Baptisms at Queen Street Methodist Chapel 1961-1967
1961 | ||||||
15th Jan 1961 | Glyn Owen | Son of | Norman & Jane | Ellis | 8 Swift Street | 11th Nov 1960 |
5th Feb 1961 | Michael | Son of | Albert & Louisa Catherine | Tassaker | 9 Leech Avenue | 29th Dec 1960 |
26th Feb 1961 | Lynn | Daughter of | Derrick & Joyce | Marshall | 16 Botany Lane | 27th Nov 1960 |
26yh Feb 1961 | Robert Edward | Son of | Edward & Phoebe Mary | Jones | 22 Borrowdale Avenue | 19th Jan 1961 |
26th Feb 1961 | Kathryn Mary | Daughter of | William Henry & Annice | Upton | 12 Hadfield Crescent | 15th Jan 1961 |
26th Mar 1961 | Paul Steven | Son of | Harry Warburton & Edith | Bramhall | 176 Kings Road | 12th Feb 1961 |
23rd Apr 1961 | David | Son of | Arthur & Mary Elizabeth | Graney | 11 Hazel Avenue | 29th Jan 1961 |
23rd Apr 1961 | Clive | Son of | Elijah & Kathleen | Dunn | 79 H2 Tonfanham Camp Towyn | 29th Dec 1960 |
14th May 1961 | Susan Joan | Daughter of | Alan & Lucy | Redfearn | 181 Kings Road | 7th Mar 1961 |
11th Jun 1961 | Alison Margaret | Daughter of | Ronald Alexander & Dorothy Margaret | Tait | 9 Grange Park Avenue | 14th May 1961 |
18th Jun 1961 | Vivien | Daughter of | Norman & Audrey | Robinson | 29 Neal Avenue | 13th Apr 1961 |
18th Jun 1961 | Brian William | Son of | William John Audrey | Timms | 24 Queens Road | 28th Apr 1961 |
18th Jun 1961 | Louise Michelle | Daughter of | Brian & Annie | Henshaw | 7 Prospect Place | 24th Apr 1961 |
30th Jul 1961 | Gail Lesley | Daughter of | Harold James & Ivy | Fish | 154 Bollet Road Hightown M8 | 31st Mar 1961 |
24th Sep 1961 | Beverley | Daughter of | Arthur Edward & Edna | Handley | 4 Park Square | 5th Jun 1961 |
3rd Sep 1961 | Howard George Adopted | Son of | Howard George & Eileen | Pinder | 105 Mossley Road | 20th Apr 1957 |
3rd Sep 1961 | Elizabeth Jane Miranda Adopted | Daughter of | Howard George & Eileen | Pinder | 105 Mossley Road | 11th May 1959 |
29th July 1961 | Jillian Adopted | Daughter of | Howard George & Eileen | Pinder | 105 Mossley Road | 27th Jun 1961 |
1st Oct 1961 | Mark Roger | Son of | Ian George & Ruth | Longden | 112 Mossley Road | 25th Jun 1961 |
15th Oct 1961 | Paul | Son of | Roland & Barbara | Whyle | 157 Whiteacre Road | 17th Feb 1961 |
29th Oct 1961 | Julie Ann | Daughter of | Frederick William & Brenda | Brown | 8 Bombay Street | 27th May 1961 |
10th Dec 1961 | Jill Margaret | Daughter of | Herbert Ernest & Ethel | Harrison | 77 Montague Road | 4th Jun 1961 |
1962 | ||||||
11th Feb 1962 | Neil | Son of | Thomas David & Shirley | Redford | 40 Hertford Street | 23rd Nov 1961 |
25th Feb 1962 | Fiona | Daughter of | William Ronald & Dorothy | Buckley | 110 Princess Street | 10th Jan 1962 |
8th April 1962 | Katherine | Daughter of | Victor & Jean Mary | Davidson | 57 Leam Street | 10th Nov 1961 |
8th April 1962 | Stuart Neil | Son of | James Henry W & Violet | Everett | 3 Harbin Rd Walton on Trent | 14th Feb 1962 |
13th May 1962 | Karen Lesley | Daughter of | Anthony & Doreen | Latchford | 131 Victoria Street | 26th Feb 1962 |
13th May 1962 | Ann Kathryn | Daughter of | Denys Haigh & Brenda | Barker | 92 Barnsley Rd Brierley Nr Barnsley | 21st Dec 1961 |
10th Jun 1962 | David John | Son of | Mohamed Samir Abdel Gawad & Mary | El Hussamy | 219 Dowson Road Hyde | 13th Apr 1962 |
10th Jun 1962 | Christine | Daughter of | Ernest & Florence | Shelford | 49 Queens Road | 20th Apr 1962 |
