ED Letter Code NTHY Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Ashton–U–Lyne

Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
51 Beaufort Rd 1 1 Thornley Herbert M 9 Oct 1883 M SWI Electrical Tester P O Engineering Dept
2 Thornley Alice F 23rd Mar 1883 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
49 Beaufort Rd 2 1 Browne Herbert M 16th Dec 1876 M Wholsale Grocers Clerk
2 Browne Louie F 1st Jan 1900 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
47 Beaufort Rd 3 1 Davies Alfred M 22nd Apr 1874 M Sheet Metal Worker Light and HeavyFlour Mill Work
2 Davies Catherine F 8th Feb 1872 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Davies Dorothea F 22nd Dec 1898 S Cotton Weaver
45 Beaufort Road 4 1 Huxley Charles M 21st Apr 1892 M Head Carder Cotton Spinning Yarn Tester
2 Huxley Eliza F 30th Jan 1892 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Lees Sarah Ann F 15th Jan 1863 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
43 Beaufort Rd 5 1 Dewsnap Ernest M 2nd April 1888 W Salesman Steel Sheets & Nails
2 Dewsnap Irene Lofthouse F 7th Feb 1916 S Dressmaker Domestic Duties
41 Beaufort Rd 6 1 Marshall James M 18th June 1857 W Auditor Retired
2 Marshall Helen F 19th Jan 1890 S Teacher
3 Marshall Constance F 6th Mar 1905 S Teacher
39 Beaufort Rd 7 1 Eaton Walter Stuart M 22nd June 1894 M Cotton Mill Secretary
2 Eaton Jessie F 6th Dec 1897 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
37 Beaufort Rd 8 1 Taylor Edmund M 2nd Nov 1867 W Boot Maker & Repairer
2 Wood Samuel M 7th Dec 1881 M Cotton Loom Overlooker Heavy Worker
3 Wood Lydia Emma F 14th Dec 1899 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
4 Wood Philip M 8th July 1932 S At School
35 Beaufort Rd 9 1 Emmett Arnold M 8th Dec 1889 M Tool Shop Foreman
2 Emmett Mary Elizabeth F 3rd Oct 1892 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Marshall Gladys F 9th Apr 1918 S Drug Packer
33 Beaufort Rd 10 1 Buckley Thomas M 12th Dec 1889 M Clerk (Local Government)
2 Buckley Nina Adelaide F 12th June 1888 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Buckley Madge F 16th July 1918 S Shorthand Typist Insurance
31 Beaufort Rd 11 1 Colclough Wifred M 8th May 1894 M Assistant Supervisor Accountancy MachinesPay Clerk
2 Colclough Hannah F 28th Dec 1890 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Colclough Winifred H F 25th Nov 1922 S At School
29 Beaufort Rd 12 1 Dyson Edward M 25th Jan 1887 M Manager Cotton Spinning
2 Dyson Annie Beatrice F 21st Apr 1890 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Dyson Eric Ronald M 14th Dec 1925 S At School
27 Beaufort Rd 13 1 Street Jane F 24th Oct 1898 S Cotton Spinning Roller Coverer
2 Spencer Rubie F 9th Feb 1903 S Cotton Spinning Roller Coverer
25 Beaufort Rd 14 1 Garside Frank M 25th Sept 1896 M Railway Clerk
2 Garside Lily F 18th June 1894 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
23 Beaufort Rd 15 1 Nixon James M 24th Mar 1888 M Accumulateor Maker Heavy Work
2 Nixon Mary F 26th Dec 1887 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Nixon Mary F 4th June 1914 S Textile Operative Weaver Heavy Work
4 Nixon James M 2nd June 1920 S Press Operative Sheet Metal
This file is officially closed.
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–Under–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
21 Beaufort Rd 16 1 Robbie David H M 6th June 1894 M Chief Engineer Maintenance
2 Robbie Nellie M E F 4th June 1895 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Robbie Neil M 30th Mar 1924 S Draughtsman Apprentice
7 Montague Rd 17 1 Rabone Samuel H M 10 Oct 1880 M Tax Clerk Inland Revenue
2 Rabone Henrietta F Jan 9 1885 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
5 Montague Rd 18 1 Rhodes William H M Aug 4 1878 S Railway Clerk Retired
2 Rhodes Annie H F Sept 21 1875 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Montague Rd 19 1 Walker Sarah Senior F Feb 21 1882 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Walker Sarah Junior F Feb 29 1912 S Shorthand Typist
1 Montague Rd 20 1 Hague Joseph M May 15 1893 M Traffic Manager Railway Coal Waggons
2 Hague Edith F May 24 1897 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Hague Elizabeth M F June 5 1931 S At School
59 Abingdon St 21 1 Rowbottom James M Sept 14 1903 M Joiner Heavy Worker
2 Rowbottom May F May 31 1902 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Rowbottom Jean M F Jan 5 1933 S At School
This file is officially closed.
57 Abingdon St 22 1 Reece William E M Feb 1 1884 M Brass Turner
2 Reece Esther F Dec 11 1886 M House Wife
3 Reece Marion F May 13 1914 S Can Tenter Cotton Mill
4 Hobson Sarah F April 7 1896 S Cotton Beamer
55 Abingdon St 23 1 Shaw Ernest M Mar 26 1896 M Railway Motor Driver Heavy Worker
2 Shaw Elsie F Aug 15 1894 M Assistant Cook
24 1 Robinson Joseph M May 25 1876 M General Labourer
53 Abingdon St 2 Robinson Elizabeth F May 23 1878 M Charwoman
3 Robinson John M Sept 16 1907 S Colliery Surface Man Heavy Work
51 Abingdon St 25 1 Knight Albert M Feb 12 1906 M Colliery Onsetter Heavy Worker
2 Knight Rosa F Oct 24 1905 M Cotton Spinning
49 Abingdon St 26 1 Thompson Bertha F Mar 29 1874 S Cotton Spinning
47 Abingdon St 27 1 Dyas Evan M Aug 20 1881 M Coal Hewer Heavy Worker
2 Dyas Gwen (Senior) F Dec 22 1883 M Home Duties
3 Dyas Gwen (Junior) F Mar 21 1918 S Preserve Worker
This file is officially closed.
45 Abingdon St 28 1 Johns Frederick A M Sept 14 1885 W Grocers Manager
2 Johns Eric A M Jan 10 1920 S Office (Pie Manufacturer)
43 Abingdon St 29 1 Chadwick Alice F Mar 6 1850 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Howcroft Ann F Aug 14 1859 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
41 Abingdon St 30 1 Hallam Albert M Jan 6 1871 W Retired Spinner
2 Hallam Hilda F Dec 5 1900 W Charwoman
This file is officially closed.
