williams
25 November Elizabeth daughter of Page & Christen Saveg
14 October Ester daughter of George & Ester Tatchel
1738
6 November Cathren daughter of Charles & Grace Earley
1739
8 August; Cathren daughter of Rubent & Elizabeth Williames
29 November Marey daughter of Thomas & Marey Williames
12 February William son of George & Ester Tachell
27 February Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane Cooper
1740
28 April Anne daughter of Thomas & Anne Tachell
6 January Sarah daughter of Page & Christan Saveg
BIRTHS
1741
14 June Mary daughter of John & Honor Cull baptised
21 June Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Williams
30 September William son of William & Elizabeth Early
20 November John son of Thomas & Rebecca Whitrow
25 January George son of Ruben & Elizabeth Williams
25 January Thomas son of Thomas & Rebecca Cashar
19 March Sarah daughter of Thomas & Anne Tatchel
BAPTISMS
1742
10 July Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Williams born
2 June Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Rebecca Cashar born 23 Dec
13 February Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Goodchild born 23 Jan
1743
26 March Betty daughter of Thomas & Rebecca Whitrow born 24 May
1744
29 April Betty daughter of Thomas & Mary Williams born 13 Apr
9 February Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Ann Tatchel born 10 Aug
10 May Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Guilbard born 31 Aug
3 September Thomas son of Reuben & Elizabeth Williams born 8 Feb
1745
27 December Honour daughter of Thomas & Mary Williams born 3 Dec
1746
21 October George son of Reuben & Elizabeth Williams born 20 Sep
16 December Mary daughter of Thomas & Rebecca Whitrow born 16 Oct
3 August; John son of William & Mary Honeyburn born 8 Feb
1747
31 January Jeney daughter of Thomas & Mary Williams born 12 Dec
1748
16 May Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Goodchild born 12 Apr
1749
26 March Robert son of Robert & Ann Goodchield born 20 Feb
4 September Dorithe daughter of John & Dorrithe Numan born 28 Mar
9 June John Corsfield son of Reuben & Elizabeth Williams born 9 Aug
8 December John son of Alice Tatchel born
25 October John son of Alis Randel born 24 Oct
13 December Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Williams born 12 Nov
27 December Peggy daughter of Thomas & Rebecca Goodchild born 22 Nov
16 December Thomas son of Thomas & Rebecca Whitrow born 9 Dec
1750
25 June Ann daughter of Robert & Ann Goodchild born 14 May
29 January Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Agness Whitrow born 1 Jan
1751
28 June Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah George born 3 Jun
1752
26 January Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Williams born 25 Dec 1751
22 March Thomas son of Nathaniel & Agnes Whitrow born 17 Mar
26 November Mary daughter of William & Jane Hatchard born 25 Oct
1753
28 April Priscilla daughter of Alias Randel born 5 Mar
8 January son of John & Ann Batrick
14 October Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Durham born 23 Aug
30 September son of Allis Tatchel born
25 November George son of Thomas & Elizabeth Cake born 30 Oct
1754
28 April Edmond son of Thomas & Mary Wiliams born 29 Mar
27 October John son of Nathaniel & Agnes Whitrow born 29 Sep
2 November William son of Thomas & Ann Whitrow
3 July Fanny daughter of James & Frances Burt born 28 Jan
1755
2 November daughter of John & Sarah Davis born
29 June George son of William & Jane Hatchard
22 June daughter of James & Jane Ozard born
28 December Betey daughter of William & Grace Arney born 23 Dec
1756
3 February Christopher son of Robert & Ann Goodchild born 25 Jan
2 March son of Daniel & Mary Trym
19 September Dorithe daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Reed born 14 Aug
12 December Sarah daughter of John & Sarah George born 13 Nov
1758
23 February James son of James & Frances Burt born 1 Feb
17 February Agnes daughter of Nathaniel & Agnes Whitroe born 5 Feb
9 March John son of John & Mary Eliott born 21 Aug
24 December John son of Samuel & Elizabeth Reed born 9 Dec