5th Aug 1962 | Gillian | Daughter of | Ian & Keith Mary | Richardson | 11 Middleham End, Stonehough, Hexham | 1st Jul 1962 |
21st Oct 1962 | Wendy | Daughter of | Charles Peter & Barbara Ruth | Trigger | 1 Wrigley Street | 13th Aug 1962 |
21st Oct 1962 | David | Son of | Donald & Joan | Ellis | 31 Timperley Avenue | 30th Jul 1962 |
18th Nov 1962 | David Graham | Son of | Roy & Ruth | Butler | 31 Hurst Bank Road | 7th Jul 1962 |
18th Nov 1962 | Nova Ellen | Daughter of | John & Jean | Turner | 16 Carr Street | 2nd Oct 1962 |
1963 | ||||||
10th Mar 1963 | Julie Dawn | Daughter of | Jack Henry & Noreen | Shaw | 119 Princess Street | 23rd Aug 1962 |
10th Mar 1963 | David Allen | Son of | Jack Henry & Noreen | Shaw | 119 Princess Street | 23rd Aug 1962 |
21st Apr 1963 | Gillian | Daughter of | Keith & Joan | Birchall | 21 Kinder Avenue | 2nd Jan 1963 |
21st Apr 1963 | Mark | Son of | James Edward & Marjorie Ann | Affleck | 63 Rowley Street | 28th Feb 1963 |
9th Jun 1963 | Jason Wayne | Son of | Frank & Lillian | Robinson | 2 Broadbent Grove | 1st Jun 1963 |
7th Jul 1963 | Caroline Elizabeth | Daughter of | Olive & Barbara Rose | Greenwood | 200 Church Road St Anne's On Sea | 18th Jun 1963 |
1st Sep 1963 | David Charles | Son of | Norman & Audrey | Robinson | 29 Neal Avenue | 2nd Jun 1963 |
1st Sep 1963 | Paul Joseph | Son of | Joseph Edward & Joan Frances | Simpson | 6 Kenworthy Avenue | 31st May 1963 |
1st Sep 1963 | Michael Robert | Son of | Denis & Muriel | Stott | 12 Hurst Bank Road | 25th Jun 1963 |
1st Sep 1963 | Ian Tarquin | Son of | Allen & Nancy | Hopwood | 364 Kings Road | 26th Apr 1963 |
6th Oct 1963 | Sandra Lynn | Daughter of | James Henry W & Lily | Everett | 3 Harbin Road Walton on Trent | 3rd May 1963 |
6th Oct 1963 | Alison Mary | Daughter of | Peter Howard & Margaret Joyce | Stansfield | 74 Waterloo Street | |
6th Oct 1963 | Megan Julie | Daughter of | Norman & Jane | Ellis | 48 Ladbrooke Road | 17th Aug 1963 |
6th Oct 1963 | Karen | Daughter of | Keith & Beryl | Mallalue | 23 Waterloo Street | 11th Aug 1963 |
6th Oct 1963 | Duncan Robert | Son of | Ian George Edward & Norma | Everett | 111 Old Road | |
1964 | ||||||
12th Jan 1964 | Jonathan Alexander | Son of | Ronald Alexander & Dorothy Margaret | Tait | 9 Grange Park Avenue | 12th Dec 1963 |
19th Jan 1964 | Ian Paul | Son of | Gordon & Mary | Williams | 218 Whiteacre Road | 10th Aug 1963 |
16th Feb 1964 | Steven John | Son of | William John & Audrey | Timms | 24 Queens Road | 13th Dec 1963 |
19th Apr 1964 | Lorraine | Daughter of | Irene | Holt | 31 Leech Avenue | 3rd Mar 1964 |
19th Jul 1964 | Anne Elizabeth | Daughter of | Harry Warburton & Edith | Bramhall | 176 Kings Road | 17th May 1964 |
13th Sep 1964 | Darren | Son of | John & Jean | Turner | 221 Kings Road | 22nd Jul 1964 |
4th Oct 1964 | Marc | Son of | Elijah & Katherine | Dunn | 25 Wellbank Avenue | 16th Jan 1964 |
1st Nov 1964 | Michelle | Daughter of | William & Barbara | Webster | 23 Mallory Avenue | 8th Sep 1964 |
6th Dec 1964 | Robert | Son of | Robert & Dorothy | Jones | 67 Leam Street | 17th Oct 1964 |
6th Dec 1964 | Nigel | Son of | Norman & Elsie | Davenport | 22 Witham Street | 5th Oct 1964 |
27th Dec 1964 | Duncan | Son of | Graham & Kathleen Ann | Riley | 394 Katherine Street | 10th Nov 1964 |
1965 | ||||||