33 Abingdon St 31 1 Shaw Fred M Nov 12 1889 M Enginers Fitter
2 Shaw Magdalen B F June 19 1890 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Shaw Joan F May 1 1918 S Shorthand Typist
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
33 Abingdon St 31 4 Shaw Eric M Sept 24 1925 S At School
31 Abingdon St 32 1 Valentine Ethel F 17th Apr 1871 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Valentine Leonard M 25th Feb 1903 S Stores Ledger Clerk Aircraft
29 Abingdon St 33 1 Batty Dodson George M 6th July 1890 M Cop Packer Heavy Work
2 Batty Jane F 8th Dec 1893 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Batty Cyril M 2nd May 1928 S At School
27 Abingdon St 34 1 Penny Jack M 17th Nov 1914 M Leather Tanner
2 Penny Lily F 15th Oct 1914 M General Weaver
25 Abingdon St 35 1 Barlow Richard M 4th Dec 1895 M General Labourer Cardroom Heavy Worker
2 Barlow Lilian F 22nd Mar 1898 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Barlow Robert M 17th Feb 1922 S Shop Assistant
This file is officially closed.
23 Abingdon St 36 1 Curley Ellen F 20th May 1889 S Cotton Beam Warper
2 Curley Harriet F 3rd Oct 1887 S Daily Cleaning
21 Abingdon St 37 1 Robinson Ruth Ann F 4th Mar 1896 M Domestic Worker
15 Abingdon St 38 1 Dunning William M 15th June 1891 M Bus Conductor
2 Dunning Florence F 21st Mar 1895 M Textile Worker (Beamer)
This file is officially closed.
4 Houldsworth Ann F 14th Sept 1865 W None (Retired)
13 Abingdon St 39 1 Buckley Edward M 16th Jan 1891 M Wood Worker Air-Craft
2 Buckley Minnie F 1st July 1891 M Winder (Cotton)
3 Whitehouse Emma F 5th Nov 1864 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
11 Abingdon St 40 1 Ratcliffe Maud Beatrice F 26th Aug 1883 W Frame Tenter (Cottton)
2 Ratcliffe Herbert M 31st Aug 1919 S Apprentice Joiner
9 Abingdon St 41 1 Bowden Minnie F 29th Mar 1887 W Weaver Retired
2 Clegg May F 16th May 1865 W Weaver Retired
3 Gainwell Eric M 1st Mar 1910 M Internal Combustion Engine Marker OffHeavy Worker Munitions
4 Gainwell Alice F 12th Apr 1912 M Laundry Hand Retired
This file is officially closed.
7 Abingdon St 42 1 Horrocks James M 20th Mar 1887 M Iron Moulder Heavy WorkOn Munition & Engine Work
2 Horrocks Nelly F 29th Apr 1889 M Cotton Beamer
This file is officially closed.
5 Abingdon St 43 1 Blakemore Edward M 16th May 1906 M Bricklayer (Heavy Worker)
2 Blakemore Hilda Kaye F 28th Aug 1900 M Cotton Winder
3 Abingdon St 44 1 Coffey Harold Edward M 21st Nov 1899 M Driver Mechanic Heavy Worker
2 Coffey Bertha F 27th May 1898 M Artificial Silk Weaver
This file is officially closed.
1 Abingdon St 45 1 Ogden Rachel F 13th Nov 1891 W Shop Keeper
2 Ogden Kenneth M 29th June 1924 S Apprentice Machinist
3 Barton Elizabeth Ann F 4th Aug 1867 M None Retired
4 Barton Matthew Henry M 2nd Aug 1870 M None Retired
2 Abingdon St 46 1 Harrison Arthur M 12th Aug 1882 M Grocery Assistant
2 Harrison May F 1st May 1890 M Housekeeper (Unpaid)
3 Harrison Frank M 18th Apr 1918 S Clothier Assistant
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
2 Abingdon St 46 4 Harrison Molly F 28th Apr 1921 S Apprentice
4 Abingdon St 47 1 Bath William John M 9th Apr 1908 M Mortuary Attendant Head Hospital Porter
2 Bath Elsie Mary F 20th Sept 1900 M State Registered Nurse Midwife
6 Abingdon St 48 1 Hirst Bertha F 12th Mar 1882 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Hirst Charles William M 19th July 1877 M General Labourer
3 Hirst Harry M 31st July 1911 S Nail Maker Heavy Worker
8 Abingdon St 49 1 Davies Wilfred Lees M 26th Jan 1887 M Cashier
2 Davies Annetta F 6th July 1895 M Housekeeper (Unpaid)
3 Davies Mary F 17th May 1917 S Milliner
10 Abingdon St 50 1 Harrop Frederick M 16th Sept 1902 M Shop Keeper (Herbalist)
2 Harrop Olive F 17th Feb 1909 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Harrop Beatrice Olive F 31st Jan 1935 S Under School Age
12 Abingdon St 51 1 Carr Ernest M Jan 19 1888 M Employment Clerk
2 Carr Emma F Nov 10 1884 M Home Duties (Unpaid)
3 Carr Ronald M Nov 17 1919 S Draughtsman
14 Abingdon St 52 1 Whitworth John Herbert M 13th July 1882 M Cash Clerk
2 Whitworth Maretta F 18th June 1885 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
16 Abingdon St 53 1 Wild Clara F 27th Feb 1873 S Home Duties (Unpaid)
18 Abingdon St 54 1 Wood James M 21st Oct 1893 M Plumber Joint Local Authority Elect
2 Wood Minnie F 30th Mar 1894 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
20 Abingdon St 55 1 Neary William M 5th May 1879 W Cotton Operative Fine Spinner
22 Abingdon St 56 1 Tideswell Leonard M 2nd May 1876 W Foreman Cotton Slasher
2 Tideswell Ernest M 13th Oct 1898 M None Permanently Disabled
3 Tideswell Ann F 26th Sept 1901 M Housekeeper
This file is officially closed.
24 Abingdon St 57 1 Pepper Barton M 30th May 1908 M Press Tool Designer and Charge Hand Tool Maker
2 Pepper Alice F 21st Oct 1906 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Yerbury Gladys F 20th Sept 1885 S Deputation Secretary Unevangelized Fields Mission
26 Abingdon St 58 1 Andrew Florence F 10th Jan 1889 S Retired
28 Abingdon St 59 1 Harrison John M 4th Feb 1898 M Grocery Manager
2 Harrison Doris F 19th Jan 1901 M Housewife (Unpaid)
This file is officially closed.
