This page is entirely for the 1861 census of the Ashton Town Sub District.
For the relevant Enumeration District from 1861 click on the link below.
Enumeration District 1
Guide Lane, part of Stockport Rd, and streets between Stockport Road and the Canal.
Enumeration District 2
Bollington St, Part of Bradgate Sreet, Grosvenor St, Mount St, Victoria St.and William St.
Enumeration District 3
Arthur St. Parts of Bradgate St, Church St, Charles St, Gerard St, Hill St, Margaret St, Park St, & Stockport Rd.
Enumeration District 4
Part of Charles St, Church St, all of Headfield St, Margaret St, Park St, Stamford St, Victoria St, & Welbeck St.
Enumeration District 5
Part of Welbeck St, Hill St, Portland St, Fleet St, Charles St, Park St, and Church St.
Enumeration District 6
Part of Bentinck St, Charles St, Church St, Fleet St, Hill St, Park St, Portland St, & Stamford St,
Enumeration District 7
Part of Bank St, Bentinck St, Cavendish St, Charles St, Church St, Fleet St, Hr. Wharf St, Hill St, Park View and Stamford St.
Enumeration District 8
Part of Bank St, Cavendish St, Chas St, Church St, Fleet St, Hill St, Mill Lane, Park St, Stamford St, & Wharf & Hr. Wharf St.
Enumeration District 9
Part of Booth St, Church St, Delamere St, Fleet St, Lower Wharf St, Mill Lane, Park Parade, Park St, & Stamford St.
Enumeration District 10
The rectangle of Stamford, Grey, Church & Warrington Streets plus Scotland St, Conduit St, Whitelands, & Currier Lane.
Enumeration District 11
Part of Cobden St, Currier Lane, England St, Grafton St, Queen St, Scotland St, Stamford St, Villiers St and Wicker Gate.
Enumeration District 12
Bayley St, Bridge St, Corkland St, Currier Lane, Duke St, Granville Ter, Peel St, Port St, Quay St, St James St, Stamford St.
Enumeration District 13
Crickets Lane, Croft Lane, Higham Fold, Mossley Road, Park Hall, Parsons Yard and Stamford Street.
Enumeration District 14
Botany:- Church Street & Water Street. AUL:- Albion Court, Arlington Street, Chapel Street, Crickets Lane and Hulleys Court.
Enumeration District 15
Albion St, Camp St, Cowhill Lane, Glebe St, H'etta St, Katherine St, Mount, Newton St, Suffolk St, Sugar Lane & Wimpole St.
Enumeration District 16
Albemarle St, Camp St, Henrietta St, Sackville St, Garden Cottages, Turner Fold, Turner Lane, Wellington Road.
Enumeration District 17
Abion St, Chapel Sq, Chapel St, Crickets Brow, Crickets Lane, Glebe St, Hibberts Ct, Katherine St, Old Cross St & Saxons Yard.
Enumeration District 18
The area bounded by Katahrine St, Market St, George St, Stamford St and Old Cross St with streets and courts within.
Enumeration District 19
Bow St, George St, Jermyn St, Market Ave & St, Old St, Skinner St, Stamford St, Tatton St, War'ton St, Wel'ton Rd, & Wood St.
Also included here are the Kelly's Directory Entries for Hurst from 1905 and 1918.
To view them, please click the relevant link:
Kelly's Hurst 1905
Kelly's Hurst 1918