1759
19 August; Ann daughter of William & Ann Tuexbury born 5 Aug
1760
20 January Susannah daughter of Thomas & Ann Whiterow born 4 Oct 1759
17 February Matthew son of William & Martha Honeyburn born 5 Jan
2 March Thomas son of Nathaniel & Agnes Whiterow born 18 Jan
5 November Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah George born 5 May
17 August; Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Tuxbury born 14 Jul
1761
15 February William son of John & Zib. Crooms born 11 Jan
6 July Mary daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Read
7 January George son of Robert & Mary Best
7 January Peggy daughter of Robert & Mary Best
30 August; William son of William & Martha Honnibon
22 November Mary daughter of Nathaniel & Agnes Whiterow
12 June Charles son of Charles & Anne Christophers
1762
3 December Grace daughter of William & Grace Arney
20 June William son of William & Ann Tuexbury
1763
1 February Eleanor daughter of John & Zeb. Croomes
22 May Samuel son of Samuel & Eliza Read
19 June John son of John & Eliza Goodchild
7 March Betty daughter of Nathaniel & Agnes Whiteroe
7 March James son of Thomas & Eliza Cake
20 December Hester daughter of Robert & Mary Best
1764
16 December Anne daughter of John & Zeb. Croomes
1765
9 August; Edmond sons of Nathaniel & Agnes Whiteroe
26 October James son of Thomas & Ann Whiteroe
1767
7 May Betty daughter of John & Elizabeth Goodchild
30 September Isaac son of Thomas & Elizabeth Croomes
10 November Barbara daughter of Nathaniel & Agnes Whiterow
14 November Barnet son of Barnet & Elizabeth Woolferys
1768
7 June Robert son of Best
4 June Jenny daughter of George & Jenny Williams
1769
06 June James son of Thomas & Elizabeth Croomes (a tera desease?)
1772
16 April Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Croomes
30 September Reuben son of George & Jenny Williams
1774
22 September Elizabeth daughter of George & Jenny Williams
1775
20 May Elizabeth b.b. daughter of Priscilla Mullet
30 June Abraham & Sarah son &daur Thomas & Elizabeth Croomes
1776
8 June Elizabeth daur of William & Mary Lamis
1777
23 February John son of George & Jane Williams
17 May Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Furmedge
28 December Betty daughter of William & Betty Whitty
1778
7 June Mary daughter of James & Molly Furbar
1 November John son of Nathaniel & Priscilla Whitroe
1779
28 February Joseph son of Thomas & Ann Whitroe
11 March James son of James & Mary Furber born
21 March Ann daughter of George & Jane Williams
2 May John son of Joseph & Mary Furmidge
21 August; Henry son of William & Betty Whittle born 9 Aug
14 December Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Ansell
1780
30 March Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Priscilla Whitrowe born 30 Mar
1781
4 March Mary daughter of James & Mary Furber born 2 Jun 1780
3 June Reuben son of George & Jane Williams
8 July Rebecca daughter of William & Betty Whitty
1782
29 March Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Collis
6 October Agnes daughter of Nathaniel & Priscilla Whitrowe
1783
22 June Jane daughter of John & Jane Williams
22 June Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Collis
1784
4 January Jane daughter of William & Betty Whitty
6 October Betty daughter of Nathaniel & Priscilla Whitrowe
5 September Betty daughter of Thomas & Mary Collis
1786
5 February Anne daughter of William & Betty Whitty
4 June Sally daughter of William & Sarah Hatchard
5 June Francis son of James & Mary Furber
5 June Charles Butler son of James & Mary Furber
5 June Lucy Norman daughter of James & Mary Furber
1787
15 July Betty daughter of Henry & Lucy Fooks born 2 May
4 November Ambrose Wiston Furber born 9 Sep
1788
10 February Priscilla Whitroowe born 30 Jan
24 February Mary Collis born 26 Aug 1787
24 February Sarah Whitty born 3 Jan
7 September John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Collis
1789
20 December Sarah Best
1790
10 March Isaac Hatchard
27 June Cathrine daughter of Thomas & Mary Collis
1 August; Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Priscilla Whitrow
1791
6 November George son of John & Mary Butcher