30 Abingdon St 60 1 Bowden Ernest M 21st Aug 1896 M Manager Electrical & Radio Engineer
2 Bowden Annie F 3rd Feb 1904 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
32 Abingdon St 61 1 Green William Edward M 1st Mar 1885 M Loco Tracktor Driver
2 Green Elsie F 5th Dec 1881 M Cotton Weaver
3 Simpson Jessie A F 20th Mar 1891 S Dressmaker
4 Green Edward Harold M 15th Feb 1920 S Appentice Draughtsman
5 Green Janet M 9th Jun 1923 S Apprentice Tracer
This file is officially closed.
76 Stamford Square 63 1 Waters Richard L M 12th Feb 1892 M Iron Turner (General)
2 Waters Rose F 1st June 1896 M Manageress (Shop)
3 Waters Ronald M 3rd June 1918 S Woodcutting Machinist
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
76 Stamford Square 63 4 Waters Joyce F 31st July 1919 S Assistant Storekeeper Safety Lamp Works
This file is officially closed.
Swan Hotel Cockbrook 64 1 Holcroft John M 9th July 1902 M Licensed Victualleer
2 Holcroft Ellen F 11th Dec 1902 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
5 Holcroft Gerald W N M 14th Feb 1933 S At School
6 Holcroft Richard M 18th Apr 1870 M Private Means
7 Holcroft Lydia F 26th May 1876 M Private Means
72A Stamford Square 65 1 Booth Robert M 23rd Oct 1882 M Retired
2 Booth Emma F 8th July 1883 M Retired
3 Booth Walter M 24th Dec 1914 S Newsagent
68A Stamford Square 66 1 Gordon Harry M 5th Dec 1892 M Civil Servant Board of Trade
2 Gordon Mabel F 29th Apr 1892 M Housekeeper & Shopkeeper
3 Gordon Kenneth T M 22nd Nov 1920 S Local Government Officer (Junior)
4 Gordon Mavis D F 29th Sept 1927 S At School
This file is officially closed.
66A Stamford Square 67 1 Green Reginald M 7th July 1901 M Bread Salesman Motor Driver
2 Green Ruth F 29th June 1905 M Shopkeeper (Grocery)
64 Stamford Square 68 1 Thomas Herbert T M 17th May 1886 M Clerk
2 Thomas Hannah M B F 12th Mar 1888 M Subpostmistress
3 Thomas Joyce F 28th Jan 1922 S Accountants Clerk
62 Stamford Square 69 1 Sidebottom Elizabeth R F 3rd June 1882 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Sidebottom William M 21st Dec 1882 M Railway Loco Driver
3 Sidebottom Arnold M 11th Sept 1918 S Bricklayer
White Horse 60 Stamford 70 1 Cartwright Albert M 21st June 1893 M Fitter Local Authority for Elect Heavy Worker
Crescent  2 Cartwright Ella F 23rd Jan 1894 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Cartwright Geoffrey M 24th Mar 1919 S Apprentice Cable Jointer Local Authority
58 Stamford Crescent 71 1 Thewlis Robert M 30th Oct 1897 M Railway Re-Layer Heavy Worker
2 Thewlis Edith F 15th Dec 1899 M Fish & Chip Fryer
This file is officially closed.
56 Stamford Square 72 1 Jagger James William M 3rd Mar 1874 M Hairdresser
2 Jagger Mary F 18th Nov 1872 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Jagger Norman M 16th Sept 1906 M Auxiliary Fire Service
4 Jagger Edith F 28th Sept 1906 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
54 Stamford Square 73 1 Clews John M 6th Jan 1892 M Tobacco Dealer
2 Clews Louisa F 8th Dec 1901 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
44 Stamford Square 74 1 Hulley Handel M 5th Jan 1885 M Sheet Metal Worker Aircraft
2 Hulley Lilian F 12th June 1888 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
42 Stamford Square 75 1 Statham Ellis M 20th Nov 1900 M Railway Loco Fireman
2 Statham Edith F 20th Aug 1894 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
40 Stamford Square 76 1 Taylor James M 23rd July 1862 M Spinning Master Retired
2 Taylor Elizabeth Ann F 26th Nov 1861 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
38 Stamford Square 77 1 Dobson Herbert Cecil M 19th Sept 1891 M Bread & Confectionery Salesman
2 Dobson Elizabeth F 24th Jan 1898 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Stamford Square 79 1 Simpson Henry Foster M 27th Jan 1870 W Practical Pipe Fitter
6 Stamford Square 80 1 Lees Samuel M 24th Sept 1894 M Plasterer Building Trade Heavy Worker
2 Lees Annjaniver M F 7th May 1896 M Domestic Help
3 Roberts Jessie McGougan F 18th Aug 1910 M Domestic Help
Derby House Currier Lane 81 1 Sheard Eric Stanley M 17th June 1905 M Salesman Cotton Blankets Sheets
2 Sheard Hilda F 5th Jan 1905 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
Pen Carron Currier Lane 82 1 Marsland Walter M 27th Apr 1891 M Electric Crane Driver Mine Co
2 Marsland Ella Jane F 6th July 1891 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Marsland Edith F 17th July 1923 S Apprentice Confectionary
5 Marsland Minnie F 24th Mar 1929 S At School
6 Marsland Clifford M 14th Apr 1931 S At School
Devon House Currier Lane 83 1 Farnsworth Stanley M 8th Feb 1908 M Wholesale Fruit & Potatoe Salesman
2 Farnsworth Gladys F 3rd Jan 1912 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
10 Currier Lane 84 1 Lucas John M 14th July 1892 M Railway Signalman
2 Lucas Edith Sarah F 30th Apr 1893 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Lucas John M 11th Mar 1927 S At School
4 Lucas Eric M 2nd June 1931 S At School
12 Currier Lane 85 1 Broadbent Henry T M 17th May 1901 M Head Carder Cotton Spinning
2 Broadbent Hannah H F 23rd Oct 1909 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Broadbent Frances F 24th July 1874 W Retired
14 Currier Lane 86 1 Bradley Cicely F 20th Aug 1877 M Home Duties
2 Hancock Ralph M 20th Jan 1913 M Foreman Market Gardener Heavy Work
3 Hancock Nellie M E F 14th Jan 1910 M Incapacitated
16 Currier Lane 87 1 Collins George M 1st Feb 1906 M Woodworking Machinist
2 Collins Alice F 11th Apr 1908 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Porter Florence F 28th Mar 1912 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
18 Currier Lane 88 1 Roberts Florence F 11th Feb 1889 M Head Carder Cotton Spinning
2 Roberts Norah F 14th Oct 1892 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Roberts William Leslie M 9th July 1922 S Shop Assistant Jewellers Repairs
This file is officially closed.
