ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Astley Rd Hilcardon 1 1 Sims Carl M 26th Novr 1884 M Cotton Mill Manager
2 Sims Hilda F 9 Oct 1893 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Sims Henry Gordon M 15 Mar 1924 S At School
Astley Rd Oakleigh 2 1 Allen Alfred M 5 June 1890 M Transport Contractor Sub District ManagerFuel Rationing
2 Allen Frances Mary F 11 Sept 1901 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

Astley Rd Bermina 3 1 Tagg Clifford M 30 Nov 01 M Production Manager Wholesale Bread Bakery
Astley Rd Laurel Bank 4 1 Jones Stanley M 11 July 94 M Grocer (Owner)
2 Jones Alice May F 19 May 97 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

Astley Rd Cranford 5 1 Lowe Arthur M 7 June 95 M Commercial Traveller Wholesale Druggist & Mfg Chemist Head Warden A RP BoroughOf Stalybridge Ches County Council
2 Lowe Fannie F 18 June 96 M Unpaid Domestic Duties W V S Ches County Council
3 Lowe Annie F 21 Mar 68 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
Astley Rd Garcliffe 6 1 Garnett Betsy Annie F 12 Aug 82 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Garnett Clifford M 18 Feb 19 S Solicitors Articled Clerk
Astley Rd Braemar 7 1 Whitson Matthew TweedieBailey M 23 Apl 02 M Water Engineer & Manager
2 Radford Elsie May F 1st Decr 92 S Domestic Servant Officer i/c A R P (Waterworks)
Darnton Rd The Grange 8 1 Rodgers Edward Warburton M 8 Decr 07 M Air Craft Engineering Time Balance Clerk A R P (Air Raid Warden) DefenceSenior Warden Boro of Stalybridge
2 Rodgers Doris Mary F 15 Oct 06 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Rodgers Patricia Mary F 20 July 37 S Under School Age
4 Rodgers Clara Eleanor F 12 Apll 75 W Private Means
Darnton Rd Belvedere 9 1 Greenwood Dennis M 30 Aug 08 M Motor Mechanic (Master)
2 Greenwood Alice F 10 Oct 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
Darnton Rd Bareth 10 1 Hudson Arthur M 30 Aug 06 M Builder & Contractor (Master) A R P Demolition Squad Stalybridge
2 Hudson Ethel F 9 Sept 04 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Hudson Barbara F 20 Aug 35 S Under School Age
4 Hudson Beryl F 27 Aug 37 S Under School Age
Darnton Rd Sunfield 11 1 Butterworth Edgar M 30 Aug 06 M Incorporated Accountant to Joint Passenger Transport &Electricity (Generating & Distributing) Board A Local Authority Special Constable No 150Stalybridge Borough Force
2 Butterworth Rosalind F 2 July 09 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Butterworth David JosephEverard M 19 Sep 36 S Under School Age

This record is officially closed.

Darnton Rd Welwyn 12 1 Ingham Harry M 20 Oct 83 M Railway Officer
2 Ingham Ann F 26 Novr 82 M School Teacher (Retired)
Darnton Rd Springs Hollow 15 1 Jordan Margaret Ann F 10 Apl 66 W Coal Mercant
2 Walsh John Herbert M 20 Apl 89 S Medically Unfit Through War Service & Clerk
3 Walshe Lora Mary F 7 Novr 87 M Dispenser Ladysmith Barracks Ashton u Lyne Army No W564117Regiment 19th Company REME
16 1 Ives George (Snr) M 14 Decr 82 M Fishmonger Own A/c
2 Ives George (Jnr)Clara M 5 June 10 S Assistant Fishmonger
3 Ives Clara F 3 Oct 84 M A R P Gloves
4 Ives Mary F 23 Mar 20 S A R P Gloves
Darnton Rd 15 1 Ellis Herbert M 12 Aug 79 M Hay & Corn Mechant
2 Ellis Hannah F 26 Sept 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Ellis May F 5 Sept 16 S Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Darnton Rd Kenmaris 16 1 Rathbone Christopher M 25 Decr 87 M Generating Engineer Joint LocalAuthority for Generation of Electricity
2 Rathbone May F 23 June 88 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
Darnton Rd Cartref 17 1 Goddard Rose Ann M 24 Apl 82 M Midwife (Retired) A R P (Ambulance Services)
2 Goddard Bennett F 31st Jan 80 M Window Cleaner (Master)
3 Goddard Doris M 17 Feb 06 S Midwife Midwifery Service
Darnton Rd Jesmarna 18 1 Cooke Annie F 27 Jan 70 W Draper (Retired) (Shopkeeper)
2 Cooke Mary F 25 Sept 10 S Draper (Shopkeeper) Air Raid Warden
3 Cooke Jessie F 3 Oct 13 S School Teacher (Elementary) Air Raid Warden
2 Stamford Grove 19 1 Diggle Samuel M 18 Novr 93 M Iron Moulder Heavy Worker Munitions
2 Diggle Janet F 9 Mar 91 M Unpaid Household Duties
3 Diggle Philip M 8 Oct 22 S Errand Boy

This record is officially closed.