1792
26 February George son of Robert & Jane Best
25 March Mary daughter of Nathaniel & Priscilla Whiterow
1793
14 July Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Croombes
22 September John son of John & Mary Goodchild
1794
23 March John son of William & Betty Honeyburn
7 September Barbara daughter of Nathaniel & Priscilla Whiteroe
14 December George son of John & Mary Old
20 December John son of Robert & Jane Best
1796
22 January Sophia daughter of William & Betty Honeyburn
24 July Robert son of John & Mary Goodchild
24 July Betty daughter of John & Mary Goodchild
24 July Mary daughter of John & Mary Goodchild
26 August; Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane Cooper
1797
9 July Betty daughter of James & Molly Furber
20 August; William son of John & Elizabeth Dowland
1 October Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Croombes
1 October Charles son of Thomas & Mary Croombes
15 December Mary daughter of Robert & Jane Best
1798
1 April George son of John & Jane Cooper
10 June Charles son of John & Mary Old
2 September Mary daughter of William & Betty Honeyburn
1799
9 June Thomas son of John & Jane Cooper
1801
19 July Reuben son of John & Jane Cooper
16 August; William son of William & Betty Honeyburn
1803
17 January Hannah Jane daughter of James & Jane Croombes
1804
15April Henry son of Robert & Jane Best
20 May James son of William & Betty Honeyburn
26 October Mary daughter of James & Jane Whiterowe
1805
30 June Mary daughter of Francis & Elizabeth Furber
22 September Sally daughter of John & Susannah Williams
1806
13 July Henry son of Henry & Mary Rabetts
24 August; Sarah daughter of John & Mary Goodchild
27 October Elizabeth daughter of Francis & Elizabeth Furber
1807
3 May Mary daughter of James & Jane Whiterowe
31 May Elizabeth daughter of John & Susanna Williams
9 August; Robert son of Robert & Jane Best
1808
8 April Charles son of Francis & Elizabeth Furber
1813
11 July Mary Ann daughter of Daniel & Mary Bishop Dairyman
28 November Edward son of Thomas & Elishua Catterns Dairyman
12 December Elizabeth daughter of James & Peggy Lucas Yeoman
1814
20 February Mary Anne daughter of Jesse & Elizabeth Cooper Fisherman
29 May Charles son of John & Susanna Williams Fisherman
24 July Jane Maria daughter of Stephen & Betty Browne Servant
25 December Charles b.b. son of Betty Still Servant
1815
17 September Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary Best Labourer
12 November Robert son of Jesse & Elizabeth Cooper Fisherman
1816
14 April Daniel son of Daniel & Mary Bishop Dairyman
27 October John son of Stephen & Betty Browne Servant
1817
8 August; Henry son of John & Susanna Williams Fisherman
1818
12 July Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth Uphill Gardener
1819
11 April James son of William & Sophia Taylor Labourer
1820
2 April Elizabeth daughter of Jesse & Elizabeth Cooper Fisherman
16 July John son of Joseph & Ann Eales Servant
3 September Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth Dereyman Labourer
1821
14 January William son of William & Sophia Taylor Labourer
21 October Thomas son of Charles & Mary Bagg Labourer
1822
24 February William Frampton son of James & Dinah Slade Labourer
29 September Harriet daughter of Henry & Mary Stickland Labourer
13 October James son of Thomas & Elizabeth Deryman Labourer
1823
20 July William son of John & Katherine Whitrow Labourer
1824
17 March Angela daughter of James & Susanna Clark Mariner
9 May Joseph son of Thomas & Elizabeth Dereyman Labourer
6 June James son of William & Elizabeth Guy Tyneham Labourer
1825
6 February Elizabeth daughter of Philip & Elizabeth Uren Mariner
2 April Mary daughter of John & Anne Philips Dairyman
1 May Lydia Winifred daughter of Thomas & Anne Aldrich Mariner
21 August; Mary Anne daughter of Michael & Ellen Cafsey Mariner
21 August; Jane Gifford daughter of William & Lydia Pope Mariner
1826
15 January Mary daughter of Michael & Mary O'Brien Mariner
25 May Job son of Jacob & Charity Hartnell Dairyman
1827
3 June Frederick Harvey son of John & Anne Aldrich Mariner