20 Currier Lane 89 1 Fancy William M 1st Feb 1907 M Turret Operator
2 Fancy Sybil G F 28th Jan 1910 M Storekeeper Transformer Dept
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
22 Currier Lane 90 1 Haigh Ernest B M 7th June 1883 M Engineers Turner
2 Haigh Matilda F 10th Mar 1879 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Haigh Olive F 19th Feb 1909 S Round Banding Maker Leather Works
24 Currier Lane 91 1 Wroe Leonard M 17th Mar 1887 M Clerk Electrical Engineers
2 Wroe Minnie F 21st Apr 1885 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
26 Currier Lane 92 1 Entwistle Thomas H M 1st Apr 1893 M Woodworking Machinist Heavy Worker
2 Entwistle Elizabeth F 8th Jan 1893 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Entwistle William E M 15th July 1919 S Apprentice Electrical Fitter Heavy Worker
4 Eaton Ann Jane F 22nd Mar 1863 W Partly Incapacitated
28 Currier Lane 93 1 Stott John Owen M 30th Sept 1892 M Motor Mechanic Gas Engineer
2 Stott Beatrice D F 6th Aug 1896 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Stott Harold M 23rd Sept 1919 S Motor Mechanic
4 Stott William V M 1st June 1924 S Apprentice Motor Mechanic
This file is officially closed.
6 Stott Olive G F 18th Aug 1930 S At School
7 Stott Charles R M 12th Apr 1933 S At School
This file is officially closed.
30 Currier Lane 94 1 Etchells Albert M 12th July 1900 M Shopkeeper Maker Tailor & Dress…..
2 Etchells Constance M F 23rd June 1900 M Ditto
This file is officially closed.
4 Etchells Marian F 31st Jan 1927 S At School
5 Etchells Albert M 28th Aug 1930 S At School
32 Currier Lane 95 1 Steele Walter F M Dec 1 1884 W Manager Clothes Shop
2 Ashton Gertrude F July 1 1891 W Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
34 Currier Lane 96 1 Brown Nellie F Jan 6 1888 W Domestic Duties
36 Currier Lane 97 1 Darby Alfred M Nov 21 1896 M Chemical Worker
2 Darby Annie F July 13 1897 M Home Duties
3 Hodson Herbert M Dec 30 1872 M General Labourer
This file is officially closed.
5 Darby Elizabeth E F Apr 13 1921 S Cotton Ring Spinner
6 Catterall Annie F Dec 15 1919 S School
This file is officially closed.
8 Catterall Francis M Dec 19 1938 S Under School Age
38 Currier Lane 98 1 Porter William H M Aug 27 1883 M Coal Carrier
2 Porter Mary E F Oct 29 1885 M Home Duties
3 Porter Winifred F Apr 16 1916 S Shop Assistant
This file is officially closed.
42 Currier Lane 100 1 Bridgestock Charles M Apr 5 1870 M Grocer Retired
2 Bridgestock Lily F Jun 14 1872 M Home Duties
2 Cobden St 101 1 Jackson Rupert M Feb 7 1903 M Cotton Finisher A R P Warden
2 Jackson Lily F Oct 9 1907 M Cotton Weaver A R P Warden
4 Cobden St 102 1 Oldfield Florence F Nov 21 1898 S Cotton Weaver
This file is officially closed.
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
6 Cobden St 103 1 Brocklehurst Thomas M Mar 10 1912 M Baker
2 Brocklehurst Florence E F Jun 29 1912 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
8 Cobden St 104 1 Heaton Edward M Apr 26 1905 M Cotton Weaver
2 Heaton Hilda F Feb 1 1906 M Cotton Weaver
3 Heaton Marguerite F May 8 1925 S Cotton Weaver
4 Heaton John M Jun 17 1927 S School
10 Cobden St 105 1 Aspin Reginald M Mar 5 1898 S General Labourer
2 Shaw Mary Ellen F May 13 1899 M Home Duties
3 Shaw Mary E F Oct 28 1926 S School
4 Shaw William M Jun 9 1929 S School
5 Aspin Bernard M Feb 3 1934 S School
6 Aspin Joseph M Jun 3 1936 S Baby
12 Cobden St 106 1 Hammond Henry M Apr 20 1910 M Cotton Operative Draw – In
2 Hammond Mary F Jan 10 1912 M Cotton Weaver
3 Pye Ralph M Apr 8 1876 M General Labourer
4 Pye Kenneth M July 19 1935 S Child
14 Cobden St 107 1 Bancroft Bethany F Sept 1 1870 M Old Age Pensioner
2 Bancroft Jane F Nov 16 1869 M Home Duties
16 Cobden St 108 1 Hague John N M Oct 14 1882 M Clerk Accumulator Works
2 Hague Amelia E F Nov 23 1885 M Home Duties
3 Hague Douglas H M Oct 2 1921 S Electrical Engineer
18 Cobden St 109 1 Fielding Joseph M Mar 15 1889 M General Labourer
2 Fielding Ruth F Apr 29 1889 M Home Duties
3 Fielding Arthur M May 4 1921 S Cotton Spinner
4 Fielding Alice F July 19 1925 S Cotton Spinner
5 Leech Walter M Jun 10 1885 S Cotton Spinner
20 Cobden St 110 1 Clarke Hannah M F Mar 23 1874 S Retired
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
11 Cobden St 113 1 Elliott Dorothy F Aug 23 1897 S Shop Keeper
2 Elliott Annie F F Nov 15 1863 M Home Duties
3 Elliott Arthur M Feb 1 1860 M Retired
9 Cobden St 114 1 Reynolds Bertha F Dec 5 1884 W None
2 Reynolds Elsie F Dec 2 1910 S Ticket Nailing Machine
3 Reynolds Thomas M May 9 1915 S Paint Sprayer
5 Cobden St 115 1 Royles Ellener F Jun 15 1879 W Home Duties
2 Wood Emma F Aug 24 1890 W Laundry Ironer
3 Linney William M Apr 18 1880 W Coal Heaver
3 Cobden St 116 1 Simpson Frances M Oct 6 1862 W Cotton Weaver Retired
2 Simpson Mary H F Aug 14 1884 S Cotton Weaver
3 Simpson Lillian F Sept 17 1888 S Cotton Weaver
4 Simpson Kenneth M 2 July 1921 S Shop Assistant
This file is officially closed.