5 Cooper Herbert M 6 Novr 94 S General Labourer (Calico Printing Works)
4 Stamford Grove 20 1 Hirst John M 17 Novr 08 M Ring Jobber Cotton Spinning
2 Hirst Ethel Rebecca F 12 Decr 08 M Pirn Winder Cotton Spinning
6 Stamford Grove 21 1 Bamforth Alfred M 5 Feb 82 W Brass Moulder
8 Stamford Grove 22 1 Vare Henry M 19 May 79 M Cotton Piecer Unemployed
2 Vare Alice A F 13 Aug 83 M Waste Sorter Unemployed
10 Stamford Grove 23 1 Norton Elizabeth F 2 Novr 73 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
12 Stamord Grove 24 1 Connor Mary Ann F 1 Decr 75 S Waste Sorter Unemployed
14 Stamford Grove 25 1 Shaw Alfred M 5 Apl 80 M General Labourer (Brickworks)
2 Shaw Ann Jane F 7 Decr 70 M Unpaid Household Duties
16 Stamford Grove 26 1 Turner Ann F 2 Oct 63 W Cotton Winder Retired
2 Shaw Henry M 10 June 74 S Furnaceman Ironworks (Retd)
18 Stamford Grove 27 1 Hall Jemima F 13 Apl 80 S Winder Retired (Ill Health)
20 Stamford Grove 28 1 Ging Bridget F 22 Apl 72 W Cotton Waste Sorter (Retired)
22 Stamford Grove 29 1 Niel Mary F 6 Feby 74 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
24 Stamford Grove 30 1 Richardson Jane F 23 Feb 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Richardson Sarah Anne F 21 Nov 80 S Teacher (Elementary)
3 Richardson Horace Geo Robt M 11 Aug 16 S Junior Draughtsman Machine Tools
4 Richardson Samuel Russell M 1 July 18 S Junior Draughtsman (Machine Tools)
5 Richardson Frank M 4 Apl 20 S Motor Driver (Joint Authority Electric Board)
26 Stamford Grove 31 1 Law George Wilfred M 27 Feb 82 M Maker Pharmaceutical Preparations,Medicated Tablets Sugar Confy )Own a/c)
2 Law Martha Helen F 22 June 82 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Law Kathleen Mary F 6 Mar 13 S Dental Attendant Lancs County School Medical Department
28 Stamford Grove 32 1 McCallum Isabel F 11 Aug 77 W Housewife & In Business Pawnbrokers
30 Stamford Grove 33 1 Watson Evelyn F 4 Novr 95 S School Teacher (Headmistress) A R P (Ambulance Driver)
32 Stamford Grove 34 1 George Henry Frankland M 9 Jany 87 M Registered Architect (Private Practice)
2 George Maggie F 3 Mar 87 M Unpaid Domestic Duties Shopkeeper Ladies Wear
34 Stamford Grove 35 1 Hadfield James M 15 Decr 00 M Commercial Master Secodary School
2 Hadfield Hannah F 19 Oct 99 M Stenographer–Typist Sewing Machine Works
1 Astley Grove 36 1 Kershaw Arthur M 5 Novr 86 M Motor Engineer Heavy Worker
2 Kershaw Agnes Mary F 15 Aug 88 M Motor Engineer Heavy Worker

This record is officially closed.

ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

3 Astley Grove 37 1 Pollock Sarah Ann F 30 Sept 15 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Pollock James M 31 July 05 M Dental Mechanic A R P Service Driver of Own Car
5 Astley Grove 38 1 McVity Robt Wilson M 13 Oct 11 M Clerk to the No 16 (Ashton u LyneAreaGuardians Committee of the Lancashire County Council
2 McVity Constance Mary F 28 July 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties Member of the Womens VoluntaryServices Civil Defence Local Authority
V 7 Astley Grove 39

9 Astley Grove 40 1 Barratt Albert M 14 July 83 M Cotton Mill Salesman
2 Barratt Elizabeth Ann F 23 March 81 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Stanley Harriet Ann F 30 March 60 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
11 Astley Grove 41 1 Taylor Alfred M 18 May 06 M Chief Control Officer Collector of Taxes Inland Revenue A R P for Inland Revenue Dept
2 Taylor Florence Jessie F 2 Mar 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Hartley Amelia Marim F 2 Aug 72 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
13 11A Astley Grove 42 1 Patchett John Brook M 3rd Jany 07 M Butcher (Shop Keeper)
2 Patchett Margaret Elizabeth F 8 Nov 01 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Patchett John Edwin Garth M 8 Mar 30 S At School

This record is officially closed.

5 Garth Joseph William M 13 Sept 06 S Motor Driver Heavy Vehicle Driver
V 15 Astley Grove 39

17 Astley Grove 44 1 Edmunds Morris M 20 Aug 05 M Engineering Draughtsman( Internal Combustion Engines) Air Warden (Voluntary)Borough of Stalybridge
2 Edmunds Megan Mary F 16 Feb 14 M Tracer in Engineers Office Air Warden VoluntaryBorough of Stalybridge
19 Astley Grove 45 1 Walton Charles James M 6 Aug 96 M Tailor (Master) A R P No 12 Post Stalybridge
2 Walton Ida F 8 Apl 01 M Unpaid Domestic Duties A R P No 12 Post Stalybridge
21 Astley Grove 46 1 Dixon Edward Lees M 5 Jany 97 M Textile Representative
2 Dixon Ethel F 5 Novr 97 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Dixon Eddy Paul M 16 Jany 24 S At School
4 Dixon Alan James M 21 May 29 S At School
5 Eatock Mary Jane F 10 Sept 78 S Calico Printing Grey Clothe Sewer
18 Astley Grove 47 1 Green Alfred William M 22 Decr 84 M Sheepskin Dreser & Tanner Master
2 Green Lillian Maria F 15 July 86 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Green Lillian Alice F 23 Aug 09 S Furrier Renovating & Manufacturing Proprietor St Johns Ambulance
4 Green Leslie Alfred M 24 Oct 13 S Sheepskin Dreser & Tanner Works–Manager A F S
5 Snipp Mabel F 25 Mar 95 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
6 Snipp Nina Mabell F 28 Nov 21 S Dressmaker Assistant