12th Jan 1965 | Michael | Son of | Roy & Brenda | Bennett | 36 Queens Road | 4th Aug 1964 |
17th Jan 1965 | Andrew | Son of | Cyril & Beryl | Brown | 6 Bombay Street | 30th Nov 1964 |
21st Mar 1965 | Pamela Kay | Daughter of | William & Barbara | Barlow | 30 Downshaw Road | 19th Dec 1964 |
16th May 1965 | Janette Louise | Daughter of | Geoffrey Purcell & Ellen Eileen | Rogers | 35 Hillary Road Hyde | 28th Jan 1965 |
4th Jul 1965 | Stefanie Jane | Daughter of | Brian & Anne | Henshaw | 7 Prospect Place | 23rd Mar 1965 |
5th Sep 1965 | Gary | Son of | Frederick William & Brenda | Brown | 8 Bombay Street | 18th Jul 1965 |
19th Sep 1965 | Shelley Maxine | Daughter of | William & Audrey | Timms | 24 Queens Road | 7th Aug 1965 |
24th Oct 1965 | Deborah Jane | Daughter of | Keith & Joan | Birchall | 21 Kinder Avenue | 16th Apr 1965 |
24th Oct 1965 | Gavin | Son of | Keith & Beryl | Mallalue | 23 Waterloo Street | 23rd Aug 1965 |
28th Nov 1965 | Paula | Daughter of | Brian & Marjorie | Barlow | 55 Alexandra Street | 10th Sep 1965 |
6th Dec 1965 | Beverley Ann | Daughter of | Anthony & Doreen | Latchford | 131 Victoria Street | 16th Sep 1965 |
1966 | ||||||
23rd Jan 1966 | Gillian Louise | Daughter of | George & Carole | Menell | 413 King Street Dukinfield | |
6th Feb 1966 | David James | Son of | William K & Mavis | Stafford | 151 Hope Street | 16th Dec 1965 |
10th Apr 1966 | Christine | Daughter of | Robert & Dorothy | Jones | 67 Leam Street | 17th Feb 1966 |
3rd Jul 1966 | Gary Andrew | Son of | Lorna | Crompton | 34 Hamilton Street | 3rd Mar 1966 |
3rd Jul 1966 | Anthony Ronald | Son of | Ronald & Cynthia | Gelsthorpe | 35 Hope Street | 20th Mar 1966 |
7th Aug 1966 | Lynn Marie | Daughter of | Gordon & Mary | Williams | 218 Whiteacre Road | 31st Jan 1966 |
28th Aug 1966 | David Scott Wayne | Son of | Janet | Slack | 144 Kings Road | 16th Jun 1966 |
2nd Oct 1966 | Helen Patricia | Daughter of | Joseph & Dorothy May | Domakin | 25 Shaw Hall Avenue | 3rd Apr 1966 |
16th Oct 1966 | Stephen Richard | Son of | Kenneth Stephen & Joyce | Howarth | 11 Grange Park Avenue | 4th Jun 1966 |
16th Oct 1966 | Dorothy Amelia | Daughter of | John S G & Angela | Waring | 295 Whiteacre Road | |
1967 | ||||||
12th Feb 1967 | Darren | Son of | Mary Josephine | Milner | 124 Hope Street | 5th Oct 1966 |
12th Feb 1967 | Joseph Anthony John Roy | Son of | Joseph & Jennifer | Latus | 22 Wellbank Avenue | 6th Jun 1966 |
12th Feb 1967 | Neil | Son of | Cyril P & Beryl | Brown | 6 Bombay Street | 31st Dec 1966 |
5th Mar 1967 | Ian David | Son of | David & Kathleen | Jackson | 264 Smallshaw Lane | 14th Jun 1960 |
16th Jul 1967 | Mandy Jane | Daughter of | Keith & Margaret | Sheekey | 96 Princess Street | 19th May 1967 |
3rd Sep 1967 | Neil | Son of | Brian & Marion | Howarth | Sower Carr Lane Hambleton Blackpool | 20th May 1967 |
3rd Sep 1967 | Michelle | Daughter of | Keith & Joyce | Robinson | 13 Bromley Street | 10th May 1967 |
21st Sep 1967 | Susan Longley | Daughter of | William E & Josephine | Mills | 100 Kenyon Street | 18th Jul 1967 |
29th Oct 1967 | Jonathan David | Son of | Roy & Brenda | Bennett | 36 Queens Road | 30th Jul 1967 |
IMPORTANT NOTE: Around the turn of each year the dates of birth appear to be after the date of the baptism. I have transcribed the entries as stated.
Baptisms from other decades may be viewed by clicking on the links below.
©Antony Lambert