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
7 Cobden St 117 1 Lloyd Robert M Nov 13 1906 S Colliery Haulage Hand
2 Lloyd William E M Feb 14 1913 M Colliery Haulage Hand
3 Lloyd Agnes F Aug 26 1908 M Cotton Weaver
1 Cobden St 118 1 Chamberlain Harry M Apr 20 1910 M Talcreet
2 Chamberlain Mary F Jun 18 1915 M Cotton Winder
3 Chamberlain Joan F Oct 23 1938 S Child
4 Pedley Lily N F Jan 25 1891 M Silk Weaver
5 Plant Edward H M Apr 29 1911 S Builders Labourer
26 Villiers St 119 1 Rimmer Richard M Dec 8 1885 M Clerk Unemployed
2 Rimmer Lizzie F Apr 28 1891 M Assistant Teacher
24 Villiers St 120 1 Fielding James M Nov 25 1886 M Turbine Fitter
2 Fielding Margaret F July 17 1895 M Nurse
3 Fielding Margaret S F Jan 26 1924 S School
4 Roff Ethel F Sept 10 1898 S Servant
5 Jackson Doris May F Aug 2 1937 S Baby
22 Villiers St 121 1 Askew Harry M Apr 26 1876 M Tailor Master
2 Askew Susannah F Dec 10 1874 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
20 Villiers St 122 1 Baskwell James M Jun 19 1887 M Jointers Mate Electric
2 Baskwell Veronica F Apr 21 1890 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
7 Baskwell Mary M F Aug 23 1918 S Cotton Weaver
18 Villiers St 123 1 Cartwright Percy M Feb 10 1892 M Overlooker Cotton Spinning
2 Cartwright Charlotte F May 17 1894 M Home Duties
16 Villiers St 124 1 Kenworthy John M Aug 10 1891 M Builders Labourer
2 Kenworthy Ethel F July 28 1894 M Home Duties
3 Kenworthy Joan F Feb 1 1928 S School
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
14 Villiers St 125 2 Barham Ethel F Jan .. 1917 M Cotton Ring Spinner
12 Villiers St 126 1 Hobson Norman M Sept 12 1911 M Clerk (Time & Balance Aircraft)
2 Hobson Eunice F Jun 5 1909 M Home Duties
3 Hobson Alan N M Jun 16 1938 S Child
10 Villiers St 127 1 Wright Elizabeth J F Dec 15 1868 S Retired
8 Villiers St 128 1 Sharrock John M Jul 3 1904 M Cotton Cloth Looker
2 Sharrock Phyllis F Oct 22 1906 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
6 Villiers St 129 1 Lowe William M Aug 1 1912 M Engineers Fitter
2 Lowe Lily F Aug 28 1911 M Cotton Ring Spinner
This file is officially closed.
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
4 Villiers St 130 1 Bardsley Walter M Nov 20 1890 M Fitters Labourer
2 Bardsley Elizabeth F May 6 1887 M Cotton Weaver
2 Villiers St 131 1 Holt Albert M Dec 12 1917 M Farmers Carter
2 Holt Nellie F Jan 1 1914 M Cotton Frame Tenter
Villiers House 132 1 Lewis Jane F Jun 21 1871 S Home Duties
1A Villiers St 133 1 Mycoe Leonard V M Jun 15 1877 M Gardeners Labourer
2 Mycoe Edith F Sept 30 1885 M Home Duties
134 1 Bertenshaw Walter M Aug 4 1880 M Gardeners Labourer
2 Bertenshaw Sarah F Jul 29 1873 M Home Duties
3 Villiers St 135 1 Lomas Fred B M Sep 21 1899 M Engineers Engine Worker
2 Lomas May F May 16 1897 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
5 Villers St 136 1 Warren George H M Nov 18 1909 M Cotton Spinner
2 Warren Cicely F Jun 13 1909 M Doubler Cotton Spinning
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
The Nook Grafton St 138 1 Mallalieu William S M Mar 2 1888 M Cotton Manufacturer Unemployed
2 Mallalieu Ellen Y F Nov 15 1897 M Masseuse
3 Mallalieu Marrian D F Jan 13 1926 S School
4 White James H M Sep 27 1866 W Retired
2 Grafton St 139 1 Sagar Harold L M Mar 31 1892 M Overseer Post Office
2 Sagar Ethel M F Sep 10 1890 M Home Duties
3 Marsden Mabel L F Feb 23 1881 S Clerk Finance Dept
4 Grafton St 140 6 Fisher Arthur M May 20 1908 M Rubber Moulder
2 7 Fisher Bertha F Jun 5 1910 M Cotton Spinner
This file is officially closed.
1 France Harold M Sept 29 1887 M Bricklayer
2 France Sarah F May 27 1888 M Home Duties
3 France Ivy F Jun 10 1921 S Rubber Worker
This file is officially closed.
5 Redfern Hannah F Sept 15 1866 W Home Duties
6 Grafton St 141 1 Priest John M Jun 3 1871 M Retired
2 Priest Esther F Nov 20 1875 M Home Duties
3 Priest Thomas M Jun 30 1905 S Warehouseʌman
4 Priest Betty F Jul 17 1907 S Clerk
8 Grafton St 142 1 Schofield Water E M Oct 10 1879 M Clothes Dealer
2 Schofield Susie F Oct 5 1877 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
18 Grafton St 144 1 Dawson Gwendoline F May 30 1893 M School Teacher
12 Grafton St 145 1 Booth Charles M July 7 1893 M Estate Manager
2 Booth Constance W F Oct 10 1899 M Home Duties
14 Grafton St 146 1 Hall James W B M Aug 23 1888 M Education Official
2 Hall Eliza F Oct 14 1893 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
This file is officially closed.