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

9 Wagstaff Ivy Helen Alice F 10 July 05 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

16 Astley Grove 48 1 Fletcher Arthur Henry M 27 Nov 85 M Chamois Leather Dresser (Foreman)
2 Fletcher Minnie F 5 Jan 83 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Fletcher Emma F 25 Oct 65 W No Occupation
14 Astley Grove 49 1 Andrew William Herbt M 24 Sept 09 M General Manager's Commercial &Service Supervisor (Ashton) Gas Co
2 Andrew Mary F 11 June 10 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Andrew Peter M 20 Aug 35 S Under School Age
12 Astley Grove 50 1 Hall Stanley M 29 Sept 08 M Highway Superintendent A R P Service Stalybridge Corporation(LAGC Instructor)
2 Hall Marion F 25 Jan 08 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

V 10 Astley Grove 39

8 Ash Grove 52 1 Dyson Kenneth M 24 June 08 M Retail Stationer Bookseller & (Newsagent Partner)
2 Dyson Minnie Alice F 21 Decr 09 M Private Secretary & Foreign Correspondent
6 Ash Grove 53 1 Baker Albert Charles Prophett M 26 Feb 06 M Secretary Fish Game & Poultry Dealers Special Constabulary No 34 Stalybridge
2 Baker Florence F 22 July 07 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
4 Ash Grove 54 1 Pennington George M 13 Feb 91 M Managing Clerk Public Works Quarry (Road Stone)
2 Pennington Charlotte Annie F 10 July 91 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Pennington George Harry M 28 Sept 20 S Engineers Apprentice Fitter on Munitions Engine Works
2 Ash Grove 55 1 Holden Elizabeth F 4 Feby 79 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Holden Albert M 10 June 09 S Student
3 Holden Dorothy F 5 June 19 S Shorthand Typist
4 Summers Phyllis F 13 Novr 06 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
5 Summers Anne Isobel F 6 June 33 S At School

This record is officially closed.

19 Ash Grove Trevida 56 1 Lawton Ronald M 23 March 08 M Senior Clerk (Treasurers Dept) of Joint Authty for Generatingand Distributing Electricity & Department Transport & Omnibuses A R P Service StalybridgeFirst Aid Party (Part–Time)
2 Lawton Doris F 11 Novr 07 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

17 Ash Grove Pennine View 57 1 Eaves Cyril M 23 Dec 08 M Probation Officer
2 Eaves Alice F 22 June 10 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Eaves Malcolm JonathanAinliffe M 5 Novr 35 S Under School Age
15 Ash Grove 58 1 Mason Ernest M 23 July 77 M Railway Passenger Agent
2 Mason Edith F 13 May 80 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Mason Jack M 24 July 11 S Railway Clerk
4 Mason Harold Cardeaux M 20 Feb 17 S Calico Printing Grey Cloth Clerk
13 Ash Grove 59 1 Clegg James M 11 May 03 S Installation Inspector for Joint Local Authorityfor the Generation & Distribution of Electricity Telephone Control S H M & DJoint T & E Board
2 Clegg Irene F 2 Feb 06 S Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

4 Clegg Una F 26 Oct 32 S At School

This record is officially closed.

11 Ash Grove 59 A 1 Thornhill John M 11 Novr 85 M Assistance Clerk Unemployment Assistance Board
2 Thornhill Clarrie F 4 June 90 M Certificated Teacher (Elem)
3 Thornhill Nancy Mary F 10 Mar 18 S Shorthand Clerk Typist Home Office
9 Ash Grove 60 1 Driver Fred M 12 Oct 03 M Railway Clerk
2 Driver Maria F 24 Apl 07 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Driver Joyce Margaret F 8 May 31 S At School
V 7 Ash Grove 61
5 Ash Grove 62 1 Elliot Andrew M 14 Mar 11 M Police Constable
2 Elliot Mary Louisa F 29 Apl 10 M Household Duties
3 Ash Grove 63 1 Cockroft James M 13 Feb 97 M Commercial Traveller (Food Manufacturers)
2 Cockroft Lucy F 5 Aug 94 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Cockroft Geoffrey M 26 Decr 25 S At School
4 Harris Ivy F 28 Decr 74 W Unpaid Domestic Duty (Retired)
1 Ash Grove 64 1 Howard Harold M 27 Nov 03 M Process Artist Lettering Illustrating Poster & Showcard Work
2 Howard Sarah Ann F 18 May 08 M Housewife
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

This record is officially closed.

4 Howard Joan F 7 Jan 31 S Attending School
2 Ash Grove 65 1 Leeming Joe M 1 Feb 08 M Police Constable (Army Reserve) Guardsman 1st Batt Grenadier Guards
2 Leeming Beatrice F 8 July 15 M Unpaid Domestic Duties At Home
4 Ash Grove 66 1 Crew Frederick M 1 Decr 07 M Iron Grinder Heavy Worker
2 Crew Gladwyn F 1 Mar 10 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Crew Peter Brian M 9 Aug 37 S Under School Age
4 Palmer Thomas M 17 Novr 81 W Journeyman Plumber Heavy Worker
6 Ash Grove 67 1 Deacon Harold M 9 May 06 M School Teacher (Handicraft) Ambulance Driver (Voluntary) Stalybridge
2 Deacon Eileen F 20 Apl 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
8 Ash Grove 68 1 Stanley John Leslie M 25 Dec 88 M Butchers Assistance
2 Stanley Emma F 22 Feb 89 M Domestic Duties
10 Ash Grove 69 1 Darrough Thomas M 14 Aug 90 M Presser Colour Worker Heavy Worker
2 Darrough Mary F 14 July 93 M Household Duties Unpaid
3 Darrough Ellen F 21 Decr 21 S Back Tenter Cotton Mill
4 Darrough Barbara F 27 May 23 S Back Tenter Cotton Mill
5 Darrough Marjorie F 12 July 25 S Back Tenter Cotton Mill