14 October Anne daughter of John & Anne Squib Labourer
19 November Thomas George son of James & Mary Whitrow Labourer
1828
17 February Emma daughter of William & Sarah Selby Labourer
31 August; John son of Jacob & Charity Hartnell Dairyman
23 November George Calloway son of James & Mary Holland Labourer
14 December Emily daughter of Henry & Mary Symonds Farmer
1829
6 September Eliza Dare daughter of George & Eliza Lob Mariner
1830
5 July Emma daughter of David & Lydia Horn Mariner
11 July Thomas James son of Edward & Sarah Fry Mariner
29 August; Jane daughter of William & Sarah Selby Labourer
14 November John Henry son of George & Eliza Lob Mariner
26 December Jane Tatchell daughter of James & Mary Whitrow Labourer
1831
27 March Jane daughter of John & Anne Squib Labourer
22 May John son of James & Mary Holland Labourer
21 June Isabella daughter of Henry & Mary Symonds Farmer
21 June Love daughter of Henry & Mary Symonds Farmer
11 September Catherine daughter of David & Jane Giles Mariner
1832
19 April George son of Henry & Harriet Stickland Labourer
7 October Norris son of Henry & Mary Symonds Farmer
25 November Abela daughter of Robert & Anne Best Labourer
25 November Dousilla daughter of Robert & Anne Best Labourer
1833
24 February Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Cooper Carpenter
2 June Charles son of Thomas & Sarah Bascombe Labourer
18 June Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Harriet Stickland Labourer
18 June William Honeyburn son of Henry & Harriet Stickland Labourer
14 July Thomas son of James & Mary Whitrow Labourer
4 August; John son of Robert & Sophia Cuffey Mariner
20 October Henry son of James & Mary Whitrow Labourer
25 December Charles George son of Charles & Catherine Best Labourer
1834
23 February Alexander George son of William & Sarah Howe Boatman
8 June William Thomas son of David & Jane Giles Mariner
8 September Phoebe Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Sarah Carr Naval Lieutenant
12 September Susan daughter of John & Mary Young Labourer
12 September Jane daughter of John & Mary Young Labourer
10 December Georgina Louisa daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Cooper Carpenter
1835
6 April Giles son of Henry & Mary Symonds Farmer
19 April David son of James & Mary Whitrow Labourer
28 June Mary Ann Sarah daughter of Henry & Mary Barge Mariner
12 July Matilda daughter of Robert & Mary Best Labourer
26 July Reuben son of John & Catherine Whitrow Labourer
1836
3 January Sarah Jane daughter of William & Lydia Folgate Coastguard
17 January Sarah Jane daughter of Robert & Peggy Trent Labourer
21 February George son of William & Mary Romsey Labourer
3 April Diana daughter of Henry & Harriet Stickland Labourer
15 May Elizabeth daughter of Ambrose & Mary Best Labourer
18 September Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary Willden Labourer
16 October Henry Robert son of Thomas & Elizabeth Cooper Carpenter
20 November Cordelia daughter of Robert & Mary Best Labourer
1837
23 January Charity Margaret daughter of Joseph & Charity Hartnell Dairyman
7 May Thomas William son of William & Lydia Tolgate Coastguard
17 September Caroline daughter of John & Catharine Whitrow Labourer
6 December Mary Jane daughter of Michael & Ellen Lander Coastguard
1838
29 June Sarah Jane daughter of John & Jane Harrison Gardener
8 July James son of William & Lydia Folgate Coast Guard man
5 August; Louisa daughter of Ambrose & Mary Best Labourer
1839
6 January Henry son of Henry & Harriet Stickland Labourer
3 February James Seward son of Thomas & Elizabeth Cooper Carpenter
9 June Robert Meachen Nelson son of William & Charlotte Collins Coast Guard man born at Plymouth
12 July George son of John & Mary Ellice of Little Kimmeridge Shepherd
1840
11 June William Bartholomew son of William & Elizabeth Claverley Coast Guard Man
8 November Robert son of Ambrose & Mary Best Labourer
1841
25 April Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary Ellice of Little Kimmeridge Shepherd
13 June George son of John & Ann Ricks Labourer
13 June William Henry son of William & Constance Collins of Kimmeridge Station Coast Guard