71 Stamford St 148 1 Biddle Alfred J M Jun 19 1864 W Retired
2 Biddle Kathleen W F Feb 2 1904 S Home Duties
3 Cooper William K M Dec 31 1906 S Hairdresser
4 Otter Henry S M Jun 8 1911 S Dispenser
5 Hubbard Robert S M Jun 29 1915 S Chemists Assisant
6 Croasdale Frank H M Mar 3 1884 M Canvasser
69 Stamford St 149 1 Firth Harry M Apr 16 1867 M Retired
2 Firth Annie F Aug 21 1872 M Home Duties
67 Stamford St 150 1 Marmourian Marcus M M Feb 19 1879 M Surgeon
2 Marmourian Edith G F Feb 20 1888 M Home Duties
3 Hughes Mary J F Sept 23 1920 S House Maid
4 Murray Margaret J F Dec 23 1909 S Cook
Bright House 151 1 Hardman Thomas M Feb 20 1886 M Hawker
2 Hardman Annie F Mar 6 1888 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Hardman Jean F May 28 1914 S Shorthand Typist
5 Hardman Connie F Oct 17 1919 S Home Duties
6 Hardman Rene F Apr 6 1922 S Typist
9 Stamford St 152 1 Farnsworth John E M Jun 10 1901 M Fruit Dealer
2 Farnsworth Alice R F Jun 15 1903 M Home Duties
3 Lee Alice F July 23 1886 S Domestic Servant
7 Stamford St 153 1 Parry Joseph E M Jun 14 1875 S Engineers Fireman
2 Mellor George V M Jan 3 1917 M Textile Labourer
3 Mellor Sarah A F Mar 6 1918 M Home Duties
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
3 Stamford St 155 1 Marsland Doris F Apr 22 1918 S Milliner
2 Marsland Renee F Feb 21 1920 S Milliner
3 Marsland Hannah F Jun 12 1883 W Home Duties
4 Wade Thomas H M Nov 25 1908 M Musician
5 Wade Elsie F Jun 21 1912 M Hairdresser
2 Stamford St 156 1 Wilson Francis F M Aug 15 1864 W Retired
2 Wilson Annie F Mar 14 1902 S Ring Doubler Cotton
3 Wilson Amelia F Feb 27 1904 S Ring Doubler Cotton
4 Wilson Arthur M Sep 5 1920 S Gear Cutter Engineering
This file is officially closed.
4 Stamford St 157 1 Garforth Arthur Junior M May 3 1914 S Accountants Clerk
2 Garforth Granville M Feb 17 1921 S Apprentice Draughtman
3 Garforth Sarah F Apr 11 1886 M Home Duties
4 Garforth Arthur Senior M Nov 4 1884 M Tinsmith Labourer
6 Stamford St 158 1 Evans Eliza F Oct 11 1864 W Home Duties
2 Dickinson Noel M Nov 18 1876 S Corrector for Press
This file is officially closed.
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
8 Stamford StreetCrescent 159 1 Turner Ralph C W M 6 May 78 M Trolley Bus Driver
2 Turner Helen F 1 Dec 88 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
10 Stamford StreetCrescent 160 1 Armitage Cyril M 30 July 15 M Painter & Decorator
2 Armitage Sarah F 7 Feb 18 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
12 Stamford Street 161 1 Westwood Miriam F 7 July 76 S Visiting Corsetiere
2 Smithson Sarah F 27 Aug 75 M Domestic Worker
14 Stamford Street 162 1 Ellis Luke M 6 Feb 86 M Munitions & Engine Worker Engineers Storekeeper
2 Ellis Helena F 25 Nov 93 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Ellis Florence F 29 Sep 77 S Retired Clerk Printing Works
16 Stamford Street 163 1 Woodley Handel M 13 Sep 75 S Club Steward
2 Hallam Priscilla F 6 Dec 71 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Schofield Sarah Ann F 27 Mar 82 M Club Stewardess
4 Schofield Roland M Apr 1 81 M Unemployed Grocery Warehouseman
5 Schofield John M 10 Jan 18 S Improver Confectionery
V Springfield Stamford StreetV Grafton House Stamford Street 164165 6 Schofield Stanley M 4 July 15 S Bus Conductor
44 Stamford Street 166 1 Cutler Robert H M 27 Mar 77 M Newspaper Compositor
2 Cutler Lillian G (Sen) F 31 July 80 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Cutler Dorothy M F 18 June 13 S Dressmaker
4 Cutler Caroleen F 22 Mar 15 S Assist in Household Duties
5 Cutler Lillian G (Jun) F 28 Oct 02 S Dress DesignerAssist in Household Duties
46 Stamford Street 167 1 Rowley Ada F 20 Nov 07 S Permanent Clerk Ministry of Labour
2 Welton Charles M 5 Mar 88 M Lieut RAOC Entails Travelling
3 McInenry Bridget F 1 Nov 01 S Civil Servant Ministry of Labour
4 Reilly Marie F May 6 09 S Gown Saleswoman
5 Reilly Sarah F 4 Jan 79 M Incapacitated by Illness
6 Shaw Jane F 5 June 77 S Householder
48 Stamford Street 168 1 Heap Frank L M 19 Nov 94 M Physician
2 Heap Mary H F 10 Oct 97 M Housewife
50 Stamford Street 169 1 Heap Harold S M 8 July 85 M Solicitor
2 Heap Catherine F 1st Mar 89 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
52 Stamford Street 170 1 Andrew William H M 11 Dec 66 M Recreation Groundsman Retired
2 Andrew Annie F 21 Oct 84 M Shop Manageress Sugar Confectionery
3 Andrew Norman M 12 Feb 12 S Foreman Acetylene Cutter
This file is officially closed.
5 Andrew George M 23 June 15 S Clerk Traveller to Letterpress Printer
6 Andrew Violet F 17 June 18 S Shop Assistant Fruit Green Grocers
7 Andrew James M 28 Feb 21 S Apprentice Bricklayer
54 Stamford Street 171 1 Nadin Mary L F 18 Aug 81 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Nadin Albert M 26 Oct 09 S Machine Minder
3 Holt Alfred M 25 Mar 02 M General Labourer
4 Holt Annie F 16 Feb 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
56 Stamford Street 172 1 Taylor William M 1 Aug 96 M Builders Labourer
2 Taylor Annie F 18 Aug 96 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
56 Stamford Street 172 3 Smith Winnie F 8 Feb 20 S Artificial Silk Spinner
4 Williamson Elsie F 23 Aug 94 S Cotton Silk Jacquard Weaver
5 Beresford Charles M 20 July 98 S Builders Labourer Heavy Worker
6 Lee Henry M 11 Apl 08 S Colliery Hewer
58 Stamford Street 173 1 Johnson Kate F 27 Nov 80 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Johnson Anne F 5 Apl 01 S Civil Servant Ministry of Labour
3 Johnson Maureen B F 16 July 28 S At School
60 Stamford Street 174 1 Whitworth Ada F 25 Apl 79 W Caretaker
2 Howard Harry M 1 July 04 M Engineers Labourer Munitions & Engine Work
3 Howard Alice F 12 Sep 06 M Cotton Operative Beamer
62 Stamford Street 175 1 Larner Mary F 9 Dec 80 S Saleswoman
2 Fineberg Samuel M 9 Aug 08 S Radio Engineer
3 Harper Dorothy W F 27 Sep 08 S Buyer & Saleswoman
4 Beaumont Edgar V M 7 Nov 18 S Bakers Assistant
5 Jackson Florence N F 17 Aug 87 S Dressmaker
64 Stamford Street 176 1 Walton Edith F 15 Dec 69 S Retired Shop Assistant
2 Walton Bertha F 18 Sep 71 S Retired Private Means
3 Walton Florence F 23 May 84 S Retired Private Means
66 Stamford Street 177 1 Cabbin Wilfed M 8 Nov 92 M Bench Fitter on Tram & Bus Ticket Punches
2 Cabbin Lily F 17 Nov 93 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Cabbin Graham M 9 Dec 19 S Draughtsman Engineering
4 Graham Grace F 16 Dec 68 W Retired
68 Stamford Street 178 1 Gray Elizabeth F 7 Oct 51 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Gray Martha Annie F 16 Feb 75 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Gray John M 9 Nov 82 S Motor Mechanic
70 Stamford Street 179 1 Newton Franklin M 20 Apl 78 S Grocery Manager & Buyer
2 Newton Lily F 7 May 74 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
72 Stamford Street 180 1 Mills Harriet F 31 Oct 76 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
76 Stamford Street 181 1 Fiddian James V M 25 Nov 87 M General Medical Practitioner
2 Fiddian Doris E M F 4 Feb 91 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Fiddian Barbara H F 13 Aug 91 S Medical Student
4 Fiddian James V G M 4 Dec 16 S Student Modern Languages
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
7 Fiddian Richard V M 6 Oct 23 S At School
78 Stamford Street 182 1 Mc Ilwain Samuel M 30 Jan 81 M Warehouseman Gates & Mantels
2 Mc Ilwain Annie F 25 Apl 78 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Allsop Joseph M 29 Jan 58 W Grocer Retired
This file is officially closed.