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

9 Darrough Mary F 15 June 33 S At School
12 Ash Grove 70 1 Glinka William M 2 Oct 14 M Leverer Steel Rolling Mill Heavy Worker
2 Glinka Agnes F 19 Apl 15 M Ring Doffer Cotton Mill
14 Ash Grove 71 1 Cropper Edward Lilly M 25 May 82 M Shop Assistant Ironmongery
2 Cropper Sarah F 5 Nov 90 M Housewife Unpaid
45 Higher West St 72 1 Greenwood Albert M 24 Oct 89 M Foreman Railway Parcel Porter
2 Greenwood Eleanor F 25 Nov 88 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Greenwood John Francis M 24 Dec 20 S Railway Telepher Driver
47 Higher West St 73 1 Clarke Frances Elizabeth F 23 Jan 72 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Clarke William M 30 Jan 02 S Forge Labourer Heavy Work
3 Clarke Thomas M 29 Decr 13 S Coal Merchants Labourer Heavy Worker
4 Clarke Fred M 28 Aug 17 S Carpenter (Heavy Worker)
49 Higher West St 74 1 McGinn Edith Elizabeth F 25 Oct 01 D Charwoman
2 McGinn Mary Elizabeth F 25 Nov 18 S Ring Doffer
3 McGinn Rose F 27 May 20 S Ring Doffer
49 Higher West St 75
64 Higher West St 76 1 Pemberton Charles M 7 Apl 90 M Textile Machine Joiner
2 Pemberton Lily F 13 Decr 93 M Home Duties Unpaid

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

62 Higher West St 77 1 Wardle Arthur M 19 Oct 81 M Engineers Pattern Maker
2 Wardle Bertha F 13 Sept 84 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Wardle Gertrude F 12 Apl 18 S Ring Spinner Cotton Mill
4 Wardle Emily F 9 June 20 S Production Process Worker Textile Bleaching
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

62 Higher West ST 77 5 Wardle Bertha F 24 Jan 22 S Production Process Worker Textile Bleaching
60A Higher West St 78 1 Bennett Emily F 10 Feb 78 W Daily Help
60 Higher West St 79 1 Hargreaves Frank M 12 Mar 01 M 351353 Private 12/9 Manchester Regt (Billeted at Home)
2 Hargreaves Elizabeth F 4 July 05 M Housewife Unpaid

This record is officially closed.

58 Higher West St 80 1 Wadsworth Joseph N M 16 Dec 03 M Butchers Assistant Heavy Work Special Constable No 5
2 Wadsworth Hannah F 29 May 08 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

56 Higher West St 81 1 Hardy Fanny F 26 Feb 84 M Storekeeper in Engineering Works
54 Higher West St 82 1 Collins Edward M 9 June 66 M Operative Cotton Spinner (Retired)
2 Collins Mary F 21 Mar 65 M Jack Frame Tenter (Retired)
52 Higher West St 83 1 Pickup Albert M 9 Decr 09 M Painter & Decorator
2 Pickup Hilda F 10 Decr 07 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Pickup Michael G M 3 June 33 S At School
4 Pickup Arthur D M 9 May 37 M Under School Age
V 50 Higher West St 84

48 Higher West St 85 1 Flint Jane Ellen M 22 Feb 03 M Ring Spinner (Cotton)
2 Flint Frederick F 9 Novr 24 S Office Boy (Cotton)

This record is officially closed.

46 Higher West St 86 1 Knowles Albert M 1 May 90 M Accumulator Maker Formation Hand (Heavy Worker)
2 Knowles Edith F 4 July 92 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Knowles Irene F 7 June 21 S Stationery Manufacturer Sample Maker
4 Knowles Fred M Apl 25 S At School
44 Higher West St 87 1 Green Thomas M 13 Apl 81 M General Labourer
2 Green Annie F 22 June 84 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Green Ellen F 30 June 08 S Draw Frame Tenter
4 Green Annie F 16 Apl 13 S Ring Spinner (Cotton)
5 Green Thomas M 25 Jany 20 S Sheet Metal Worker
1 Victoria St 88 1 France James M 22 Decr 89 M General Labourer
2 France Elsie F 4 Sept 96 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Victoria St 89 1 Shaw Herbert M 17 Novr 06 M Motor Driver
2 Shaw Hilda F 12 Oct 09 M Cotton Winding
5 Victoria St 90 1 Ball Emily F 16 Apl 73 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
2 Ball Leonard D M 4 Oct 98 S Bobbin Carrier Cotton Spinning
7 Victoria St 91 1 Lindley William M 7 Aug 89 M Labourer Textile Machine Co (Unemployed)
2 Lindley Mary E F 15 June 92 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
9 Victoria St 92 1 Fairclough William M 11 Decr 09 M Plumber Heavy Worker
2 Fairclough Alice F 24 Oct 05 M Cotton Winder
11 Victoria St 93 1 Perry William M 1 Jany 75 M L M S Railway Carter Heavy Worker
2 Perry Olive F 15 July 80 M Cotton Weaver
13 Victoria St 94 1 Brooks Edwin M 1 May 90 M Sheet Metal Worker (On Aircraft)
2 Brooks Charity F 18 Feb 89 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Brooks Emily F 29 Oct 19 S Cheese Winder (Cotton)
4 Brooks Ada F 10 May 21 S Cheese Winder (Cotton)
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

15 Victoria St 95 1 Howard James M 14 Sept 07 M Painter & Decorator
2 Howard Louisa F 19 Decr 07 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

17 Victoria St 96 1 Lawton Levi M 1 Feb 76 W Permanent Way Labourer Heavy Worker A R P Road Labourer
19 Victoria St 97 1 Bardsley Leonard M 19 Sept 83 M Wagon Lifetr L N E Railway Works (Heavy Worker)
2 Bardsley Jane F 22 Oct 86 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
21 Victoria St 98 1 Turner John W M 26 Decr 87 M Assistant Wheelsmith Railway Work–Heavy Worker
2 Turner Ethel F 17 Sept 90 M Unpaid Housekeeper
3 Turner Kathleen F 2 July 17 S Confectioner Cake Maker A R P First Aid
4 Turner John N M 25 Sept 23 S Painter & Decorator Apprentice
22 Victoria St 99 1 Doyle John M 23 Aug 99 M Bobbin Layer
2 Doyle Charlotte F 20 July 06 M Coton Winder
20 Victoria St 100 1 Kelly James M 1 Decr 94 M General Labourer
2 Kelly Annie F 7 Feb 82 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

18 Victoria St 101 1 Bredbury Ralph M 17 Apl 66 W Horse Keeper Heavy Work
2 Bredbury Wilfred M 29 Sept 96 M Motor Driver Coal Heavy Work
3 Bredbury Ethel F 27 Aug 00 M Unpaid Housekeeper

This record is officially closed.

16 Victoria St 102 1 Andrew Tom M 10 May 83 M Machine Driller Joint Local Authority for Generation & Distribution of Electricty (Heavy)
2 Andrew Annetta F 6 Novr 82 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
14 Victoria St 103 1 Marsden Edward M 11 Novr 74 W Spindle & Fly Maker
2 Marsden Wilfred M 6 Decr 06 M General Fitter Flour Mill Engineering
3 Marsden Doris F 23 May 10 M Wadding Packer
4 Marsden Eric M 31 Oct 18 S Press Stamp Operator Sheet Metal
12 Victoria St 104 1 Wood Allen M 22 Apl 66 M Stripper & Grinder (Retired)
2 Wood Isabella F 2 Sept 63 M Housewife Unpaid
3 Wood Evelyn F 30 Apl 02 S Cotton Weaver
10 Victoria St 105 1 Boulton James H R M 6 June 88 M Stripper & Grinder Cotton Spinning
2 Boulton Gertrude F 19 Apl 86 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Boulton James M 26 Sept 17 S Stripper & Grinder Cotton Spinning
4 Martin Florence E F 19 May 23 S Artificial Silk WInder
8 Victoria St 106

6 Victoria St 107 1 Lindley Walter M 19 Feb 94 M General Labourer
2 Lindley Florence F 1 Oct 95 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

4 Victoria St 108 1 Miller Arthur E M 24 Aug 80 M Railway Ganger (Per Way Dept)
2 Miller Alice F 19 Apl 88 M House Duties
3 Miller Elsie F 28 Sept 19 S Confectioner ARP Casualty

This record is officially closed.

2 Victoria St 109 1 Carter Jane F 22 July 61 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
1 Springs Lane 110 1 Hague Mary F 28 July 72 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Spings Lane 111 1 Murphy Mary J F 31 Dec 67 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
5 Springs Lane 112 1 Regan Mary F 18 Apl 73 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

7 Springs Lane 113 1 King Harriet A 113 F 16 Decr 71 Seperated M Unpaid Domestic Duties
9 Springs Lane 114 1 Newton Priscilla 114 F 1 Sept 75 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
11 Springs Lane 115 1 Clinton Mary E 115 F 12 Apl 66 W Old Age Pensioner
13 Springs Lane 116 1 Hopwood Fanny F 31 Aug 84 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
15 Springs Lane 117 1 Heap Amy F 4 Oct 86 Seperated M Daily Cleaner (Unemployed)
17 Springs Lane 118 1 Goddard Alice J F 2 Novr 71 S Retired Domestic Worker
19 Springs Lane 119 1 Pilling Martha A F 19 Novr 75 S Incapacitated by Illness Weaver Cotton
21 Springs Lane 120 1 Nuttall Clara A F 8 Apl 71 M Nil (House Duties)
23 Springs Lane 121 1 Darby Suannah F 24 Jan 68 W House Duties
25 Springs Lane 122 1 Johnson Elizabeth F 3 June 88 S Jack Frame Tenter but Now Signing On
27 Springs Lane 123 1 Anker Winifred F 12 June 92 S Cone Winder
29 Springs Lane 124 1 Burns Hannah M F 12 Aug 82 W Winder
31 Springs Lane 125 1 Tate William J M 11 Novr 65 M Iron Worker
2 Tate Mary F 29 Mar 72 M Mill Hand
33 Springs Lane 126 1 Ogden Robt M 3 Aug 76 M Bargeman Light Duty A R P Warden at Present
2 Ogden Jane F 2 Feb 71 M Household Duties
35 Springs Lane 127 1 Holt John M 21 Apl 86 W Retired Publican
37 Springs Lane 128 1 Clancy Thomas M 15 June 72 S General Labourer
39 Springs Lane 129 1 Crowther John M 5 Apl 71 W Textile Machine Worker (Heavy Worker)
41 Springs Lane 130 2 Dean Samuel M 6 July 73 W Builders Labourer (Retired)
43 Springs Lane 131 1 Thomas James P M 3 Sept 81 W Navvy Heavy Worker (Furnaceman)
45 Springs Lane 132 1 Stott Amelia F 4 July 88 S Ring Spinner Cotton Mill
47 Springs Lane 133 1 Postle Mary F 9 July 62 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
49 Springs Lane 134 1 Harrison Joseph J M 9 July 75 M Marine Store Dealer
51 Springs Lane 135 1 Lee Charles M 2 Mar 77 W General Labourer
53 Springs Lane 136 1 Bird Charles A M 14 Aug 75 W Fish Dealer
55 Springs Lane 137 1 Roper Thomas M 14 Apl 67 W Storekeeper Retired
57 Springs Lane 138 1 Higginson Ben M 28 June 68 W Retired Stripper & Grinder Cotton
57 Springs Lane 139 1 France Harry M 4 Mar 75 S General Labourer (Unemployed)
59 Springs Lane 140 1 Dennehy William M 13 May 83 M Overhead Linesman Joint Local Authority for Generation & Distribution of Electricity (Heavy Worker)
2 Dennehy Ethel F 8 Mar 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
40 Springs Lane 141 1 Harrop Walter M 3 June 85 S Moulders Labourer
2 Boardman George M 31 Decr 84 S Printworks Laboure
38 Springs Lane 142 1 Taylor Harry M 16 July 71 W Commissionaire Enrolled A R P Enrolled N(Awwaiting Instructions Ladysmith)
2 Taylor Robt M 10 Nov 60 W Minder Cotton Operative
36 Springs Lane 143 1 Clegg William M 2 Aug 70 M Sheirman Iron Works (Retired) Heavy Worker
2 Clegg Ann E F 12 Mar 88 M Weaver
34 Springs Lane 144 1 Monaghan Emma J F 13 Aug 82 S Waste Sorter
32 Springs Lane 145 1 Drummond John M 23 May 75 M General Labourer
2 Drummond Mary J F 7 Aug 78 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
30 Springs Lane 146 1 Barber Emily F 3 Mar 85 S Domestic Worker Paid
28 Springs Lane 147 1 Milne Arthur M 31 Mar 62 M General Labourer
2 Milne Esther J F 21 Apl 67 M Unpaid House Duties
26 Springs Lane 148 1 Peabody Francis E M 11 Aug 82 M Incapacitated (invalid)
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