5 Roper Ivy F 10 Jan 31 S At School
80 Stamford Street 183 1 Ash Herbert M 28 May 03 M Motor Mechanic Heavy Worker
2 Ash Kathleen E F 29 Jan 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Harvey Margaret G F 23 Apl 16 S Home Superviser
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
183 5 Stanley Alfred M 29 May 21 S Painter & Decorator
This file is officially closed.
84 Stamford Street 184 1 Holderness Harriet L F 23 Aug 81 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Holderness Mary C F 6 May 11 S Masseuse School for Crippled Children
3 Butterworth Martha A F 17 Mar 56 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
86 Stamford Street 185 1 Warner Oliver R M 28 Dec 92 M Confectioner Cake Maker
2 Warner Ella F 10 Jan 96 M Confectioner Cake Maker
36 Keppel Street 186 1 Hunstone Arthur C M 28 Dec 73 M Cotton Weavers Overlooker
2 Hunstone Alice F 20 Mar 74 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Hunstone Margaret O F 12 Jan 11 S Clerical Assistant Civil Service
11 Keppel Street 187 1 Bamford Ephraim M 19 Oct 64 W No Occupation
2 Bamford Frank M 8 Mar 12 M Leather Dresser Scrap & Cutt Currier H W
3 Bamford Minnie F 22 July 17 M Cotton Ring Spinner
9 Keppel Street 188 1 Lindop Charles M 4 May 96 M Railway Carter Motor Driver
2 Lindop Amelia F 1 Jan 97 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Lindop Eileen F 28 June 19 S Hosiery
This file is officially closed.
7 Keppel Street 189 1 Deverell Lily F 12 July 72 S Domestic Servant Retired
5 Keppel Street 190 1 Kinder Mary M F 23 Sep 94 S Shop Assistant
V 3 Keppel Street 191
1 Keppel Street 192 1 Holroyd Harry E M 16 Mar 82 M General Labourer
2 Holroyd Emma F 3 Dec 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Holroyd Annie F 25 Oct 19 S Winder
7 Shaw Street 193 1 Crowther Harold M 10 Jan 94 M Motor Driver Salesman
2 Crowther Constance F 15 Feb 01 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Crowther Mary F 8 Sep 24 S Pen Winder
4 Crowther Ronnie M 29 July 33 S At School
5 Shaw Street 194 1 Whyatt Clara F 25 Mar 76 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Burrows Florence F 9 June 21 S Cotton Winder
3 Shaw Street 195 1 Marner Ann J F 19 Oct 67 S Boarding House Keeper Retired
1 Shaw Street 196 1 Shaw Charles L M 26 Mar 06 M Account Collector & Money Lender
2 Shaw Hilda F 9 Jan 07 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
2 Shaw Street 197 1 Sprigg Gilbert M 7 July 85 M Sheet Metal Worker
2 Sprigg Jane F 10 June 87 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
4 Shaw Street 198 1 Smith William H M 3 Aug 01 M Cotton Weaving Overlooker
2 Smith Nellie F 21 June 08 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Smith Barbara F 23 Jan 31 S At School
4 Smith Marjorie F 22 June 35 S At School
This file is officially closed.
6 Shaw Street 199 1 Smith Elizabeth F 16 Jan 67 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Reynolds Joseph M 13 Feb 69 W Labourer
This file is officially closed.
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
This file is officially closed.
6 Hill Elizabeth F 17 Mar 75 W Home Duties
10 Shaw Street 201 1 Davies Henry M 27 May 65 W Old Age Pensioner
2 Davies Mary J F 20 Mar 92 S Shop Assistant Confectionery
12 Shaw Street 202 1 White Thomas C M 28 May 79 M Journeyman Clog Maker
2 White Emily F 25 Mar 84 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 White Eveline F 31 Aug 17 S Ball Dipper Rubber Works
4 White Frank M 11 Apl 22 S Apprentice Rivetter Aircraft
14 Shaw Street 203 1 Marchington John W M 20 Feb 07 M Motor Driver for Wholesale Grocer
2 Marchington Florence F 8 Feb 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
This file is officially closed.
4 Marchington John P M 6 Mar 38 S Under School Age
1 Hawke Street 204 1 Hopwood Margaret F 24 May 49 W Retired Servant
2 Hopwood Cyril M M 26 Oct 13 M Fitter (Aircraft)
3 Hopwood Annie F 28 Nov 16 M Examiner Fuse
2 Hawke Street 205 1 Dillon Mary F 11 June 74 W Householder
2 Davis Sydney M 22 Jan 07 M Fitter (Aircraft)
3 Davis Amy F 15 Mar 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
4 Davis Jean F 15 Apl 32 S At School
5 Davis Rosemary F 9 Aug 35 S Under School Age
This file is officially closed.