26 Springs Lane 148 2 Peabody Eva F 14 Decr 83 M Weaver (Cotton)
24 Springs Lane 149 1 Swann Margaret F 27 Jany 69 W Unpaid House Duties
22 Springs Lane 150 1 Trueman Martha A F 14 Apl 69 W House Duties
20 Springs Lane 151 1 Collins Mary F 7 Sept 82 S Unpaid Household Duties
18 Springs Lane 152 1 Whitehead Alice A F 17 Sept 56 W Household Duties
16 Springs Lane 153 1 Davies John M 14 May 68 M Labourer Retired
2 Davies Sarah R F 14 Mar 68 M Unpaid House Duties
14 Springs Lane 154 1 Giggle William M 11 Mar 65 M Old Age Pension (Retired)
2 Giggle Sarah F 16 Feb 71 M Old Age Pension (Retired)
12 Springs Lane 155 1 Good Emmeline F 31 Oct 69 W Domestic Servant (Retired)
10 Springs Lane 156 1 Lingard Ellen F 14 Feb 81 W Cleaner
8 Springs Lane 157 1 McCommon Robt M 22 Sept 76 M Labourer Bridge Colour–Co (Retired–Ill)
2 McCommon Mary F 3 Mar 81 M Winder Cotton Mill (Retired)
6 Springs Lane 158 1 Burns Elizabeth F 16 Sept 61 W Old Age Pensioner
4 Springs Lane 159 1 Bradshaw James M 16 Feb 64 M Old Age Pensioner
2 Bradshaw Sarah A F 6 Decr 64 M Old Age Pensioner
2 Springs Lane 160 1 Spence Margaret A F 27 Novr 69 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
45 Ridgehill Lane 161 1 Makin Reginald M 1 May 83 M Spinners Overlooker Unemployed
2 Makin Annie F 6 Feb 06 M Managing Business
3 Makin Edwin M 24 Decr 07 M Wireless Operator
4 Makin Edith F 11 May 05 M Operator (Radio Section) Ferrantis
5 Makin Reginald P M 30 Novr 23 S Electrical Assistant Unemployed
6 Beswick Elizabeth F 24 Apl 63 S None
47 Ridge Hill Lane 162 1 Wadsworth Harry M 18 Novr 95 M Lurrier Print Machine Room C P A
2 Wadsworth Margaret F 9 May 97 M None
49 Ridgehill Lane` 163 1 Hughes Henry M 6 Jany 78 M Cotton Mill Maintenance Hand
2 Hughes Martha A F 1 Aug 79 M None
3 Hughes Harold M 9 Aug 17 S Cotton Mill Cotton Yarns Tester
51 Ridgehill Lane 164 1 Grime Daniel W M 13 Decr 72 S Male Mental Attendant (Incapacitated)
53 Ridgehill Lane 165 1 Alcock James A M 7 Novr 67 W Cotton Spinner
2 Alcock Fred M 5 May 05 S Disablement
55 Ridgehill Lane 166 1 Illingworth Willaiam M 20 May 97 M Railway Locomotive W Labourer Special Constabulary
2 Illingworth Elizabeth F 12 Feb 98 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Illingworth William M 23 Oct 23 S Apprentice Brass Foundry Auxiliary Fire Service Mossley
4 Illingworth Mary F 21 Aug 27 S At School

This record is officially closed.

6 Roberts Samuel M 9 Oct 75 W Yarn Conditioner Cotton Spinning Auxiliary Fire Service Messenger
57 Ridgehill Lane 167 1 Booth Norman M 3 Sept 93 M Newsagent Own Account
2 Booth Lilian F 16 Novr 68 M Unpaid Domestic Duties A R P Services VoluntaryDemolition Stalybridge

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

59 Ridgehill Lane 168 1 Booth Thomas M 6 Jan 79 M Incapacitated
2 Booth Martha H F 9 Jan 76 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
61 Ridgehill Lane 169 1 Smith Harold M 7 Jan 94 M Flour Mill Engineers Labourer
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

61 Ridgehill Lane 169 2 Smith Olive F 11 Aug 96 M Cotton Bobbin Winder
63 Ridgehill Lane 170 1 Smith Harriet A F 3 Feb 64 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
Belvista 81 Ridgehill Lane 171 1 Whitehead Mary A F 18 Oct 73 W Unpaid Domestic Duties (Retired)
2 Whitehead Alice J F 20 Aug 96 S Fly Frame Tenter Cotton Spinning
3 Whitehead Victoria M F 31 May 13 S Two End Cotton Winder
Delta 83 Ridgehill Lane 172 1 Hadfield George W M 10 Feb 83 M Turf Accountants Managing Clerk
2 Hadfield Hylda F 10 Dec 95 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Hadfield Joseph M 13 June 22 S Turner Apprentice

This record is officially closed.

5 Woolhouse Maria F 4 Feb 74 W Private Means
Hazeldene 88 Ridgehill Lane 173 1 Bracegirdle Frank M 12 Decr 03 M Corset Salesman
2 Bracegirdle Dorothy F 11 June 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Bracegirdle Ian F M 17 Mar 37 S Under School Age
Stanwal 87 Ridgehill Lane 174 1 Stanley Percy M 16 July 96 M Engineers Pattern Maker (Wood)
2 Stanley Edith F 10 Mar 04 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
Petire 89 Ridgehill Lane 175 1 Norris Jack M 29 June 12 M Sanitary Inspector Stalybridge Borough A R P Casualty Services
2 Norris Doris F 3 Decr 14 M Unpaid Domestic Duties A R P Casualty Services
Staley Dene 91 Ridgehill Lane 176 1 Mills Ernest M 6 Spet 76 M Retail Tobbaconist Retired
2 Mill Mary Jane F 10 May 76 M Unpaid Domestic D Retired
3 Longden Arsenia M 5 May 70 M Publican Retired
4 Longden Melinda F 5 June 70 M Unpaid Domestic D Retired
Vesta Lynn 93 Ridgehill Lane 177 1 Rushton Alfred M 15 Decr 87 M Wholesale Grocey & Provisions Depot &Sales Manager (Govt Food & Distribution Offices) Food (Defence & Plans) Office N W
2 Rushton Ellen F 20 Sept 89 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Rushton Kenneth M M 4 July 13 S Commercial Traveller Funeral Furnishing
Glen Cot 95 Ridgehill Lane 178 1 Blacker Raymond M 1 Sept 05 M Calico Printing Research Dept Engineers (Textile & General)
2 Blacker Gladys F 24 June 08 M Household Duties
3 Blacker Ruth M F 27 June 32 S At School
4 Blacker David G M 9 Mar 38 S Under School Age
97 Ridgehill Lane 179 1 Thomas Charles M 19 Jany 81 M Invalid Photo Process Engraver
2 Thomas Hilda F 5 Sept 84 M Shopkeeper Grocer & Confectioner
3 Thomas Minnie E F 10 May 13 S Confectioner
4 Hilton George T M 10 June 10 S Electric Welder Also Oxy–Acetylene Welding & Burner
99 Ridgehill Lane 180 1 Tilsley Leonard M 2 July 91 M Grocery Brach Manager
2 Tilsley Emily G F 31 Aug 92 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Tilsley Leonard R M 21 Feb 22 S Seeking Work Not Previously Employed
4 Tilsley Gertrude M F 11 Feb 28 S At School
5 Tilsley Ellis M 4 Decr 66 W Journeyman Clogger
101 Ridgehill Lane 181 1 Kilshaw Wilbraham M 3 Sept 85 M Greengrocer (Own Account)
2 Kilshaw Mary E F 18 Apl 87 M Household Duties
3 Kilshaw Lily F 5 Feby 13 S Confectioner Cake Maker
4 Kilshaw Edith F 25 Feby 19 S Winder Cotton Mill
Lyndale 103 Ridgehill Lane 182 1 Shaw Lewes (Senr) M 8 Jan 78 M Compositor Letterpress Printing
2 Shaw Sarah H F 6 Jan 76 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Shaw David M 24 Sept 06 S Head Cloth Warehoseman Cotton Mill
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Lyndale Ridgehill Lane 182 4 Shaw Sadie F 25 Aug 09 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
5 Shaw Lewis (Junr) M 30 Oct 12 S Cloth Examiner Cloth Warehouse
6 Shaw Vera F 8 Decr 16 S Engineering Works Clerk
Hillbro Ridgehill Lane 183 1 Holloway Hector 18 M 2 Aug 92 M Head Spinning Master Cotton Spinning Patrol Officer (No 74) Stalybridge A F S
2 Holloway Hilda F 19 Aug 00 M Domestic Duties
Kynance Ridgehill Lane 184 1 Andrews Edgar H M 30 Mar 89 M Pharmacist Manager
2 Andrews Edith L F 11 Oct 91 M Housewife
Rosslyn Ridgehill Lane 185 1 Hadfield James M 25 June 82 M Foreman Joiner Flour Mill Engineering Works
2 Hadfield Charlotte F 8 July 85 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
Rowarth Ridgehill Lane 186 1 Froggatt James W M 28 Apl 97 M Inside Manager Cotton Waste Spinning Air Raid Warden
2 Froggatt Jane B F 6 Jany 01 M Unpaid Domestic Duties Air Raid Warden
Haven 187 1 Froggatt George M 1 Novr 75 M Carder Cotton Waste Mill
2 Froggatt Mary F 9 Mar 75 M House Duties
Kath–y–Don 188 1 Wildgust Fred M 13 Apl 90 M Head Schoolmaster Special ConstableStalybridge Borough Police Force
2 Wildgust Edith F 24 May 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Wildgust Kathleen F 17 Feb 27 S At School

This record is officially closed.

Penridge Ridgehill Lane 189 1 Jackson Wm W M 15 June 77 W Storekeeper in Charge Post Office Engineering Dept Retired
2 Jackson Frank C M 10 Nov 10 M Calico Printers Senior Order Room Clerk A R P Warden
3 Jackson Ethel F 20 June 02 M Unpaid House Duties

This record is officially closed.