3 Hawke Street 206 1 Lowe Arthur M 13 July 83 M Printers Warehouseman
2 Lowe Margery F 23 Nov 82 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Holden Marion F 9 Sep 20 S Clerk Typist
4 Hawke Street 207 1 Smith Harold B M 12 Aug 92 S Mineral Water Salesman
2 Smith Ellen M F 5 Feb 67 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
5 Hawke Street 208 1 Birch Tom M 14 Mar 99 M Linoleum Trimmer
2 Birch Gertrude F 11 Aug 93 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
6 Hawke Street 209 1 Chorlton Walter M 6 Aug 87 M Cotton Mule Spinner
2 Chorlton Elsie F 11 Dec 97 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Chorlton Dorothy F 14 July 20 S Assistant Ladies Hairdresser
4 Sprigg Amy P F 4 Oct 78 S Machinist
7 Hawke Street 210 1 Nield Ada F 1 Aug 71 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Brown Lily F 28 Dec 74 S Incapacitated (Blind)
3 Owen Harry M 25 Aug 96 S Investigating Clerk U A B
8 Hawke Street 211 1 Clayton Roland M 25 May 16 M Radial Arm Driller Aircraft
2 Clayton Lillian P F 13 Aug 14 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Clayton Stanley M 3 Mar 36 S Under School Age
This file is officially closed.
9 Hawke Street 212 1 Morrell Elizabeth F 28 Feb 72 W Old Age Pension
2 Kitchens Emma F 26 June 77 S Cotton Weaver
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–u–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
9 Hawke Street 212 3 Rhodes Mary E F 5 Dec 76 S Domestic Maid
10 Hawke Street 213 1 Bottomley William M 7 Oct 68 M Foreman Twiner Cotton
2 Bottomley Mary J F 12 Oct 69 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
11 Hawke Street 214 1 Barker Joseph W M 12 Apl 60 M Retired Postman
2 Barker Mary A F 11 May 68 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Barker Teresa C F 28 Nov 07 S Incapacitated
1 Sloane Street 215 1 Beswick James M 31 May 11 M General Labourer Engineering
2 Beswick Miriam F 7 Aug 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Beswick Jean F 20 Mar 36 S At School
3 Sloane Street 216 1 Selby William M 7 May 86 M Joiner Building Trade
2 Selby Ada F 10 Mar 85 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
5 Sloane Street 217 1 Lord Josiah M 28 Dec 79 M Cotton Weavers Overlooker
2 Lord Annie F 7 Mar 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Rigby Norman N M 23 Feb 07 M General Labourer Cotton
4 Rigby Phyllis F 18 Apl 11 M Cotton Reeler
7 Sloane Street 218 1 Churm Frank M 2 June 02 M Stripper Grinder Cotton Textiles
2 Churm Edith F 4 Nov 12 M Cone Winder Cotton Textiles
28 Queen St 219 1 Nield Bertha F 16 Apl 96 S Dance Hostess
2 Stokes Lily F 7 Feb 09 S Shop Assistant Boot Dept
30 Queen St 220 1 Newton Percy M 11 Oct 01 M Cotton Yarn Packer Weft & Twist Cops
2 Newton Elsie F 19 Oct 01 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Newton Vera F 2 Feb 30 S At School
32 Queen St 221 1 Newton Arthur M 19 Jan 73 M Retired Textile Storekeeper
2 Newton Mahalah F 29 Aug 75 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
34 Queen St 222 1 Hulme Mary A F 27 Mar 78 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
36 Queen St 223 1 Jarvis Albert M 29 Dec 03 M Engineers Fitter Munititons
2 Jarvis Margaret F 15 Jan 01 M Cheesewinder Cotton Worker
38 Queen St 224 1 Crompton Rose H (Sen) F 13 Feb 76 W Housewife
2 Crompton Rose H (Jun) F 29 June 13 S Soap Packer
3 Crompton Violet F 21 June 17 S Leather Worker Hat, Cap & Millinery Trade
4 Crompton Lily F 21 June 17 S Leather Worker Hat, Ditto
40 Queen St 225 1 Stewart John M 31 Jan 62 W Brass Finisher Retired
2 Stewart Ada F 10 Feb 92 S (Tobacconist) Shop Assistant
42 Queen St 226 1 Tweedale Thomas H (Sen) M 21 Feb 95 M Insurance Agent
2 Tweedale Thomas H (Jun) M 20 May 25 S Seeking Work
3 Tweedale Mary F 3 May 94 M S House Duties
44 Queen St 227 1 Summers George W M 6 Apl 05 M Fish & Poultry Salesman
2 Summers Ruth F 9 Nov 09 M Housewife
3 Summers Margaret S F 4 Nov 33 S Child Under At School
This file is officially closed.
46 Queen St 228 1 Choularton George F M 16 Jan 92 M Calico Printing Schreiner
2 Choularton Elsie F 11 July 94 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Choularton Hilda F 2 Oct 19 S Cost & Realise Clerk (Mfg Stationers)
48 Queen St 229 1 Lee Samuel M 24 Feb 77 M Paviors Labourer
ED Letter Code NTGY Borough, U.D. or R.D. Ashton–Under–Lyne Registration District
and Sub District
468/2

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No Sub No DAY YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
48 Queen Street 229 2 Lee Frances F 1 Dec 67 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
50 Queen Street 230 1 Howell George J M 21 Aug 82 M Pavior Highways Dept AUL
2 Howell Betty F 9 Dec 86 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
52 Queen Street 231 1 Hunter Betty F 28 May 85 M S Grocery Dealer
2 Hunter Joseph W M 14 Jan 87 F S Grocery Dealer
3 Hunter Nellie F 26 May 89 F S Unpaid Domestic Duties
4 Hunter Ethel F 2 Dec 65 W Incapacitated
54 Queen Street 232 1 Woolley John (Senr ) M 20 Mar 78 M Storekeeper Cotton Mill
2 Woolley Doris F 1 Oct 96 M Incapacitated
3 Woolley John (Junr ) M 13 Aug 23 S Clerk Coal Office
Rectory Queen Street 233 1 Whewell Herbert M 20 Sep 87 M Clerk in Holy Orders C of E
2 Whewell Ann F 21 Nov 84 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Whewell Dorothy F 30 May 19 S Student
4 Dalton Bertha F 30 June 89 S Cook
5 Milton Doris E F 21 Apl 14 S Housemaid
Warrington Club Queen Street 234 1 Edwards Lewis M 10 Dec 84 M Steward
2 Edwards Annie F 7 June 88 M Stewardess
3 Edwards Norman M 29 June 08 S Engineering Order Clerk at Sewing MachineFactory on Government Work
20 Villiers St 122 8 Baskwell Veronica F Apl 24 1915 S

©Antony Lambert