Silverdale Ridgehill Lane 190 1 Wells Fred M 2 Aug 95 M Company Secretary General Engineering
2 Wells Eva F 3 Mar 03 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
Tredavid Ridgehill Lane 191 1 Hirst Hetty F 15 July 65 W Housewife
2 Davies Mary F 25 May 68 S Nil Unpaid Domestic
Lercot Ridgehill Lane 192 1 Fallas Edward M 21 Aug 10 M Head of Add Benefits Dept CWS Ltd Health Insurance Section A R P Floor Warden at Work
2 Falls Marjorie F 7 Sept 12 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
Dunedin Ridgehill Lane 193 1 Ramsden John M 13 Sept 74 M Commercial Traveller Sweets & Food Sundries
2 Ramsden Lena F 28 July 90 M Elementary School Teacher
3 Ramsden Alice F 8 Mar 71 S Housekeeper
4 Ramsden Alice M R F 11 Apl 14 S Bank Clerk
Egremont Ridgehill Lane 194 1 Watson Cyril A M 21 May 99 M Established Civil Servant Inland Reveue (Income Dept)
2 Watson Alma F 10 Aug 99 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

Ridgeside Ridgehill Lane 195 1 Tetlow John H M 15 Sept 70 M Textile Works Manager Retired Air Raid Warden
2 Tetlow Elizabeth F 10 Jan 72 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
The Jaywick Ridgehill Lane 196 1 Wainwright Albert T M 26 Oct 06 M Mechanical Engineering & MillwrightingDraughtsman & Estimator
2 Wainwright Annie F 24 June 11 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

The Oaks Ridgehill Lane 197 1 Dodd John M 19 Feb 95 M Railwayman Sheet Wagon Man Heavy Worker
2 Dodd Alice F 3 Sept 97 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Dodd Edith A F 31 Mar 22 S Machinist Heavy Worker
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

The Oaks Ridgehill Lane 197 4 Dodd Kenneth M 7 Apl 24 S Cylinder Maker Heavy Work
5 Dodd John Raymond M 5 Aug 26 S At School
6 Dodd Keith C M 14 Jan 35 S At School

This record is officially closed.

8 Grange Edmund M 20 Jan 98 W Heavy Chemical Worker Processman

This record is officially closed.

Hamara Ghar Ridgehill Lane 198 1 Clarke Albert Y M 16 June 89 M Clerk Board of Inland Revenue Air Raid Warden
2 Clarke Ellen F 3 May 90 M Unpaid Domestic Duties

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

6 Clarke Hilda M F 29 Oct 37 S Under School Age
Saxons Farm Ridgehill Lane 199 1 Wilson Joshua W M 21 Decr 99 M Dairy Farmer
2 Wilson Sarah H F 14 Apl 02 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Wilson George D M 17 July 24 S Grocers Assistant

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

This record is officially closed.

The Oaks Ridgehill Lane 200 1 Hindle Alice F 23 Nov 56 W Invalid
The Bungalow Ridgehill Lane 201 1 Johnson Joseph W M 18 Mar 66 W Fur Cleaner

This record is officially closed.

Caravan in Field 202 2 Norris Jane F 30 Sept 97 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
3 Norris Margaret F 10 June 28 S At School

This record is officially closed.

31 Ridgehill Lane 203 1 Bennett Arnold M 11 Apl 93 M Progress Man (Engineering)
2 Bennett Beatrice F 14 Feb 95 M Housewife
3 Bennett Margaret F 10 Mar 25 S Calico Printers Mirror Sewer
2 Off Ridgehill Lane 204 1 Butterworth Eliza A F 1 Feb 56 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
33 Ridgehill Lane 205 1 Bradshaw Alfred M 8 Novr 02 M Calico Printing Engraving Rolling Polisher Heavey Worker
2 Bradshaw Mary F 5 Oct 01 M Domestic Duties
3 Bradshaw Derek M 8 Feb 32 S At School
35 Ridgehill Lane 206 1 Vare George M 23 Jan 88 M Printers Roller Wheeler Heavy Work A R P St Johns Ambulance
2 Vare Elizabeth F 16 Novr 82 M Household Duties
3 Vare Mary F 24 Jan 21 S Silk Winder
4 Vare George (Junr) M 14 Aug 23 S Engineers Apprentice
35 Ridge Hill Lane 207 1 Holmes May E F 1 May 19 M Metal Box Worker
2 Homes Ina F 24 Jan 39 S Under School Age
37 Ridgehill Lane 208 1 Addy Laurence H M 4 Decr 95 M Bedding Factory Works Manager
2 Addy Jessie V F 17 July 93 M Club Steward Special Constable
3 Addy Millicent F 23 Sept 21 S Calico Printing Engraving Painter
4 Addy Hammond M 13 Apl 26 S At School
39 Ridgehill Lane 209 1 Stokes Lewis M 27 Oct 93 W Bus Driver
41 Ridgehill Lane 210 1 Revell Annie F 4 Feb 62 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
43 Ridgehill Lane 211 1 Illingworth Jane E F 16 June 77 W Unpaid Domestic Duties
ED Letter Code LFVB Borough, U.D. or R.D.

Stalybridge

Registration District
and Sub District
443A (1)

ADDRESS

SCHEDULE SURNAMES AND
OTHER NAMES

O
V
S
P or
I

M
or
F

BIRTH

S
M
W or
D

PERSONAL OCCUPATION

See INSTRUCTIONS

No

Sub No DAY

YEAR

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

43 Ridgehill Lane 211 2 Illingworth May F 4 May 13 S Cotton Winder
11 Ash Grove 212 1 Thornhill John M 11 Nov 85 M Assistance Clerk Unemployment Assistance Board
2 Thornhill Clarrie F 4 June 90 M Certificated Teacher (Elem)
3 Thornhill Nancy Mary F 10 Mar 18 S Shorthand Clerk Typist

©Antony Lambert